test

Author Topic: Your Favourite Census Mistranscriptions!  (Read 27062 times)

Paul E

  • Guest
Your Favourite Census Mistranscriptions!
« on: Sunday 13 February 05 20:30 GMT (UK) »
We've all got them, so come on, lets have your best mistranscriptions...

To start you off

William NIPE (1881) was transcribed as William NIPER in 1891 and William WIPE in 1871.

Leonard CLARK (1881) was transcribed as Conard CLARKE in 1891.


Over to you...



Offline Aragina

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: Your Favourite Census Mistranscriptions!
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 13 February 05 21:06 GMT (UK) »
OHHHH so may but favoites were my Circus lot

Bishop as Birkett in 1871 Birkenhead
Dismore as Lismore 1851 Plymouth (Only found this one as she was with her mother  ;D )
Hawker as Hawken 1871 Bristol
 I've had Bristol in Cornwall 1871. Bodmin as  Bosmin 1871.  Redruth as Redmith 1871.
 My Favorite though is Saudi Arabian Republic as Surrey in 1891, thank goodness her twin in the same entry had Surrey  ::)

Taylor Lack Kelly Hawker Little Lovegrove Nightingale Evans Commie  Bishop Roffey Donelly Lismore Fisher Hemming Carpenter Uren Guyer Ruffle


Offline SS from The Rhondda

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 539
    • View Profile
Re: Your Favourite Census Mistranscriptions!
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 13 February 05 21:16 GMT (UK) »
One of my favourites has got to be this piece of extreme luck skillful searching by yours truly: :D

http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php/topic,19290.msg70603.html#msg70603

The elusive George Frederick NEWBERY was no where to be found :(

But I uncovered him. Someone transcribed the surname as UNBREE ???

Paul E

  • Guest
Re: Your Favourite Census Mistranscriptions!
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 13 February 05 21:31 GMT (UK) »
SS - my kinda guy!  I too like the first name, age, area searches the best! :)

Offline forester

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 3,271
    • View Profile
    • Song For Our Ancestors
Re: Your Favourite Census Mistranscriptions!
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 13 February 05 21:35 GMT (UK) »
According to FreeCEN, in 1891 my great-great-grandfather was a Hay Fruper. He must have changed jobs, because in 1881 he was a Hay Trusser.

Sussex: Satcher (Hamsey) and Gatton (East Grinstead)
Leicestershire: Pratt
South Wales: Evans (Neath)
Poland: Gonet, Deren

Forest Row: War Memorial and Camp WW1
Lewisham War Memorials & WW1 Graves

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline suey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 3,049
  • The light is on but there's no-one at home!
    • View Profile
Re: Your Favourite Census Mistranscriptions!
« Reply #5 on: Monday 14 February 05 13:27 GMT (UK) »

Emily Knight 1871 born Tunbridge Wille  :o

Winifred Knapp 1891 - Winifred Naff  :(

1901 - Gas Gas Davis - should have been John James  ::)

Lester instead of Tester - Dewitt for Hewitt  :-\
All census lookups are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Sussex - Knapp. Nailard. Potten. Coleman. Pomfrey. Carter. Picknell
Greenwich/Woolwich. - Clowting. Davis. Kitts. Ferguson. Lowther. Carvalho. Pressman. Redknap. Argent.
Hertfordshire - Sturgeon. Bird. Rule. Claxton. Taylor. Braggins.
 

indiapaleale

  • Guest
Re: Your Favourite Census Mistranscriptions!
« Reply #6 on: Monday 14 February 05 13:45 GMT (UK) »
I finally found AMBROSE STOCKWIN

AMBRON STICKWIN !!!

Made me laugh anyway!

Indi

Offline JLo

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 505
    • View Profile
Re: Your Favourite Census Mistranscriptions!
« Reply #7 on: Monday 14 February 05 13:56 GMT (UK) »
I can't compete with the great name mistranscriptions, but I do have a good occupation.  I wondered for ages what a 'Hay Her' was, until I looked at the original and found it was a hay tier.  Does that make him more lowly than an ag lab?
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Marshall, Beeson (Herts)
Lo(e)wenthal,Kavanagh, Maxam (London, Birmingham)
Harrisson, Matthews (London, Essex)
Poulton, Philbrick (Essex)
Guest, Timmins (Staffs)
Raynes/Ryall (Ireland, Birmingham)
White (Bucks)
Gunn (Scotland, Lancs, Essex)
Ison (Tamworth, Birmingham, USA, Canada)

Offline ryan

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 838
  • My Great-Great-Grandfather Thomas John Hill
    • View Profile
Re: Your Favourite Census Mistranscriptions!
« Reply #8 on: Monday 14 February 05 15:19 GMT (UK) »
The only ones that come to mind in my case are:
Fereday mistranscribed as FereDOG. How silly, eh? Bagnell (should be Bignell) as BOGnell, as well as Munson mistranscribed as Marrison on the ol' 1901. That one sure raised a brickwall in my Munson research until Bernie Barnes helped me out. Also, on my GG Grandparent's marriage cert (Thomas John Hill m. Florence Caroline Mary Bignell) Thomas' occupation looks as if is reads 'Butcher JOINTEYman', where in fact it is actually 'Butcher Journeyman'. Yes, the handwriting was very poor (or is it my vision?)

:)
Ryan is researching:
HILL/BURKE/BELCHER/BIGNELL/BLAKE/YELDHAM in London
HOPKINS/HART/MATTHEWS/MUNSON in Exeter & Crediton
FEREDAY
in Staffordshire
MUSCUTT/ELSBY/BRIDGENS/BURKE/BELL/ADAMS/RAINBOW in Stoke-on-Trent
BURKE/O’CALLAGHAN/CONNOLLY/FITZPATRICK in Ireland
HOPKINS/ADAMS/DOWDING/TROWBRIDGE in Shaftesbury
YELDHAM/RAVEN/MUNSON/BIGNELL in Essex
BLAKE/CHANDLER in Suffolk