Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - hanes teulu

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 481
1
Renfrewshire / Re: Searching for Charles Devine
« on: Yesterday at 09:28 »
I checked Post Office Directories, Greenock 
https://www.nls.uk/family-history/directories/post-office/

Found a Charles Devine, Boot & Shoemaker, 38 Vennel in the '53/54, '55/56 and '57/58 editions. Not listed '58/59.

2
Derbyshire / Re: Woolley Moor
« on: Yesterday at 08:09 »
The "Inn" marked on the map is the Napoleon's Home - can be seen on later maps. It's been replaced with the New Napoleon just along the road.. Have found an article that explains how the unusual name came about - one of the son's of the landlord was nicknamed Napoleon (the other Nelson"..

In my initial post I stated "It's not on the map posted ..." Perhaps what I should have said is "It's not named on the map posted ..."

3
Derbyshire / Re: Woolley Moor
« on: Yesterday at 07:54 »
There's an "Inn"marked but unnamed.

4
Derbyshire / Re: Woolley Moor
« on: Yesterday at 07:28 »
It's not on the map posted but checking other maps I was intrigued to see on later, detailed maps of the area the public house called "Napoleon's Home" - such an unusual name.
 
Googling around I found -
http://strettonhandley.derbyshire.sch.uk/woolley-trail/a-reservoir-takes-its-toll/

Re. the Napoleon's Home, in an article in the Derby Daily Telegraph, 23 Aug 1924, about pub signs the writer asked
" ... Why, too, the Saltbox, and why, above all, Napoleon's Home at Woolley Moor. Napoleon we can understand, but Napoleon's Home not at all.

The pub was at the bottom of White Horse Lane


5
Somerset / Re: marriage records befre 1837 Pippard
« on: Tuesday 19 June 18 19:10 BST (UK)  »
I was trying to establish a possible late baptism - in the absence of a date of birth on the baptism.. The 1821 George's parents married 1808 - hence a late baptism was possible. However, I suspect the 1821 baptised George is the George that died Montacute, 1836, aged 18.

In 1841 the George with Emma is aged 30 (YoB range c.1807-1811)
In 1851 the George with Emma is aged 39, born Montacute (YoB c.1812)
There is a GRO death for George Pippard, age 47, Dec Qtr 1857, Yeovil, 5c 351 (YoB c.1810)

In 1841 the George with Caroline is 20 (YoB range c. 1817-1821)
In 1851 the George  with Caroline is 36, born Norton (YoB c.1815)
In 1861 George Pippard (no family), born Norton sub Hamdon is 45 (YoB c. 1816)
In 1871 the George Pippard with Caroline is 54, born Norton sub Hamdon (YoB c. 1817)
GRO death George Peppard, age 57, Dec Qtr 1872, Yeovil, 5c 316 (YoB c.1815)

So, still looking for a baptism for the Montacute born George!!


 

6
Somerset / Re: marriage records befre 1837 Pippard
« on: Tuesday 19 June 18 18:12 BST (UK)  »
There is a burial of an 18 year old George Pippard, 6 May 1836, Montacute. Could be the 1821 baptism.


7
Somerset / Re: marriage records befre 1837 Pippard
« on: Tuesday 19 June 18 17:52 BST (UK)  »
There's an 1821 baptism in Montacute for a George Pippard, parents John Pippard and Amey - father a mason.

Date of birth not present (not unusual). Need to find when this couple wed.

There's an 1808 marriage.

 

8
Somerset / Re: marriage records befre 1837 Pippard
« on: Tuesday 19 June 18 17:19 BST (UK)  »
No family with him in 1861 but 1851 and 1861 occupations consistent ie."tiler"

9
Somerset / Re: marriage records befre 1837 Pippard
« on: Tuesday 19 June 18 17:17 BST (UK)  »
On the 1861 Census, George Pippard gives PoB as "Norton sub Hamdon" and calculated year of birth is 1816 (aged 45)

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 481