RootsChat.Com

England (Counties as in 1851-1901) => Bedfordshire => England => Bedfordshire Lookup Requests => Topic started by: haliared on Thursday 08 March 18 23:54 GMT (UK)

Title: Original marriage record in Maulden Bedfordshire 1856
Post by: haliared on Thursday 08 March 18 23:54 GMT (UK)
Hi,
Does anyone have access to, or know where I can see online, the original marriage registers in Maulden, Bedfordshire?
I need to see the original register copy for the marriage of David ODELL to Ann(e) COLEMAN.
They married on the 8 Mar 1856 in Maulden.
In case someone says it is on familysearch, I cannot see the image on there, someone has the transcript of the marriage attached to the tree on there but I need the original image in order to verify I have the correct one.

Title: Re: Original marriage record in Maulden Bedfordshire 1856
Post by: rosie17 on Friday 09 March 18 07:51 GMT (UK)
Hi if you have access to Ancestry there are several family trees for this couple with a copy of the marriage attached to their tree

Rosie
Title: Re: Original marriage record in Maulden Bedfordshire 1856
Post by: trish1120 on Friday 09 March 18 08:12 GMT (UK)
Do you mean that you think the Parish Record may be different than the M/C that someone has on their Tree on Anc?
David age 25 a Sweep, Father James a Sweep
Anne age 22, Father William a Labourer
David signed, Ann made her mark.
Witnesses John Willmer/Mary Ann Upton

Trish :)
Title: Re: Original marriage record in Maulden Bedfordshire 1856
Post by: johnP-bedford on Friday 09 March 18 21:31 GMT (UK)
Why not contact the Bedfordshire Archives & Records Service for a copy of the marriage entry which should be a copy of the marriage certificate. OK they might charge you, but then the cert would cost you £9.50 from the GRO.
Title: Re: Original marriage record in Maulden Bedfordshire 1856
Post by: haliared on Saturday 10 March 18 21:43 GMT (UK)
Thank you for your help everyone.

I have an ancestry subscription but not my tree on there so I cannot attach the certificate but at least I can look at it. I don't usually look at trees as I prefer to research things myself that way I know it is as accurate as I can get it so didn't think to check that part!

Thank you John I can contact the Bedfordshire Archives but I do not have any spare money for certificates and copies (especially when I am not sure it is the correct line and need to see signatures so copies are no good) so that is why I need free online access sites.
Title: Re: Original marriage record in Maulden Bedfordshire 1856
Post by: johnP-bedford on Sunday 11 March 18 10:28 GMT (UK)
If you have an Ancestry subscription you should be able to find a copy of this marriage certificate on the Birks-Kelly public tree; however they claim his mother to be Elizabeth Ward while most of the others have her as Elizabeth Billingham. 
Title: Re: Original marriage record in Maulden Bedfordshire 1856
Post by: Annette7 on Sunday 11 March 18 12:03 GMT (UK)
The simple fact is that this parishes' marriage records are not available online, on free sites or even subscription sites.

What is wrong with seeing the signature on the copy of the certificate that's on the various trees?

Why is seeing the signature 'to compare' so important?  There was only one David Odell born Maulden at the relevant time so he's easily identifiable.

Annette 
Title: Re: Original marriage record in Maulden Bedfordshire 1856
Post by: avm228 on Sunday 11 March 18 12:10 GMT (UK)
The image attached to the Chesher family tree on Ancestry is an image of the relevant parish register, not of a certificate.
Title: Re: Original marriage record in Maulden Bedfordshire 1856
Post by: johnP-bedford on Sunday 11 March 18 12:13 GMT (UK)
The image attached to the Chesher family tree on Ancestry is an image of the relevant parish register, not of a certificate.

I thought at this date the marriage register entry was the the same as the marriage certificate ? If not, what are the differences ?
Title: Re: Original marriage record in Maulden Bedfordshire 1856
Post by: avm228 on Sunday 11 March 18 12:21 GMT (UK)
The image attached to the Chesher family tree on Ancestry is an image of the relevant parish register, not of a certificate.

I thought at this date the marriage register entry was the the same as the marriage certificate ? If not, what are the differences ?

All being well the information should be the same (unless errors have crept in the transmission of the info from the parish into the civil registration system, or from the local register office to the GRO, or - as sometimes happens - in the writing up of a certificate by the local office or the GRO).

Exceptions can occur - as recently on another thread where annotations to the original parish register contained a useful narrative about the later amendment of the names in a marriage entry, whereas the GRO certificate showed only the names without the narrative.

Even where the information is identical the image will almost invariably be different, as the parish register will contain the original handwriting and signatures, whereas most certificates (certainly at GRO level) are created by transcription and therefore show only the transcriber’s handwriting.  It can often therefore be useful to see the original parish entry for sight of a party’s signature to compare with other documents, if there is doubt about whether they are the “right” Joe Bloggs or whatever.
Title: Re: Original marriage record in Maulden Bedfordshire 1856
Post by: haliared on Sunday 11 March 18 13:51 GMT (UK)
Oh dear, it seems I have caused so much consternation with a simple request.

Annette - I am aware there is only one David Odell in that timeframe, but it was Ann's signature and not David's I wanted to see in this instance so will not actually help me but it was worth a try.

If it is actually a register copy that I had wanted, because of copyright I am not sure if I can copy to my computer images from Ancestry trees and that is why if there were original records online I would happily transfer it to my tree, I don't want to do anything wrong and I don't know the rules on this, they seem to vary from website to website and country to country.

avm228 - you are correct, original registers can contain so much more and in one instance when I found the original register it showed that my relative had signed with a E at the end of his name, which was not on the name on the official certificate I had purchased previously and I was able to find him from that. The registrar had entered his version of the name and not the way of the name my relative went by.
Also another time by comparing a signature of a witness to a marriage, I was able to identify a sister who I couldn't trace as she had married abroad previously, then remarried again! Once I had the first married name I could track her.

John - thanks for the location of the tree. Yes that's what I have found, so many trees have differing versions of even uncommon names that you cannot trust them.

Title: Re: Original marriage record in Maulden Bedfordshire 1856
Post by: avm228 on Sunday 11 March 18 13:58 GMT (UK)
I’ve pointed you to the tree with the actual parish register image attached (containing all relevant signatures) so if inspecting signatures is the motivation I am not sure why you say it “won’t help you but it was worth a try”.

Copyright is an entirely separate issue of course.
Title: Re: Original marriage record in Maulden Bedfordshire 1856
Post by: haliared on Sunday 11 March 18 14:12 GMT (UK)
Ok thank you, I haven't had a chance to look yet but a previous post had said Ann just left her mark.
Title: Re: Original marriage record in Maulden Bedfordshire 1856
Post by: avm228 on Sunday 11 March 18 14:34 GMT (UK)
Ok thank you, I haven't had a chance to look yet but a previous post had said Ann just left her mark.

Apologies for having misunderstood you - yes, as you’ll see it does indeed show that she made her mark, so the writing of her name on the signature line is that of the clergyman.