RootsChat.Com

Research in Other Countries => Australia => Topic started by: Raylen on Thursday 08 March 18 21:53 GMT (UK)

Title: Emma Maggs - daughter of James and Harriet
Post by: Raylen on Thursday 08 March 18 21:53 GMT (UK)
Hi to you all,

Looking for some help to find out what happened to Emma Maggs.
She was born c1843 in Somerset, England to James Maggs and Harriet Martha Banfield.
The family of James, Harriet and children Emma (9), Joseph (6), Jemina (3) - she died at the Quarantine Station, Ticonderoga Bay, and Samuel (1) arrived 1853 in Victoria on "Ticonderoga"

I've found all the information I need for the family, including children Mary Jane, Jane and James who were born in Victoria after their arrival.

In her father's will dated September 1888 he mentions "his son Samuel Maggs, son James Maggs, daughter Jane Cook, daughter-in-law Mary Anne Maggs, each of my four children"

I can't find a death for Emma.  Can someone see what they can find please.

Thanks for any help.

Raylen



Title: Re: Emma Maggs - daughter of James and Harriet
Post by: Jamjar on Friday 09 March 18 03:39 GMT (UK)
Looks like Emma was born in 1842:

MAGGS, EMMA mmn BANFIELD
GRO Reference: 1842  D Quarter in CLUTTON  Volume 11  Page 91

I’m not having any luck finding her death or marriage. Could she have died on ship and death not recorded?

Jemima not 3 in 1853: MAGGS, JEMIMA mmn BANFIELD
GRO Reference: 1848  D Quarter in CLUTTON  Volume 11  Page 91

Who is this Emma? There seems to be another Banfield/Maggs, in same area, having children after yours have sailed to OZ.

MAGGS, EMMA mmn BANFIELD
GRO Reference: 1854  J Quarter in CLUTTON  Volume 05C  Page 709   
 

Jamjar

Added: On the ‘51 census ages are: Emma 8, Joseph 5 and Jemima 3
 
Title: Re: Emma Maggs - daughter of James and Harriet
Post by: matthewj64 on Friday 09 March 18 04:01 GMT (UK)
An online tree has this (possible) death for her:

Death NSW reg 844/1923 Emma GALE fathers name MAGGS 81 years Katoomba

Husband was Albert, died in 1922
Title: Re: Emma Maggs - daughter of James and Harriet
Post by: Jamjar on Friday 09 March 18 04:12 GMT (UK)
The ship arrived December 1852. The monument has Jemima dying onboard, not in quarantine:

http://monumentaustralia.org.au/themes/disaster/pandemic/display/95617-%22ticonderoga%22-deaths

Jamjar
Title: Re: Emma Maggs - daughter of James and Harriet
Post by: Jamjar on Friday 09 March 18 04:28 GMT (UK)
Matthew, if I’m reading correctly the couple you mention were married in UK in 1851, heading of ‘Diamond Wedding’:

http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article31652608

Jamjar
Title: Re: Emma Maggs - daughter of James and Harriet
Post by: matthewj64 on Friday 09 March 18 04:38 GMT (UK)
Matthew, if I’m reading correctly the couple you mention were married in UK in 1851, heading of ‘Diamond Wedding’:

http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article31652608

Jamjar

Yes, that's the address mentioned in the death notices

Not sure if its the right Emma but thought I'd mention it as a possible
Title: Re: Emma Maggs - daughter of James and Harriet
Post by: matthewj64 on Friday 09 March 18 04:45 GMT (UK)
Is the 1851 date wrong for 60 years?

Did they mean 1860 or 70 yrs?

 ???
Title: Re: Emma Maggs - daughter of James and Harriet
Post by: matthewj64 on Friday 09 March 18 04:51 GMT (UK)
Is the 1851 date wrong for 60 years?

Did they mean 1860 or 70 yrs?

 ???

There's an 1860 Bristol marriage for Emma Maggs and Albert Gale
Title: Re: Emma Maggs - daughter of James and Harriet
Post by: matthewj64 on Friday 09 March 18 04:56 GMT (UK)
Is the 1851 date wrong for 60 years?

Did they mean 1860 or 70 yrs?

 ???

There's an 1860 Bristol marriage for Emma Maggs and Albert Gale

Bristol 31 January 1860, Father William Maggs
 :-\
Title: Re: Emma Maggs - daughter of James and Harriet
Post by: cando on Friday 09 March 18 13:02 GMT (UK)
Hi Raylen :D

Have you considered she may have died in the period between the arrival of the TICONDEROGA in Nov 1852 and commencement of civil registration in Jul 1853?

I see the first birth registered in Vic to this couple was at Koonong Creek in 1855. 

Do you have either of James or Harriet's death certificates?

I've searched my Vic CD for the period and I cannot see a death for Emma.

I've attached her 1842 baptism for your records.

Cheers :)
Cando

Title: Re: Emma Maggs - daughter of James and Harriet
Post by: Raylen on Monday 12 March 18 21:48 GMT (UK)

Thank you matthewj64 and Jamjar for your information.

Hi cando,

As usual, your suggestion is probably correct that she died before civil registration began.  I haven't got the death certificates of the parents as Emma is just a distant "twig" on my tree who has had me baffled for a while.
Thanks for the baptism record.

Thanks again for the helpful information.

Raylen