Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - philipsearching

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 356
1
Armed Forces / Re: Group of soldiers - help please Y&L I think
« on: Sunday 16 December 18 11:41 GMT (UK)  »
Cap badge is right I'd say. Territorial Force shoulder insignia detectable on some shoulders.  Mixture of old and new pattern tunics.  Two NCO instructors (?) with recruits?


MaxD


The background is suggestive of a training camp (hut?)4 - 30 men.

I don't know if there is any significance in the lanyards worn by a few of the soldiers (one right shoulder, the others left shoulder).

No medal ribbons - this proves nothing but might suggest pre-1918.  With the mix of tunic pattern 1917 is a likely date.  (I don't know precisely when the economy pattern was introduced)

The cap badge is indistinct - but certainly consistent with the Yorks & Lancs Regiment.

Philip

2
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: 1635 burial extract 7
« on: Friday 07 December 18 17:16 GMT (UK)  »
Boone??  :-\

The last letter is s.  I've been staring at this on and off for hours and that's the only letter I'm certain of.

Janet, is this record on Ancestry or the general accessible FamilySearch?

I would like to have a much better look at this man's handwriting.

I can't discount the last letter being e (see "the" later in the line).

We really do need a few more lines to see how letters are formed in other entriers.

Philip

3
World War One / Re: Frederick Pyne - b 1894 North Staffs Regiment
« on: Wednesday 05 December 18 20:16 GMT (UK)  »
Previously I'd ruled out the Staffs connection as my grandad was born and his family was in South London , but maybe enlistment to regiments was more random than I thought?

With exceptions, such as the "pals battalions", a recruit to the army in the Great War could be assigned to any regiment which happened to be raising a new battalion at the time or to an existing battalion which needed strengthening.  For example I have ancestors from London/Surrey/Middlesex who were in five different regiments with no local connection.

Philip

4
Armed Forces / Re: early ancestor
« on: Tuesday 04 December 18 11:04 GMT (UK)  »
"Gone for a soldier" might not mean Thomas was ever in a war.  The British Army had garrisons throughout the Empire and Dominions (as well as in the UK).

There were various conflicts of which the Seven Years War (1756-63) was the largest.  There were also conflicts in America and Jamaica.  The East India Company had a separate army and was involved in several conflicts in India in the 1740s and 1750s.

Hope this helps.
Philip

5
Surrey / Re: who were Elizabeth Hedgecock´s parents?
« on: Friday 23 November 18 15:46 GMT (UK)  »
Ah could be, I wasn't looking under Lizzie.

I tried a search for all HEDGECOCK (with variants),  female, to allow for Eliza, Lizzie etc.
(smiles smugly and wanders off whistling a happy tune  ;D ;D ;D - conveniently forgetting that no-one loves a smartarse!)

Philip

p.s. - if we can get Charles with wife Sarah in 1871/1881 that would be conclusive)

6
Surrey / Re: who were Elizabeth Hedgecock´s parents?
« on: Friday 23 November 18 15:37 GMT (UK)  »
There aren't any Elizabeth births in Surrey 1873  :-\

Who is she with in 1881?

The closest match I can find on GRO is:
birth reg. Jun qtr 1873 Lambeth vol 1d p454 HEDGECOCK Lizzie May mmn BLEWCHAMP

Philip

ADDED:

This could fit with marriage Mar qtr 1861 Brentford vol 3a p58 - Charles HEDGECOCK on same page as Sarah Elizabeth BLEWCHAMP.

7
World War One / Re: George Elsey West Riding Reg
« on: Thursday 22 November 18 16:02 GMT (UK)  »
The link that Philip has given is for the Duke of Wellington's West Riding Regiment.  Your man was in the Prince of Wales Own West Yorkshire, numbers here:
regimenthttp://armyservicenumbers.blogspot.com/2009/09/west-yorkshire-regiment-1st-2nd.html

Dammit! - that's what happens when I read the title without checking the text!  :(  - MaxD is right.
West Yorks Regt 6624 joined 7 Jan 1903, 7705 joined 1 Nov 1904.  So a joining date of January 1904 would fit.

Philip

8
Armed Forces / Re: military hospital records
« on: Thursday 22 November 18 15:43 GMT (UK)  »
If service records survive there could be details of date and type of injury/illness and (if you are very lucky) an indication of where the soldier was treated.

Medical records (particularly if the soldier was discharged from the army) may also survive.  FindMyPest has records, but they are far from complete:
https://search.findmypast.co.uk/search-world-records/british-armed-forces-first-world-war-soldiers-medical-records

Philip

9
World War One / Re: George Elsey West Riding Reg
« on: Thursday 22 November 18 15:11 GMT (UK)  »
Do you think the 1904 should have read 1914 and would there be any way of finding out?

(MODIFIED DUE TO ERROR - REVISED DETAILS ABOVE)
I find this site very useful for pre-WW1 service numbers:
http://armyservicenumbers.blogspot.com
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding) Regiment: 7361 joined 22 Jan 1903.
So, George's army number suggests a joining date around early-mid January 1903.


As George is a civilian on the 1911 Census, it is most probable that he was recalled from the Reserve when war broke out.  I don't know the precise regulations in 1904, but George would have signed on for (probably) 12 years - 7 years active service followed by 5 years in the reserve.

I would have no problem with 7350/7356 being a clerical error.  Also, it is quite likely that the Silver War Badge Roll date of 1904 is a clerical error (or due to faulty memory).

Philip

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 356