Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - Melbell

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 48
The Lighter Side / Re: Ancestry hints - I despair!
« on: Saturday 23 March 19 13:21 GMT (UK)  »
I agree with Erato: shrug all the Ancestry rubbish off and just use it for what it's worth.  And in reply to an earlier remark, of course Ancestry doesn't 'care' about silly hints etc.  They just want your money!!!


The Lighter Side / Re: A House Through Time - Newcastle
« on: Saturday 23 March 19 13:17 GMT (UK)  »
Just to say I too thought the presenter was good - no histrionics or 'dressing up' in period costume etc. He's a proper historian.  I am very much looking forward to the second series.


The Common Room / Re: FindMyPast - Domesday Book
« on: Friday 15 March 19 14:11 GMT (UK)  »
What's the problem?  Translations exist, so just find one!


Kent / Re: Army Barracks in Chilham early 19th Century?
« on: Monday 04 March 19 11:19 GMT (UK)  »
David Boulding and grandarog

Many thanks for your help.


The Common Room / Re: 1841 Census household order
« on: Sunday 03 March 19 11:53 GMT (UK)  »
We must guard against accepting other researchers' assumptions too.  It's very easy to say that the woman following the first man listed, and of a similar age, is the wife.  Most probably she is, but you can't assume this (unless borne out by 1851 Census onwards). 

I have one person on the 1841 whom 'everyone' has listed as the grand-daughter of the first person (even in respectable printed articles) and I am pretty certain she is, but there's a big question mark because she's illegitimate and by the next census she's married, so in my mind it's only 95% certain until I can prove the relationship by other means.


The Common Room / Re: Can a man be a spinster?
« on: Friday 01 March 19 16:52 GMT (UK)  »
In the UK the marital conditions 'Bachelor' and 'Spinster' (meaning someone who has never been married) were replaced some years ago by 'Single'.  I can see why this was done, in today's world, but it is a much less precise term, because people often seem to use it to mean 'not in a relationship', even if they are widowed, divorced or whatever.

I have also seen individuals who have been divorced but whose ex-spouses have died referred to as widow(er)s.  Prince Charles was frequently described in this way after the death of the Princess of Wales. 

All a bit sloppy for FH purposes!

The Common Room / Re: A quick way to find a street on a census?
« on: Saturday 23 February 19 18:41 GMT (UK)  »
if you Google it with the word census and the date, it might come up and lead you straight to the census you want.


The Lighter Side / Re: 'Wrong' name given at baptism?
« on: Thursday 21 February 19 09:54 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks Sloe Gin

That's the conclusion I reached. 


The Lighter Side / Re: 'Wrong' name given at baptism?
« on: Wednesday 20 February 19 15:10 GMT (UK)  »
Just a thought - which was the earlier date - registration or baptism?

Kate born July, not baptised until October, and more interestingly, not registered until the DQ either.  This has made me realise that I haven't bothered to get documentary evidence of her dates because I got the info from the person herself.  I'll probably get a pdf B/C now.

Thanks for your replies everybody.  I don't know what she was called when growing up, but her husband always called her Kitty or Kit.

My point was not so much about people being called by different names at registration, baptism and in later life, but about the person who misled the vicar.


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 48