RootsChat.Com

England (Counties as in 1851-1901) => England => Westmorland => Topic started by: Jeffrey on Tuesday 03 June 14 13:57 BST (UK)

Title: John Richardson c1799 Morland
Post by: Jeffrey on Tuesday 03 June 14 13:57 BST (UK)
I need help to find John Richardson.
Baptized 5th Dec 1799 Morland to Thomas Richardson of Whitestone & Margaret Smith.

I have found him next 'taking Articles of Clerkship' dated 13 Aug 1817 for 5 years until 9 Nov 1822. He was bound to Thomas Briggs to serve him in the profession of Attorney at Law and solicitor in Chancery.  I just don't know what that means as to location. Does that mean he went to London to live. This information I found on a well known genealogy  site. But I am a bit ignorant about searching anything to do with Solicitors and the law.

In the will of John's brother Septimus, dated 21 April 1838 - Septimus leaves 50 to his Niece Mary Anne Richardson, daughter of his LATE brother John Richardson.

I can not find the right marriage for John Richardson. Nor can I find a death.
But I presume John Richardson has died somewhere between 1822 and April 1838.

I can find a  baptism of a Mary Ann Richardson 13th Feb 1821 Appleby St. Lawrence. Father John and mother Mary Anne which could be the same family.

Any help or suggestions would be gratefully received as he just seems to disappear.

Thanks
Judy
Title: Re: John Richardson c1799 Morland
Post by: trish1120 on Tuesday 03 June 14 14:57 BST (UK)
Possibles?

John RICHARDSON of Morland, Married Mary FOTHERGILL, 9 October 1821, St.Lawrence'S, Appleby, Westmoreland
(Source Familysearch.Org)

There is a Mary Richardson Christened 14 August 1825 Morland to JOHN/MARY
Title: Re: John Richardson c1799 Morland
Post by: Jeffrey on Tuesday 03 June 14 16:46 BST (UK)
Hi Trish,
Thanks for the reply.
That is another part of the family. That John's (c1797) father was John Richardson Snr. John Snr was the brother of Thomas Richardson - 'my' John's father.
So the John Richardson c1797 who married Mary Fothergill & 'my' John Richardson b1799 were cousins.

The Mary Baptised 14 Aug 1825 Morland was the daughter of John Richardson & Mary Fothergill. All that family emigrated to Canada about 1836.


Hope you can understand that!!

Judy
Title: Re: John Richardson c1799 Morland
Post by: JeanGris on Wednesday 04 June 14 09:16 BST (UK)
It says on the Articled Clerkship document that John's father was Thomas Richardson of White House, Morland.

It's probable that he would serve under Thomas Briggs at Appleby, one of my relatives served under an Attorney at Penrith and served his apprenticeship there and married there.

It might be worth looking on the Trade Directories around the late 1820s/early 30s to see if there is a John Richardson listed as an Attorney at Appleby.

The best way forward would be to view the original parish registers, for the marriage that you saw at Appleby and also the baptism of John to see if his father's residence is mentioned - ie White House.  As his father was a 'Gentleman', could he also have been an Attorney? Also worth looking at the Parish Register for daughter Mary Ann, as it may mention father's occupation.

Is there a Will for John at all around the 1830s at Appleby?  It may be worth looking on CASCAT.

If you are unable to view the original parish registers of Morland and Appleby you have an option of visiting your nearest Latter Day Saints Library, ordering the relevant parish register films, and I think you have about 3 months to view them, for a small fee.  Wherever you are in the world, there is usually an LDS Library nearby.
Title: Re: John Richardson c1799 Morland
Post by: JeanGris on Wednesday 04 June 14 09:55 BST (UK)
There is a Will of Thomas

1829
Archive centre    Carlisle
Reference    PROB/1829/W769

Title    Will of Thomas Richardson, yeoman, of Whitestone, Morland, Westmorland
Description    
Diocese of Carlisle probate records.
Photocopies/digital copies of wills, administrations and other probate records can be obtained from the Cumbria Archive Centre, Carlisle.
Please contact the Archive Centre for more information.
Date    1829
Catalogue level    Item

Title: Re: John Richardson c1799 Morland
Post by: Jeffrey on Wednesday 04 June 14 10:27 BST (UK)
Hi Jean,
Yes have got the will. It mentions 5 out of the 7 sons.

The two who weren't mentioned were William & John. I know William who was the Reverend was still alive - but he must have had money spent on his education as he went to Oxford. John's  money would have been spent on him being trained in the legal profession. No grandchildren are mentioned at all. The other sons were set up in farms except for the last one, Septimus who was a minor and was given 1000 to be invested for things like his keep & education.

So still can't figure out if John died before the will was made or after.

Judy

Judy
Title: Re: John Richardson c1799 Morland
Post by: Jeffrey on Wednesday 04 June 14 11:04 BST (UK)
Does any one know if there is a list of Attorneys or Solicitors for that era c1820's I could look at?

The other thing is I can not find an Obit for him in the newspapers - could any one double check for me please.

Thanks.
Judy
Title: Re: John Richardson c1799 Morland
Post by: Jeffrey on Wednesday 04 June 14 18:08 BST (UK)
Hi Jean,
Didn't answer some of the items you wrote in your e-mail.

John's father was a Yeoman.
They lived at 'Whitestone' Sleagil in the Parish of Morland.

I have a list of Richardson Wills from Carlisle but no likely John on it.

Have looked at the 1829 Directory for Westmorland and not found a John Richardson to do with 'the law'. However I did find Thomas Briggs, Solicitor in Boroughgate Appleby there. Thanks for that suggestion.

Judy

Title: Re: John Richardson c1799 Morland
Post by: Deborah Boss on Thursday 05 June 14 09:29 BST (UK)
Judy
Leeds Times 12 Dec 1835
... On Tuesday last..
Same day at his residence near London, Mr John Richardson, youngest brother to Mr Richardson solicitor of this town.  Same day Arabella the infant daughter of Mr John Richardson.

(I know that Septimus should be the youngest brother but sometimes the newspapers/informants made mistakes.  Septimus died on 11 May 1838?)

Arabella is such an easy name to check for that I thought I'd offer it up as a possibility.

regards
Deborah
Title: Re: John Richardson c1799 Morland
Post by: Jeffrey on Thursday 05 June 14 09:57 BST (UK)
Thanks for looking Deborah.

Worth following up as you say the name is easy to research.

Judy
Title: Re: John Richardson c1799 Morland
Post by: Jeffrey on Wednesday 10 September 14 11:57 BST (UK)
Just a follow up as to my further research on this family. .

I have found in the St Lawrence Appleby Records - at the Family Search at Kew the baptism of Mary Anne Richardson d/o John & Mary Ann Richardson Appleby Occupation Writer. 13 Feb 1821

I think Writer is an old name for some one in the legal profession - please correct me if I am wrong.

I couldn't find a marriage but the records were difficult to look through as the copies weren't great. But did find this on Family Search when I returned home.

Name:    John Richardson
Spouse's Name:   Mary Ann Howe
Event Date:    06 Aug 1820
Event Place:    Saint Mary,Carlisle,Cumberland,England

I know it is in Carlisle but can find no other suitable marriage for them.
Would be interested if anyone else can.

When I looked through the deaths for John - again very difficult as it was black with white writing - there were a few but none fitted exactly.

Judy
Title: Re: John Richardson c1799 Morland
Post by: Jeffrey on Wednesday 10 September 14 14:57 BST (UK)
I have found Mary Ann Richardson, who I believe to be the widow of John Richardson in the 1851 Census and 1861 Census in Bridge Street Appleby. She is a Milliner and born Cumberland  c1797. One census says born Carlisle and the other says born 'Blackwell Hall' Cumberland.

Can anyone spot her in the 1841 Census please.

Judy
Title: Re: John Richardson c1799 Morland
Post by: Westmoreland on Wednesday 15 October 14 17:13 BST (UK)
Hi
Thomas Briggs was a Solicitor in Appleby the date I have 1805 to 1833 during this time he was Coroner and voted in the 1818
regards
Westmorland
Title: Re: John Richardson c1799 Morland
Post by: Jeffrey on Thursday 16 October 14 11:53 BST (UK)
Thank you for that. Wonder if he had died around 1833.

I have trawled through the 1841 Census of Appleby and found Mary Ann & her daughter in Bridge Street. The writing is very faint but is definitely them.

I have the entry of the marriage of John Richardson to Mary Ann Howe  at Carlisle  which confirms what I had thought.

I just can not find the death of John or anything else about Mary Ann the daughter.

Judy
Title: Re: John Richardson c1799 Morland
Post by: Gretchen Boyd on Wednesday 27 September 17 10:50 BST (UK)
I think my Great, great Grandfather is Septimus.
He had a Jam factory in Bramley.
His son, Walter, migrated & married in NZ.
Walter is buried in the Woodend church, NZ
Title: Re: John Richardson c1799 Morland
Post by: Jeffrey on Thursday 28 September 17 09:57 BST (UK)
Hi Gretchen,
Welcome to rootschat.
Can you give me a bit more information about your John Richardson and Septimus please.

Judy
Title: Re: John Richardson c1799 Morland
Post by: Jeffrey on Monday 30 October 17 12:32 GMT (UK)
John Richardson and Mary Ann Howe were married by Licence in 1820. He was from Appleby St. Lawrence and she was from the Parish of St. Mary's Carlisle.

Does anyone have any books of Carlisle Marriage Bonds/Licences for that period they could look them up in please? That would hopefully give a bit more information about the families.

I have other books of Bonds but not of this date!!!!

I have also put a lookup request for this on the Cumberland site as they were married in Cumberland and the Bonds are held at Carlisle.

Thank you.

Judy