Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - mickdickson

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 6
Dumfriesshire / Re: Dickson Marriage in Caerlaverock 1768, where is Byers?
« on: Sunday 30 June 13 21:24 BST (UK)  »

I've looked at one of the trees on Ancestry that has your Mary Louise Foss, the Dickson lines  I believe are from in Aberdeen and possibly Midlothian . There is nothing to connect these to the Dicksons in Dumfriesshire, miles away. Someone has just found a John or James or Richard that looked right and put them in without checking the ScotlandsPeople site or other sources.  If you haven't looked at my Tree, please do, its not perfect but I have more info offline.


Dumfriesshire / Re: Dickson Marriage in Caerlaverock 1768, where is Byers?
« on: Sunday 30 June 13 21:09 BST (UK)  »
G'Day Richard,

Yes, I have come to same conclusion as you, that James (1769) was a child of Richard and Elspeth. Mainly due to fact that there is the gap between the marriage and the first recorded child I found, Margaret in 1773. Also the similarity in children's names. 'Richard' was not handed down any of the other lines other than yours and once in Thomas's.  Thomas, my 3G GF, had a Eppy, James, Janet, Richard, Robert, John, Jacob, Thomas, David, Jane and Mary. James did have a son Richard but I have lost that line as James and his wife Elisabeth Edgar went to NY, where she died in 1852.

I can assume you have seen my 'Dicksons of Dumfriesshire' tree then. I don't have a John b 1846 in your line but a James. A John was born in 1852ish according to the 1861 census.  Although I must admit I have not delved  deeply into your lines as yet.  You can email me at (*) if you like.

(*) Moderator Comment: e-mail removed in accordance with RootsChat policy, to avoid spamming and other abuses.
Please use the Personal Message (PM) system for exchanging personal data.

Dumfriesshire / Re: Dickson Marriage in Caerlaverock 1768, where is Byers?
« on: Sunday 30 June 13 02:58 BST (UK)  »

I can't remember if I've conversed with you before but we share the same 4G Grandparents, can I ask which line do you descend from? I am from Thomas (1790-1869) to Jacob (1823-1896) to Thomas (1856-1932) and Thomas (1885-1935).

As with you, I can not connect Richard with any Dickson lines in the Mouswald or Caerlaverock areas.  Its a possibility he is related to the Rev Jacob Dickson in Mouswald somehow, possibly a cousin.  Can I ask how you connected John Dickson to a Samuel Dickson?  I can't find anything before the start of record keeping in that parish.  I do believe that Elspeth may have had a sister Charlot who was born Jun 1749 as one of Richard and Elspeth's children was also called that.  I have never been able to find an MI for Richard or Elspeth.

Michael Dickson
QLD, Australia

Dumfriesshire / Re: woodside
« on: Saturday 21 July 12 22:08 BST (UK)  »
Thanks as well harrywragg,

I found my 4G Grandfather James Campbell of Oxgang paid the duty on 2 horses in Torthorwald.  A few of other names came up as well in Mouswald for me anyway that I have on my tree or my research into the Dickson families of the area, David Dickson of Broadgate and Mr Dickson, min as well as Jonah Nicholson of Howthat.  I assume Mr Dickson could be Rev. Jacob Dickson.  The also Thomas Dickson of Mouswald and James Dickson of there ( I am assuming 'there' is ditto back then), Thomas or James maybe the village blacksmith, although is probably that James is the James Dickson, Mason or Builder, from the MI transcriptions.

As to Woodside, there was at least a Mill, possibly a Smithy and a Joiner there in 1841.  Thomas Dickson (3GGF) was noted as a Farmer at 'Woodside' and subsequently as Blacksmith in other census with wife Mary and 5 children and servant Mary McDoual.  I have seen info telling of a Smithy at Woodside in the late 18th run by Dicksons.  At 'Woodside 2' John Fell was the Joiner, his wife being Thomas's sister, Jane, and a Jacob Dickson, son of David Dickson & Janet Beattie I believe was one of his apprentices along with a John Mundle.  Thomas's son John was also in the Joiners shop as a Joiner Journeyman. The 'Woodside Mill' is run by David Edgar and his wife Janet and 2 children with servant Janet Irving.  A Janet Forsyth resided in Woodside, as did Mary Palmer, these two women are in 'Woodside 1'. For a total of 20 people in the Hamlet.

In 1851, the population has grown to 43, with 7 identified residences/business. The Dicksons in the Smithy, Fell in Joinery, Edgars in the Mill with associated servants and apprentices.  A Jardine family, Alexander and Betty are now the Farmers of 60 Acres. James Craven and family is a Wood Forester. There are two other new families, Learman and Robson noted as Labourer and Farm Servant respectively as well.

I could go on as I have the all the census but you guys would already have that info.


Dumfriesshire / Re: woodside
« on: Thursday 19 July 12 03:57 BST (UK)  »
Other than my Dicksons were the Smiths at Woodside from possibly the 18th century or even earlier up to probaby 1938 when Jacob Dickson died, not much.  Thomas Dickson (3G Grandfather, 1790-1869) and family was listed at Woodside in the 1841 Census as a Farmer then in the 1851 one as Blacksmith.  The Smith then passed to my 2G Grandfather Jacob Dickson (1823-1896) and then to the various sons, possibly ending as above with Jacob (1872-1938).  My Great Grandfather was Thomas (1856-1932) also a Blacksmith but he moved round a bit. Some Griersons lived there as well, Richard Grierson (1814-1897) married Janet Dickson (1814-1903), sister to my 2GGF Jacob.  Not a complete story but am working from memory as I remote from my research at the moment.

Haven't been there yet, but hope to make the pilgrimage in 2015 or earlier if I can.

Dumfriesshire / Re: Cleughbrae , mouswald
« on: Wednesday 25 March 09 11:47 GMT (UK)  »
Kathgill, any ideas on Roddy Dickson's ancestry? his parents or grandparents names?

Dumfriesshire / Re: David Dickson Mouswald
« on: Friday 13 March 09 08:53 GMT (UK)  »
Re: Jacob Dickson and Nicholas Templeton

There are possibly 3 more children, James born 20 Jan 1855 Mouswald, another David in 1857 who died 1 Dec 1857 in Lockerbie and George born 1859 and died 20 May 1862 Dumfries.

Jacob was the son of David Dickson (1768-1829) and Janet Beattie (1779-1876), David in turn was the son of John Jacob Dickson (c1734-1798) and Jean Johnston (c1738-1777). In turn, John Jacob was the son of John Dickson (c1703-1760) and Mary Kent (c1702-1755). John was the son of Robert Dickson (c1663-1726).

Jacob was an apprentice to John Fell, Joiner, at Woodside in the 1841 census.  My 2G Grandfather, also named Jacob, was born in 1823 as well and lived at Woodside in 1841, where my family were blacksmiths. John fell was married to an aunt of my Jacob.

I haven't worked out where the Abraham Dickson mentioned comes from yet as I have no info on a marriage.

Dumfriesshire / Re: GIBSON & GRIERSON
« on: Tuesday 24 February 09 23:06 GMT (UK)  »
60 you say, I only have 28 of them so far through pics etc from some contacts I've had who have visited the churchyard.  I did even submit some to the DGFHS MI Project in case they didn't have them, hopefully they got into the booklet. Yes quite a few are probably related to me but have not been able find my 4G Grandparents deaths (Richard & Elpseth)to work out which of the other Dickson families I am related to.

Dumfriesshire / Re: GIBSON & GRIERSON
« on: Tuesday 24 February 09 22:18 GMT (UK)  »
Excellent akc,

Thanks very much... a hole is filled.  I think that would be the Isabella I was after.  ;D

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 6