Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - maddys52

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 202
Hi Maddys52  many thanks for info, any link to newspaper for probate

I think you will need access to the SMH archive to see the item. I'll transcribe it:

"After 14 days from the publication of this notice an application for probate on the Will dated 15 June 1982, of CHRISTINE MARY CAPELL, Dowager Countess of Essex, late of "Parklands" Widgeram Road, Merimbula, Widow, deceased will be made by Peter John Harding, Peter George Cooke and Noel Austin Fisk Executors named in the said Will. Creditors are required to send particulars of their claims upon her Estate to KENNEDY and COOKE, Solicitors, 50 Market Street Merimbula (DX 4922 Merimbula) Telephone (0459) 51297 or their Agents R J Mc COURT WARD-HARVEY Solicitors 38 Martin Place Sydney NSW (DX 1034 Sydney) Telephone (02) 233 5063."

Found a death notice in the Canberra Times

I can't see a death notice, however there is an advertisement for probate which says she was "Christine Mary Capell, Dowager Countess of Essex, late of "Parklands" Widgeram Road, Merimbula."
Sydney Morning Herald, Tuesday, July 30, 1985

NSW deaths (up to 1988) are free to search.

Christine Mary CAPELL died 9 June 1985, parents George Frederick and Kathleen Winifred.

England / Re: Collier and Chantler families
« on: Thursday 14 June 18 08:01 BST (UK)  »
I could be wrong, but I think that there are 2 Joshua COLLIERs and 2 separate families - one with wife Jane and all the children you have baptisms for, and another with wife Elizabeth and their children. This is consistent with the newspaper notices and will. The fact that your Joshua was widowed when he married Elizabeth SYKES does not mean that he was definitely married to Jane, but someone else, possibly Rebecca.

As I mentioned, it is easy to see how someone who is not quite so diligent would assume his first wife was Jane, though they would have to ignore her death in 1838.

Modified to add:
Good find the marriage notice of John CUFF - I had a quick look yesterday but couldn't find it.  ;)

England / Re: Collier and Chantler families
« on: Wednesday 13 June 18 10:58 BST (UK)  »
Hi Revolution,
Yes any Australian resident can access the British Library Newspapers (and lots of other eresources as well) through the National Library of Australia. You need a library card to access online.

I think this is quite a tricky family as it looks like there were 2 Joshua COLLIERs in London both around the same age.  :-\ Easy to see how mistakes could be made.

England / Re: Collier and Chantler families
« on: Tuesday 12 June 18 12:23 BST (UK)  »
Missed this one yesterday - Elizabeth's death notice:

"DIED ... On the 2nd inst., at Reigate, Elizabeth, relict of the late Joshua Collier, Esq., aged 66."
The Age, Sunday, November 12, 1837

England / Re: Collier and Chantler families
« on: Tuesday 12 June 18 11:49 BST (UK)  »

Which site did the newspaper stories come from? Similarly where did the Wills come from?

I accessed them through British Library Newspapers which is free to use through our National Library with a library card (in Australia, as an Oz resident), probably available in other countries through a similar system? Not sure where you are?

England / Re: Collier and Chantler families
« on: Monday 11 June 18 12:39 BST (UK)  »
There's a death notice for  J COLLIER who died in 1830, with a birth around 1762, however it says "James" :

"DIED ... On the 22nd inst., Mr James Collier, of Bridge-street, Westminster, in the 69th year of his age."
The Times, December 24, 1830

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 202