Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Jomot

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 322
1
I have the same problem Squawk, and also the thing on Ancestry where it insists on filling in the search box with someone from my existing tree.

I use Windows 10 & Chrome, but the auto-fill has only really become an issue in the last month or two so I don't know if its as a result of some update or other.

2
Apologies - I've just re-checked and there is an additional deposit covering burials 1856-1978 so I was wrong about them not surviving.

http://www.rootschat.com/links/01md2/


3
I have the LRFHS Burial index for Rutland, and whilst most parishes go up to the mid/late 1900's, the last Ketton burial is June 1881.

According to the records office the burial register ends in 1856, although there is a Memoranda Book that goes up to 1881 - the same year that the LRFHS index ends.

It may therefore be that the burial register for 1899 has not survived. 

http://www.rootschat.com/links/01md0/

4
Durham / Re: Marriage 13 Sep 1910 at Esh Winning lookup?
« on: Friday 13 July 18 16:56 BST (UK)  »
The reference to St Godric's is a little odd, as film no 2082476 (which details the marriage) is listed as follows:

Catholic church records of the city of Durham, 1812-1989
Catholic Church. St. Godric's:
Baptisms, 1868-1911; Deaths, 1883, 1894-1899, 1902-1933, 1900-1901, 1933-1989
http://www.rootschat.com/links/01mco/

So it shouldn't include any marriages.  What it does include though is Mary Ann Scott's birth & baptism:

http://www.rootschat.com/links/01mcp/

Could it be that a note has been added to her birth/baptism simply recording the fact that she had married?

5
Northumberland / Re: Missing death index and certificate [Brickwall]
« on: Saturday 30 June 18 17:46 BST (UK)  »
Hi RTL

I'd already looked at that one and he's in London with wife Camilla in 1911, aged 40 & married 8 years, so presumably the Giovanni Battista who married Marta Camilla Brenta in 1903. 

I guess it's possible it could be the same person - the timescale certainly fits - but he'd need some excellent moisturiser to get away with claiming to be 40 when he would have really been 64 (but if it is him, I definitely need to know which brand ;D )

6
The Common Room / Re: Mystery woman from Bermuda...or Birmingham, England?
« on: Saturday 30 June 18 17:33 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for your explanation, and whilst I can certainly understand you not particularly wanting to send all that proof of ID (talk about red tape and unnecessary bureaucracy!) but I don't really understand needing to check with your cousin first, although that's your call. 

For what it's worth, I really don't think its a different Stuart Scott - as well as the 1909 passenger list with both Stuart & Marion, we have we have a record showing Gerald Easton being Cousin to Eleanor O'Blenis (1930 census), a passenger list showing Gerald arriving in the US and going to his mother Mrs W Easton (9 Aug 1907), and a border crossing for record of Helen [Ellen/Eleanor] Scott daughter of Charles Scott of Warwick, Bermuda going to her Aunt, Mrs Wm Easton.

As I said, I do understand the annoyance at the excessive proof of ID requirements, but I think I'll bow out now as there's not much point in me spending time & effort finding leads that have to be 'approved' by someone else fist.

7
The Common Room / Re: Mystery woman from Bermuda...or Birmingham, England?
« on: Saturday 30 June 18 03:10 BST (UK)  »
You haven't acknowledged the information about the 1913 marriage of Marion Easton nee Scott to Walter E Davis, and the suggestion that you order it as it might just name her parents.  Is there a reason?

8
The Common Room / Re: Mystery woman from Bermuda...or Birmingham, England?
« on: Friday 29 June 18 11:57 BST (UK)  »
Did we pick up in the 1920's United states census for Prasaic that Marion E Easton is remarried to a Walter Davis?

Yes, they married in 1913 - see my earlier post below, and also the one before that linking to 1920 & 1930 census.

New Jersey Marriage Index for Marion Easton & Walter E Davis:
http://www.rootschat.com/links/01m9n/

I have no idea what information is on New Jersey marriage records, but I have several marriages from other US states which name both parents of the bride and the groom.  If Marion is sister to Charles and Stuart then perhaps your best bet would be to obtain a copy of this marriage from the New Jersey State Archives?



9
The Common Room / Re: When you can't quite prove two people are one and the same...
« on: Wednesday 27 June 18 16:49 BST (UK)  »
I'd already seen that and got excited, but the 1881 census shows this Jane as being aged 60 and born St Oswolds (sic), Durham.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 322