RootsChat.Com

General => Armed Forces => World War One => Topic started by: wrjones on Monday 19 February 18 09:38 GMT (UK)

Title: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: wrjones on Monday 19 February 18 09:38 GMT (UK)
I am looking for further info on the person I have listed.I am unable to find perhaps Census entries or his inclusion on World War One Casualy lists.Pieces of info I have up to now show he was 37 when he died and that he may have been born in Ayrshire Scotland.I've also found that he was living with his wife a Mary A Jones at his enlistment in 1915 at 30,Dolydd Lane,Lower Cefn,Denbighshire.He is not included on the local Cefn Mawr War Memorial.

Regards
William Russell Jones.
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: wrjones on Monday 19 February 18 09:49 GMT (UK)
Further info suggests he may have been born in Loch Wynnoch Ayrshire.

Regards
William Russell Jones.
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: jim1 on Monday 19 February 18 10:11 GMT (UK)
He appears on the War Gratuities list as being in the 19th. Batt.
War diaries are on Ancestry.
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: wrjones on Monday 19 February 18 10:16 GMT (UK)
He doesn't appear on Ancestry with the literal info I've given on War Dead lists,searching for him either as born Denbighshire Wales or Ayrshire Scotland?

Regards
William Russell Jones.
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: jim1 on Monday 19 February 18 10:38 GMT (UK)
I'm not quite sure what it is your looking for.
Are you looking for a service record or his listing on the CWGC site or something else ?
OK update. His service record says he was living at 10 Queen St.
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: wrjones on Monday 19 February 18 10:50 GMT (UK)
I'm not quite sure what it is your looking for.
Are you looking for a service record or his listing on the CWGC site or something else ?
OK update. His service record says he was living at 10 Queen St.

I'm trying more than anything to find perhaps Census and perhaps Marriage info with a view to finding further descendants or relatives of William and Mary A Jones.

Regards
William Russell Jones.
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: jim1 on Monday 19 February 18 10:58 GMT (UK)
They married in 1907. (Wrexham/Sept/11b/413)
There were 4 children:
Nellie 1908
Leslie 1910
Mary 1912
Doris 1915.
Mary remarried in 1920 & went by the name Mary Ann Jacks so there might be more children from that marriage for her.
She also had an illegitimate child in 1902. I can't make out the name but the surname is Edwards the mother's maiden name.
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: Gadget on Monday 19 February 18 11:26 GMT (UK)
Married July 17th 1907, Rhosymedre

William Jones, 27, bach, collier, father William Jones, labourer
Mary Ann Edwards, 27, sp, father Thomas Edwards, publican

Gadget

PS - witnesses - John E Edwards and Sarah Ann Jones
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: wrjones on Monday 19 February 18 11:27 GMT (UK)
They married in 1907. (Wrexham/Sept/11b/413)
There were 4 children:
Nellie 1908
Leslie 1910
Mary 1912
Doris 1915.
Mary remarried in 1920 & went by the name Mary Ann Jacks so there might be more children from that marriage for her.
She also had an illegitimate child in 1902. I can't make out the name but the surname is Edwards the mother's maiden name.

Ah thanks,now the Nellie and Leslie are significant in that they are the names of children appearing with a couple that jumped out at me in the 1911 Census.The only thing wrong with a possible match up is that the William is listed as born in Malpas Cheshire.

Regards
William Russell Jones.
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: wrjones on Monday 19 February 18 11:28 GMT (UK)
Married July 17th 1907, Rhosymedre

William Jones, 27, bach, collier, father William Jones, labourer
Mary Ann Edwards, 27, sp, father Thomas Edwards, publican

Gadget

Thanks Gadget.

Regards
William Russell Jones.
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: Gadget on Monday 19 February 18 11:32 GMT (UK)
There's an interesting baptism in Rhos:

Feb 9th 1881, William Jones,  son of William (collier) and Sarah, Street Las

(but then, you know what Joneses are like!)
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: wrjones on Monday 19 February 18 11:40 GMT (UK)
There's an interesting baptism in Rhos:

Feb 9th 1881, William Jones,  son of William (collier) and Sarah, Street Las

(but then, you know what Joneses are like!)

Ha,yes of course.I picked out the couple in the 1911 Census as they are said to be living at I Temple Vale,Cefn which is only about 50 yards from the address at Dolydd Lane which is given in other info.

Regards
William Russell Jones.
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: wrjones on Monday 19 February 18 11:58 GMT (UK)
I'm not finding the Mary Ann Edwards with father Thomas in earlier Census years?

Regards
William Russell Jones.
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: Gadget on Monday 19 February 18 12:02 GMT (UK)
I'm not finding the Mary Ann Edwards with father Thomas in earlier Census years?

Regards
William Russell Jones.

That's what it says on marriage info. I could send you further info. if you'd like.  He was a publican.
One of the witnesses was a John E Edwards, if that helps

Gadget
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: Gadget on Monday 19 February 18 12:05 GMT (UK)
Try 1891

RG12/4613/104/13

Brother John, aged 11. Father Thomas was a labourer

Add - mother was Ann
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: wrjones on Monday 19 February 18 12:12 GMT (UK)
Try 1891

RG12/4613/104/13

Brother John, aged 11. Father Thomas was a labourer

Add - mother was Ann

Thanks Gadget.

Regards
William Russell Jones.
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: Gadget on Monday 19 February 18 12:16 GMT (UK)
Odd - another one in 1901

1901 - in Chirk!

RG13/2546/183/30

Father Thomas Coal miner below. Brother a John E b.c. 1886

Not sure about it all.  Will keep looking!

Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: Gadget on Monday 19 February 18 12:18 GMT (UK)
Ah - that 1901 one has a William Jones, 21, boarder, coal miner below,  b. Malpas,

Looks promising  :)
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: wrjones on Monday 19 February 18 12:18 GMT (UK)
Try 1891

RG12/4613/104/13

Brother John, aged 11. Father Thomas was a labourer

Add - mother was Ann

Thanks Gadget.

Regards
William Russell Jones.

They seem a pretty elusive family forward or back from the 1891 entry?

Regards
William Russell Jones.
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: wrjones on Monday 19 February 18 12:19 GMT (UK)
Ah - that 1901 one has a William Jones, 21, boarder, coal miner below,  b. Malpas,

Looks promising  :)


Yes very promising.

Regards
William Russell Jones.
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: jim1 on Monday 19 February 18 12:25 GMT (UK)
Try finding the Christian of Mary Ann's daughter b. 1902 ? Edwards as they should all be together in 1911.
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: wrjones on Monday 19 February 18 12:30 GMT (UK)
Try finding the Christian of Mary Ann's daughter b. 1902 ? Edwards as they should all be together in 1911.
[/quot

Yes interestingly living at 4 Temple Vale Cefn.The obvious question to ask is why Thomas is listed as a Publican at Mary Ann's marriage?

Regards
William Russell Jones.
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: wrjones on Monday 19 February 18 12:49 GMT (UK)
As the object of all this was to find relatives of William and Maary A Jones,I'm pleased to say that a grandson of Tabitha Edwards was indeed in school with me.

Regards
William Russell Jones.
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: Gadget on Monday 19 February 18 13:17 GMT (UK)
They married in 1907. (Wrexham/Sept/11b/413)

Nellie 1908
Leslie 1910
Mary 1912
Doris 1915.



Are  you sure this is Leslie and not Jessie.

I think the 1901 one  in Chirk is definitely correct, William.   Nellie probably after Ellen, mother in 1901.

Gadget
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: Gadget on Monday 19 February 18 13:34 GMT (UK)
A slight aside, but I always like looking at the Chirk censuses - ancestor spotting  ;D

I see that in 1901, they were living 2 pages away from my grandparents (the one in my avatar) and as the houses were in opposite rows, I think they were living opposite them.

 :)
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: jim1 on Monday 19 February 18 14:07 GMT (UK)
Quote
Are you sure this is Leslie and not Jessie.

Looked again & Jessie it is.
The illegitimate child appears to be Ellis Edwards.
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: Gadget on Monday 19 February 18 14:19 GMT (UK)
Quote
Are you sure this is Leslie and not Jessie.

Looked again & Jessie it is.
The illegitimate child appears to be Ellis Edwards.

Stayed with Thomas and Ellen, it seems.
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: MaxD on Monday 19 February 18 16:38 GMT (UK)
Back to the first post.  He died of wounds at Etaples (not Estables) the location of a large number of military hospitals in the Great War.  His Commonwealth War Grave Commission details are here;
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/502801/jones,-/

War memorials were organised by local committees of the great and the good who, typically, would advertise for relatives to come forward with names for inclusion and use other ways of spreading the word, some effective, some not so effective.  As he isn't on the local memorial is seems they just didn't catch up with him via whoever was still local.

MaxD
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: Gadget on Monday 19 February 18 16:44 GMT (UK)
Given that he was born in Malpas, I wonder if he's listed on the war memorial there  :-\

Added - Link - close text  is/making my eyes water but I don't see him listed:

https://www.warmemorialsonline.org.uk/memorial/113495
Title: Re: William Jones 28320,Royal Welsh Fusiliers.Died 26.09.1916 Estables.
Post by: jim1 on Monday 19 February 18 16:51 GMT (UK)
His service record also states he died 28/10/16 at no. 4 General Hospital Camiers.
He became "dangerously ill" on the 27th.
However next to his entry when he was wounded on 26/9/16 it says DIED which appears incorrect but has been taken as his date of death.