Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - LMFAO

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 13
1
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Frustrated!!
« on: Friday 08 March 19 16:40 GMT (UK)  »
You may already have this but there is a Martha Ikin born Liverpool 1828
may be who you are looking for - would she have been too young to have been the Martha married in 1843?

Martha Ikin
Age:   13
1828
Born   Lancashire
Hundred:   Liverpool
Abraham Ikin   75
Ann Ikin   40
Ann Ikin   10
Martha Ikin   13

HO107/557/ Book 7/ folio 31 p 15
Liverpool, Lancashire

2
Cumberland / Re: can'nt find G-father x3
« on: Monday 04 March 19 17:04 GMT (UK)  »
On the 1861 census Elizabeth is down as Johnson
Found a marriage Sep 1860 Longtown

Elizabeth Moffat married George Johnson

and daughter Mary Ann on Freebdm is also under Johnson

So not sure where John Johnston comes in?

3
Warwickshire / Re: A couple with a couple of gaps! :)
« on: Friday 22 February 19 16:36 GMT (UK)  »
I am wondering if this may be Mary in 1901?
Still in Steward Street although mother’s name wrong could be an error
possibly brother William


 1901
Name:   Mary Lawton
Birmingham, Warwickshire, England
Ecclesiastical Parish:   St Peter
Sub-District:   Lady Wood
Registration District:   Birmingham
Residence Note:   Steward Street
Occupation Britannia Metal Polisher
Relationship to Head    Daughter
Birth Year      1875
Birthplace:   Birmingham, Warwickshire
Sarah Lawton   Head     52   Birmingham, Warwickshire
William Lawton   Son   12   Birmingham, Warwickshire
John Dulall   Boarder   

4
Warwickshire / Re: A couple with a couple of gaps! :)
« on: Friday 22 February 19 14:39 GMT (UK)  »
Posted by Galium
“depending perhaps on where you got the name Mansell from in connection with Sarah Bryan, this person may be of interest:
Births
Rawbone Sarah Emma Mansell  June quarter 1854 Stratford upon Avon district”


From the gro
Sarah Elizabeth Bryan  Born 1878 mmn Mansell
William Bryan.             Born 1881  mmn Rawbone

Must be one and the same ?



5
Warwickshire / Re: A couple with a couple of gaps! :)
« on: Thursday 21 February 19 19:00 GMT (UK)  »
1851 under Isac Lawton born 1843  Longton Staffordshire
1861 Issac Longton born 1843 Longton Staffordshire

6
Warwickshire / Re: A couple with a couple of gaps! :)
« on: Thursday 21 February 19 16:53 GMT (UK)  »
On the 1871 census Isaac gives birth place as Long Potteries Staffordshire
There is a birth for Isaac Lawton 1843 Stoke on Trent mmn Huson.
If this is him he was baptised 13/8/1843 Lane End Staffordshire parents Isaac and Mary.
Isaac Lawton/ Loton  married Mary Huson 1831 Dilhorne Staffordshire.
Found possible siblings if it is him Mary 1845 Eliza 1841 Cuthbert 1839
but cannot find them on a census yet
When Isaac marries Adelaide Pearce he gives fathers name as Isaac

7
The Common Room / Re: What is this illness?
« on: Sunday 10 February 19 18:52 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you Creasegirl -
that’s why I got confused seem to be several definitions.

8
The Common Room / Re: What is this illness?
« on: Sunday 10 February 19 17:28 GMT (UK)  »
Sorry don’t know what mum died of.

Thank you for that information Claire very interesting.

Was it common for parish relief to be given for a sick child?

I am now wondering what it have been possible for a child to survive such an illness in 1857. I will check the gro to see if they had another child born / died in between the census.
Thank you

9
The Common Room / Re: What is this illness?
« on: Sunday 10 February 19 17:02 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you for your replies - much appreciated

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 13