Author Topic: My mining ancestors -Normanton area  (Read 10090 times)

Offline Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 47,523
    • View Profile
My mining ancestors -Normanton area
« on: Tuesday 14 March 06 21:02 GMT (UK) »
I've just noticed the Altofts posting and remembered that I have masses of relatives in that area that I haven't been able to chase up after the 1901 census. I wonder if anyone recognises any of the following names.

They are all descended from Edward and Catherine Stokes who lived in Bronygarth, St Martins parish, Shropshire  1813 - 1840s. Edward was a coal miner. After Edward and Catherine's deaths most of their sons moved to Willenhall in Staffordshire. After the failure of the mines there they dispersed, some moving back to the mines of the North Wales/Shropshire borders and others moving to the Normanton area.

These are my Yorkshire relatives:

Stokes, Deakin, Allen,Swallow,White, Lee, Roberts, Brunning, Wall, King, Ward, Beecher, Lamb, Hodges, Griffiths

All households are STOKES unless stated otherwise.

1901 Castleford Rd, Normanton
Joseph b.1841, a coal miner.
With him are his daughter and son-in-law:
Winifred b.1870
Jeremiah DEAKIN, a coal miner, b.c. 1869.

1901 King St, Normanton
John b.1865, a coal miner/underground contractor.
Elizabeth b.c. 1867
with children:
William, b.1888;Emily, b.1889;Clara J, b.1891; Dorothy M, b.1899.

1901 Norland Tce, Altofts
Hannah b.1868
Richard ALLEN, a coal miner, b.c. 1868.
with children:
Ernest, b.1886; Elizabeth,b.1888; Louisa,b.1891;Mary,b.1892;Hannah, b.1894; Winifred,b.1896;Richard,b.1898.

1901 Three Tuns Inn, Providence St, Wakefield, Yorkshire
Louisa b.1872
John William SWALLOW, Innkeeper,b.c.1874.
with child:
Margaret Winifred,b.1897.

1901 Castleford Rd, Normanton
Benjamin, b.1844,a coal miner.
Mary b.c. 1845
with children:Emily,b.1879;Joseph A,b.1881;Ethel b.1887;Hilda b.1888.

1901 Claremont, Sandal Magna, Wakefield
John b.1867, a clerk, soap works.
Emma b.c. 1867,
with children:
Caroline Mary, b.1894;Milicent E, b.1897; Benjamin A. W, b.1900.

1901 Newland St, Sandal Magna, Wakefield
Winifred Ann b.1870
Charles W WHITE, master setter,b.c. 1868,
with child:
Mary E, b. 1897

1901 Kippax Pit, Allerton Bywater
Amelia Jane b.1876
John Thomas LEE, mechanical engineer,b.1869
with child:
Hilda M, b.1898

1901  447 Castleford Rd, Normanton
Mary Ellen, b.1870
Richard ROBERTS, a coal miner,b.1868
with children:
John Richard, b.1889;Joseph,b.1891;Alice,b.1893;Louisa,b.1895;Marie, b.1897; Lawrence W, b.1899; James Donald STOKES, b.1887
In 1910 they were living at 188 Castleford Rd. They were still in Normanton in 1932.

1901 Hope St, Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire
(a widow with her four youngest children - Married 1873 George BRUNNING, a plate layer on railway)
Catherine, b.1852
with children:
Thomas William, b.1875;George,b.1882;James Edward,b.1884;Albert,b.1886;Robert,b.1889.

1901 Wakefield Rd, Sowerby Bridge,
Thomas b.1875, a velvet dyer.
Harriet b.c.1873
with children:
Violetta,b.1896;Milton,b.1898; Harold,b.1899

1901 Railway Side, Whitwood
Phoebe b.1854
Married:(1)Thomas WALL, probably a coal miner(died 1880-1881)
(2) Joseph KING,a coal miner, a widower, b.c. 1858.
In 1901, Pheobe is with her second husband and children:
Josiah Wall, b.1873;Thomas Wall, b.1875; Martha Wall,b.1877;Catherine Wall, b.1879;Mary Ann Wall, b.1880;Joseph King, b.1891;Phoebe King,b.1893;Benjamin King, b.1899; and Joseph's children by his first marriage: Agnes King, b.1884;George Henry King,1889.

1901 Charlotte St,Wakefield
Martha b. 1877
Frederick WARD, a stationary fireman,b.c. 1871.
No children in 1901.

1901 1 California Rd, Whitwood
(Sarah, b. 1856-1881)
Henry BEECHER,a coal miner,b.c.1855.
With children:
Emily, b.1875;William H,b.1877.

1901 Cemetry Lane, Normanton
Emily 1875
William LAMB, a coal miner, b.c. 1874.
with child:
Robert, b.1900

1901 Comely Lane, Normanton
Joseph, b.1859,a coal miner.
Married (1) 1884 Emma Bolland (died before 1891).
(2) 1892 Mary Elizabeth Johnson b.1866.
with children:
William, b.1886;Sarah,b.1893;Thomas,b.1895;Ellen,b.1898;Doris, b.1900.

1901 9 Stone St, Bradford
Maria, b. 1872 
Charles HODGES, a railway vanman, b.c. 1871.
with children:
Frederick Charles, b.1899;Louise, b.1900.

1901 8 California Rd, Whitwood
Mary Ann 1874
John GRIFFITHS, a coal miner,b.c. 1867.
with children:
Norah, b.1898;Samuel,b.1899.Also, her nephew, Josiah WALL(son of Phoebe, above).

1901 36 Wilson St, Whitwood
Henry, b. 1877,a colliery banksman.
Hannah,b.c. 1878.
with children:
Mary A, b.1898; Edward, b.1900.

Apologies for the long list but I chased them all up last year, and one day they may be recognised :-\


Gadget
Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline porky

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 2
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: My mining ancestors -Normanton area
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 04 June 06 22:27 BST (UK) »
Hi

I believe that I may be a relative of yours.

My Grandmother was Mary Ann Stokes.  She married my grandfather John Griffiths on 9 May 1896 at whitwood parish church.  They lived at 8 California Row Whitwood castleford.

If you believe we are related please contact

Porky

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 47,523
    • View Profile
Re: My mining ancestors -Normanton area
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 04 June 06 22:31 BST (UK) »
PM me please with e-mail - don't put it here. I'll have to dig my Stokes stuff out.
Looks like your a 3rd or 4th cousin - I'll have to check - you might regret it  ;D ;D ;D

Gadget
Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

Offline ctcw

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: My mining ancestors -Normanton area
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 28 January 15 17:43 GMT (UK) »
Your list includes my grandfather Thomas Wall (who was indeed a coal miner living in Normanton). I knew his mother was Phoebe Stokes, and had traced her father as Thomas Stokes and (with some difficulty due to errors in census listings) his place of birth as Bron-y-garth (in the beautiful Ceiriog valley). As his father was dead by 1841 I hadn't managed to find his name, so was delighted to come across your posting. Is there a more efficient way I can communicate with you?

Offline Calverley Lad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,491
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: My mining ancestors -Normanton area
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 28 January 15 17:55 GMT (UK) »
ctcw:porky: Once you have 3 posts against your name you have access to the personal message system.
So just acknowledge you understand, then only a further post.
(I will advise on how to use the system following your next reply)
 Brian
Yewdall/Yewdell/Youdall -Yorkshire

Offline Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 47,523
    • View Profile
Re: My mining ancestors -Normanton area
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 28 January 15 19:33 GMT (UK) »
Hi ctcw

As Brian says, just make a reply to this and you might be able to send me a PM (sometimes it's 2 posts and sometimes 3). When you can, you'll see a scroll type icon under my avatar ~ it looks like this    or

Click on that and you will be able to send me a personal message (PM).

As it's 9 years since I posted this,  I have a lot more info now.

I recall that I did have contact with porky as we didn't have a posting requirement for PMs in those days  :)


Gadget

PS - I've just sent you a personal message  ;D
Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

Offline Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 47,523
    • View Profile
Re: My mining ancestors -Normanton area
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 29 January 15 10:32 GMT (UK) »
Just to add some more about the first entry on the list as I've found (yet again) a tree on Ancestry  that is wrong :

1901 Castleford Rd, Normanton
Joseph b.1841, a coal miner.  ???? Not found after this
With him are his daughter and son-in-law:
Winifred b.1870  Died Q 1,  1905, Wakefield RD. Age 35
Jeremiah DEAKIN, a coal miner, b.c. 1869 (Shropshire) . Re-married Q2 1906, Wakefield, to Annie Elizabeth Giles. 1911 37 Greenbank Road,  Altofts  with  Irene, 1904; Florence, 1907.
 Irene  was Winifred’s daughter.- born Q2 (6 April 1903) , 1903, Wakefield RD. Baptised : 6 May 1903. With parents listed as Jeremiah and Winifred Deakin, 14 Station Street, Sandal.   Irene married Q2, 1926, Wakefield to Harry Myers. Had two sons -1927, 1928 – possibly more?  Irene died Q1, 1964, Claro, aged 64.


Additions entered in Teal.

If anyone could find the death/burial of Joseph. I'd be grateful.


Gadget
Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

Offline ctcw

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: My mining ancestors -Normanton area
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 29 January 15 10:34 GMT (UK) »
I find difficulties with some of this research more like a quicksand than a brick wall!
I discovered Thomas Stokes with daughter Phebe (sic) on the version of the 1861 census on FreeCen: it does not appear on a search on Findmypast.
Phoebe had 3 husbands (not 2): her father-in-law Benjamin Wall had 3 wives.
His parents were John and Hannah. There were 5 marriages of John WALLs in Staffs in the period to girls called Ann/Hannah: I can only guess which was the right one.
On the other hand I find no marriages of Edward Stokes to a Catherine.

Offline Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 47,523
    • View Profile
Re: My mining ancestors -Normanton area
« Reply #8 on: Thursday 29 January 15 10:38 GMT (UK) »
Edward Stokes married Catherine Jones in 181513 (?), St Martins. He was a widower. The marriage is on FindMyPast, but I also have a copy.

Edward was the illegitimate son of an Elizabeth Stokes. he was b. 1776, and bpt Ellesmere.  Catherine died in Willenhall in (I think) 1845 - also have her burial details. She went there with the sons.

This is from memory as I'm on laptop and my gedcoms, etc. are on my main PC.


Gadget
Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk