Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - deejayEn

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 7
1
Thanks for your help. Can anyone narrow it down to a more precise date, I was wondering about the style of neck tie and the way he wears it and the shape of the shirt collar and the number of buttons on the double breasted jacket.

2
Yes it is a postcard. The back features the photographic studio's name. The man we think it is died in 1918 and was aged 30. I'd say the man in the photo was as bit younger than that so that would be it was taken circa 1908-1914.

Also attached is a photo of the man who we think is his son. Are there any facial recognition experts out there who might be able to say that these two men are related?

3
We think this is a portrait of my great-grandfather Robert Lay but we're not 100% sure but it would help to date it. Can anyone help identify the year it was taken from the clothing and hairstyle.
The back shows the photographers to be Russell's Studios, 56 High Street, Camden Town, London NW1. Does anyone know anything about them, eg when they were trading and how long they were at that address.

4
The Common Room / Re: Antiques Roadshow Treasure Hunt - Who was Catherine?
« on: Wednesday 18 April 18 20:10 BST (UK)  »
Although it was fascinating viewing my feeling was that it was a hoax, not by the people showing it but by someone who owned the house prior to them.

That photograph looks a bit older than 1928 when it should date from (from the woman's clothes and hairstyle I would say just prior to WWI).

If the girl lived at 64 Bullsmore Lane then that would have been the address where the note was found, there would have been no need to include the address on the note. But the people who bought it to the show didn't say the address where it wad found or even which part of the country it was from.

5
World War One / Re: Help wanted identiying regiment from uniform
« on: Sunday 08 April 18 19:14 BST (UK)  »
We think it might be Frederick Charles Lay but I'm in doubt as he was born in 1902. He has an older brother George Henry Lay (b1989) but he was in the Lancashire Fusiliers. Still the regiment might help us work out who it might be, so thanks for your help.

6
World War One / Help wanted identiying regiment from uniform
« on: Sunday 08 April 18 16:07 BST (UK)  »
I have been sent an old photo of two soldiers in WWI, one of whom could be my ancestor. He is pictured with a pal, although it could be his brother. However I thought he was too young to join up as he was only born in 1902 but the soldiers here both look older than 16.
Can anyone identify the regiment from the cap badges and tell me something about the uniforms they are wearing?

7
I've solved the mystery of not finding a marriage for Mary Webb to Thomas Cove, it seems she previously married a William Ferguson who died and so she married Thomas Cove as Mary Ferguson.

Mary AM Cove can't be the Mabel who lived with Richard Holford because she was still married to Thomas Cove until 1930 when he died but a Mabel is listed as living with Richard Holford in Kentish Town as early as 1920. I suspect this is his sister.

8
Many thanks to both of you. It's much appreciated.

I found the son on the BDM and think I have found his marriage.

I couldn't find a marriage of Mary Ann Webb to Thomas Cove but did find them on the 1911 Census in Haggerston, he was 14 years older than her. He was a painter/decorator like her father so they may have worked together. It is odd that after she married Richard Holford she isn't on the voting register.

As Charlotte was an actress it is little surprise that she shaved a few years off her age (she played  a schoolgirl in 1902 at the age of 33).

I am still tying to locate what happened to the other daughter Dorothy and the origin of the other Holford family members on the 1930s voting register in Camden which is a mystery. I suspect that as he was a seaman maybe Richard Holford had a second common law wife and another family somewhere and his children came to live with him when the mother died.

9
Carole - many, many thanks, I think you've solved it. So her real name was Maybelle Constance Cynthia Holford. I had looked for the name Cynthia with various surnames but it never occurred to me that it wasn't her first name. And it fits because I know that her father Richard had a sister called Mabel so she was probably named after her, albeit with an American spelling, although she was clearly known as Cynthia.

I am doing this research on behalf of my friend and he said that his aunt, who was the same age as her cousin Cynthia, was always told that she was unofficially adopted by another family and went to live in America but it seems that this was a lie, probably told because when Charlotte died her family did not approve of her relationship with Richard as a married woman (her husband William Wills was still alive). It seems that they then wanted to adopt Cynthia and the migration story was told to them to shut them up. It's a shame because my friend's aunt always wanted to know what happened to her but never found out and she died aged 101 a few years ago.

To answer your questions Charlotte's other two children were elsewhere in 1911 - William was in the army stationed in Regents Park Barracks (although he ends up marrying and briefly living with Richard Holford and his family) while Dorothy's whereabouts are unknown. I was always intrigued by her second name Zillah which is pretty unusual but it didn't help me find her after 1901. Cynthia/Maybelle's father Richard was away at sea in 1911 and worked on-and-off as a ship's steward until 1939 when he retired.

I have looked though the voting registers from the 1920s-1960s and have traced where Richard P Holford lived until his death in 1962. But what is odd is that various other people with the surname Holford live with him including a woman called Mabel (who I assume to be his sister) but it is not clear who they are - their names are Frederick, Masie, Constance and Richard (Jnr). Also I know he married Charlotte's sister Mary Anne Cove in 1938 but for some reason she does not appear on the voting register. Any help would be gratefully received.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 7