Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Christine53

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 208
1
The Common Room / Re: Henry Jefferd Young - why did he wait 25 years?
« on: Thursday 21 June 18 15:45 BST (UK)  »
West Sussex County Times 22 Mar 1957

A former Horsham resident, Mr Henry Jefford Young , who left the district two years ago for health reasons , died at his daughter's home in Torquay recently. For 12 years previously Mr Young had lived with his sister Mrs K E Bartlett at 6 Rusper Road , Horsham. During this period he became a well known and popular figure locally...regular worshipper at the church , attending social events in the Roffey area. Mr Young , who was 86 , served as an officer with the Royal Navy in WW1. He was buried last week at Gosport Cemetery , where his wife is interred.

It would appear that his family chose not to acknowledge the second marriage , if they knew about it. Perhaps leaving the district for health reasons was actually leaving the district to marry ?

2
The Common Room / Re: What might OFC stand for, please?
« on: Monday 18 June 18 15:21 BST (UK)  »
I agree with Other Foreign Country - There is  also OBC - Other British Country. The numbers of each category are pencilled in at the bottom of the page. Looking at various lists it seems that they sometimes used a symbol instead of the letters. Either way the information is in the section headed " Country of Last Permanent Residence "

3
Canada Lookup Request / Re: Russell Totty
« on: Sunday 17 June 18 09:41 BST (UK)  »

re his return to UK - would the ship have departed Rangoon and then called in Canada en-route to the UK?

Looking at the image for this voyage it clearly states departed Montreal , not Rangoon. There appears to have been a mistake in the transcription. Scrolling back through the images , the previous voyage detailed in the set is the Arracan , which sailed from Rangoon to Liverpool arriving 1 Nov 1910.

Occupation given on manifest is farmer.

4
Essex / Re: Where did Frederick John Lucking die?
« on: Wednesday 13 June 18 11:35 BST (UK)  »
This announcement of James Williamson's death in 1919 states " dearly beloved husband of Hilda, and loving father of Jack , eldest son of Mr J Smithwick , and loving brother of Mrs Moore , Mrs Tong and Thomas Lucking ":
http://www.rootschat.com/links/01m6s/   

James Williamson b 1884 married Hilda Marie Clarice Taylor 6 Nov 1916 St Pauls Church , Port Pirie.

The transcript gives his father as Frederick Williamson.

The information regarding parents in many of these records seems rather unreliable !

5
Essex / Re: Where did Frederick John Lucking die?
« on: Tuesday 12 June 18 14:57 BST (UK)  »

Hey
So you are correct this is the wrong person - but I do know there is a James (Jim) as a son but it is weird he changed his last name from Lucking to Williamson.

Here is the link to the newspaper I found the info in. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/203711346?searchTerm=Williamson%20(Lucking)%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20&searchLimits=

If that doesn't work if you type in Williams on(Lucking) into Trove it will come up.

I have no idea where the Williamson comes from or why he changed it

Death for the above is registered as James Williamson b 1885 died South Melbourne 1919;
Reg. Victoria 8318
Parents : James Williamson and Mary Louisa Betts.

I think I MAY have James Williamson's birth :

James WILLIAMSON J q 1884 West Ham 04A p148 Mother's maiden name BETTS.

6
Essex / Re: Where did Frederick John Lucking die?
« on: Tuesday 12 June 18 14:34 BST (UK)  »
Thomas ( Henry ) Boik born about 1859 was arrested in 1890 for threatening Louisa Lucking.

Thomas Boik born about 1854 died in the Asylum in 1898.

I suggest these two records refer to the same man.

Thomas Henry Boik who died in 1950 was born about 1888. Parents given in the death registration are Henry Thomas Boik and Mary Louisa Betts. This suggests to me that Thomas born 1854/59, who died in 1898, was the father of Thomas Henry Boik born 1888 and died 1950.

Hope that makes sense  ?  ;D

7
Essex / Re: Where did Frederick John Lucking die?
« on: Tuesday 12 June 18 14:16 BST (UK)  »

Hey
So you are correct this is the wrong person - but I do know there is a James (Jim) as a son but it is weird he changed his last name from Lucking to Williamson.

Here is the link to the newspaper I found the info in. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/203711346?searchTerm=Williamson%20(Lucking)%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20%20&searchLimits=

If that doesn't work if you type in Williams on(Lucking) into Trove it will come up.

I have no idea where the Williamson comes from or why he changed it

Death for the above is registered as James Williamson b 1885 died South Melbourne 1919;
Reg. Victoria 8318
Parents : James Williamson and Mary Louisa Betts.

8
Essex / Re: Where did Frederick John Lucking die?
« on: Tuesday 12 June 18 13:13 BST (UK)  »
Re Thomas Boik -

From NSW Police Gazette 1889 :

Sydney : Warrant has been issued by the Central Police Bench for the arrest of Thomas Henry Boik, charged that he , by his violent conduct caused , Louisa Lucking to be apprehensive of violence to her person. He is 30 years of age , 5ft 9ins and of stout build.

There is a Thomas Boik , born about 1854 , died 1898 Victoria , reg. 11464. There is an Inquest file on this man, who died in the Asylum. https://www.familysearch.org/search/ark:/61903/1:1:Q24H-Y6QK.

9
Edith Nadejda Goldsmith 29 spinster of 63 Lancaster Gate, father John Edward Goldsmith, merchant
Charles Felix Harris 29 bachelor , physician, of 249 St James Court , Buckingham Gardens  father George Felix Harries Ship Owner
married 27 Sep 1929 at Christ Church , Lancaster Gate.
One of the witnesses is Edith B Goldsmith ( her mother ).

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 208