RootsChat.Com

England (Counties as in 1851-1901) => England => London and Middlesex => Topic started by: NeillFourie on Wednesday 03 August 16 13:40 BST (UK)

Title: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: NeillFourie on Wednesday 03 August 16 13:40 BST (UK)
Hi all

I am looking for confirmation of the marriage of John Damon and Emily. I suspect that her surname is Poulter. I have found that there is a document listing JD and EP as being married during 1866.

John Damon and Emily had 4 children in Kimberley South Africa between 1873 and 1885.

I am looking for confirmation to the marriage and any English family.
Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: Jamjar on Wednesday 03 August 16 13:50 BST (UK)
June quarter 1866

John Damon and Emily Poulter Lambeth 1d 694.

Jamjar
Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: MaureeninNY on Wednesday 03 August 16 13:51 BST (UK)
Sorry,the marriage in 1866 wasn't to Emily POULTER (she married Robert ELLIS).
John DAMON married Eliza MOORE.

Maureen
Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: NeillFourie on Wednesday 03 August 16 13:54 BST (UK)
Hi Maureen

On the Baptism Register for all the children the parents are listed as John Damon and Emily. I did see this person as well but with the register showing JD and Emily that is why I suspect Emily Poulter
Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: Jamjar on Wednesday 03 August 16 13:57 BST (UK)
Hi Maureen

On the Baptism Register for all the children the parents are listed as John Damon and Emily. I did see this person as well but with the register showing JD and Emily that is why I suspect Emily Poulter

Ah, and I thought you knew it to be correct and just needed the Reg no.  ;D

Jamjar
Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: Jamjar on Wednesday 03 August 16 13:59 BST (UK)
Could they have married in South Africa?

What was his occupation?

Jamjar
Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: NeillFourie on Wednesday 03 August 16 14:03 BST (UK)
Hi Jamjar

I am unable to trace any marriage in South Africa for a John Damon and Emily. This is the only one I can find. I have been told that the English part of the Damon Family are still living in the same house.

Will be meeting with a granddaughter to John Damon on Saturday. Was hoping to be able to clarify this fact before then

I have no info on him. His son Samuel Alexander Damon was a Farrier / Blacksmith in Kimberley
Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: Jamjar on Wednesday 03 August 16 14:11 BST (UK)
Yes, I can't see other anywhere near 66. I was thinking they may be on the '71 census, but no John and Emily showing up, but I only have access on Familysearch and often folk are missing on there.

Where were the family living in the Uk?

Jamjar
Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: NeillFourie on Wednesday 03 August 16 14:26 BST (UK)
What I know so far is that it was somewhere in London
Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: LizzieL on Wednesday 03 August 16 14:30 BST (UK)
Could they have married in South Africa?

What was his occupation?

Jamjar

On the record for baptism of mary in 1873, John's occupation was blacksmith.

added
Just realised baptism was 1890, Mary was born in 1873, so she was 17 years old.
Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: NeillFourie on Wednesday 03 August 16 14:39 BST (UK)
On the baptism register in South Africa Mary was baptised in 1890 only. Wonder is she was baptised twice. Also what church and where was she baptised in?
 
Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: LizzieL on Wednesday 03 August 16 14:41 BST (UK)
On the baptism register in South Africa Mary was baptised in 1890 only. Wonder is she was baptised twice. Also what church and where was she baptised in?

Sorry misread register have amended my post she was born 1873 and baptised in 1890

when were the other three children baptised and what were their ages?
Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: NeillFourie on Friday 12 August 16 21:37 BST (UK)
Hi all

Thanks for all the assistance. I had a chat to the Grandchildren of John Damon and they confirmed that John Damon married Emily Poulter. They also said that the Poulter family came to visit them here in South Africa.
Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: MaureeninNY on Saturday 13 August 16 03:41 BST (UK)
 :)
It's still not the John DAMON who (did not ) marry Emily P in 1866.

The John DAMON who married Eliza MOORE was a Butler (pretty sure on this).

Maybe the 1881 John born 1824 Dorset...a butler in Lambeth with wife Eliza.

Maureen :)
Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: Annette7 on Saturday 13 August 16 15:59 BST (UK)
As has been clearly stated, the marriage of an Emily Poulter in 1866 was not to a John Damon (he married an Eliza Moore and she married a Robert Ellis).

If your John Damon was married to an Emily Poulter it did not take place in the UK.

Annette

Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: NeillFourie on Monday 15 August 16 17:40 BST (UK)
Good day


The reason I stand by my decision is that on all 4 children's baptisms the parents are shown as John and Emily.

May I ask why you are so adamant that it is as you say.
Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: LizzieL on Monday 15 August 16 18:02 BST (UK)
I agree, the baptism records I have seen say John and Emily, but they do not give Emily's surname.

The images of the parish records for John Damon's marriage and Emily Poulter's marriage in 1866 are available on Ancestry. They definitely show they did not marry each other
Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: MaureeninNY on Monday 15 August 16 18:04 BST (UK)
The images for both marriages are on A*try:

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N6XF-MFF

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N6XF-MF6

Maureen
Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: LizzieL on Monday 15 August 16 18:06 BST (UK)
There is a marriage for a John Damen in 1865 in Wallingford district. On the same page is an Emily Palmer. That might be worth investigating to see if they married each other.
Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: Annette7 on Monday 15 August 16 19:29 BST (UK)
No-one is disputing that John Damon was married to an Emily.   All we were trying to make clear so you didn't start going down the wrong path is that it was not the 1866 marriage index entry that had a John Damon and an Emily Poulter on the same page - we just wanted to explain that these 2 did not actually marry each other, that they each married the other pair on the page.

So, as this is not your John and Emily's marriage, if her surname was definitely Poulter then as explained earlier, there is no marriage between them here in UK.

This shows how you can easily get mislead and must not rely on something that seems to 'fit' when it's just 2 individuals appearing on the same index page number.  You have to check that is indeed the case and we needed to prove to you that in this instance those 2 did not actually marry each other.

LizzieL has now given you another possibility - but until that marriage can be checked out (IF these 2 did marry each other) it's just a possibility.  Unfortunately, I cannot find this John Damen's marriage details online so no idea which lady he married.

Annette


Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: LizzieL on Monday 15 August 16 19:57 BST (UK)

LizzieL has now given you another possibility - but until that marriage can be checked out (IF these 2 did marry each other) it's just a possibility.  Unfortunately, I cannot find this John Damen's marriage details online so no idea which lady he married.

Annette

I don't think this is the one. The other two people on the same page are William Honey and Teresa Tayler.
Looking at 1871 census there is a William Honey age 26 b Crowmarsh, wife Emily b Wallingford age 46! children Emily 4 and Richard age 2 months.  Living Crowmarsh Gifford, both children born Crowmarsh.
Wallingford and Crowmarsh are on opposite sides of R Thames, Wallingford in (old) Berks and Crowmarsh in Oxon. So it looks like John Damen married Teresa Tayler. Havent found them yet
Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: LizzieL on Monday 15 August 16 20:12 BST (UK)
Found the other couple now, strangely in Dorset - Princes Street Dorchester - John is a corn merchant. Sounds a bit Thomas Hardy!

Teresa born in Boldre in Hants - near new Forest, can't think why they  had an awayday to Wallingford to get married. Must be them, they have Anne Tayler sister in law with them in 1871, born Beaulieu, Hants

added
John was born in Winfrith a few miles east of Dorchester/ Casterbridge on the road to Anglebury / Wareham
Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: Appavw on Saturday 06 May 17 22:16 BST (UK)
I am married to Stephanie Damon, daughter of Petrus Frans Damon, Son of John Micheal Damon, Son of Alexander Samuel Damon, son of John and Emily Damon.

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-9T71-9CC1?mode=g&i=192&cc=1468076

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-GT71-9DQS?mode=g&i=181&cc=1468076

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-GT71-9DNF?mode=g&i=97&cc=1468076

Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: Appavw on Saturday 06 May 17 22:20 BST (UK)
Hi all

Thanks for all the assistance. I had a chat to the Grandchildren of John Damon and they confirmed that John Damon married Emily Poulter. They also said that the Poulter family came to visit them here in South Africa.

With whom did you talk, Niel? Lionel?
Title: Re: John DAMON marriage to Emily ? (Poulter)
Post by: NeillFourie on Monday 04 December 17 18:50 GMT (UK)
Hi All

I am satisfied that John Damon did not marry Emily Poulter. I have bowed down to the inevitable that it is not them.

Does anyone have a John Damon that married an Emily anywhere in the world and then went to South Africa. The eldest child was born in Kimberley, Cape Province, South Africa on 30 March 1873.

The marriage must have been late 1860's or early 1870's