Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Alders

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 52
1
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Brides residence on Marriage cert
« on: Thursday 22 November 18 15:59 GMT (UK)  »
I see that she remarried in 1859 (as a widow) to Hugh McQueen, but had reverted to the Carruthers name by 1871 - is that right?
Yes that is her  :)

2
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Brides residence on Marriage cert
« on: Thursday 22 November 18 15:58 GMT (UK)  »
The address of the Rigg family (William, a joiner, and Margaret) was Burlington St at the time of their children's Liverpool baptisms:

Hannah, 22 Sep 1833
William, 23 Aug 1835
William George, 1 Jan 1837
George, 18 Mar 1838
Thank you so much, i had to go & get the children from school so couldn't look right away! I find this webpage that would prove helpful Liverpool streets in the 1841 census
https://www.lswlfhs.org.uk/census/Streets1841/Htm-2/41ST-IND-N.htm

3
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Brides residence on Marriage cert
« on: Thursday 22 November 18 14:46 GMT (UK)  »
Lovely, thank you  :)

4
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Brides residence on Marriage cert
« on: Thursday 22 November 18 14:32 GMT (UK)  »
Hello can anyone help?

I'm trying to trace back from the Marriage of Hannah Rigg & Robert Aitchison Carruthers whom were wed on March 13th 1848
image here https://www.ancestry.co.uk/interactive/2197/48045_302022005601_1119-00231?pid=93188187&backurl=https://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv%3D1%26dbid%3D2197%26h%3D93188187%26tid%3D111925486%26pid%3D120094045492%26usePUB%3Dtrue%26_phsrc%3DfQd6301%26_phstart%3DsuccessSource&treeid=111925486&personid=120094045492&hintid=&usePUB=true&_phsrc=fQd6301&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true

My calculations are that she was 13 when she wed! I can't read where here residence is, hoping it will help me find her in 1841.  Thanks

5
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Re: Butterfields of Haworth, Stanbury, Keighley and Bingley
« on: Friday 09 November 18 19:43 GMT (UK)  »
Hello,
I've had a quick look, & wonder if anyone has done any research or knows of a Butterfield family in Bingley. They are Thomas Butterfield b appx 1771 a widower who married Sarah Wood in Bingley 1813, they had 4 children Thomas 1814, John 1818, Hannah 1820 & Benjamin 1824. In 1841 Thomas Snr Hannah & Benjamin are living in Mortimer Row, Bradford Moor.
Thans.

6
The Common Room / searching for parents of John Manning & Mary Ann Eagle Ufford
« on: Wednesday 07 November 18 14:39 GMT (UK)  »
Afternoon all,
Can anyone cast an eye in the search of either parents for
John Manning b appx 1811 Ufford? Married Mary Ann Eagle b appx 1812 Ufford? The cuple married in Ufford on 30/10/1832. Mary Ann died in 1845 (Woodbridge) John went on to marry a neighbour Emma Bloomfield in 1846.

I can't seem to find any parents for them.

Thanks

7
The Common Room / Re: Tracing back wrong info on Ancestry
« on: Monday 22 October 18 18:11 BST (UK)  »
Exactly!  silly people! ;D

8
The Common Room / Re: Tracing back wrong info on Ancestry
« on: Monday 22 October 18 18:05 BST (UK)  »
Thank you all,

I have the right information through fact checking & due diligence but this chap was never in the military, was born in 1854 & the wrong info of him dying in France in WW1 is on many copied trees!
Just wondered where that info originally came from.

Thanks again.

9
The Common Room / Tracing back wrong info on Ancestry
« on: Monday 22 October 18 17:07 BST (UK)  »
Hello, is there anyway to trace back on ancestry where the original wrong information came from?
I look through other trees & it says they have taken others family trees & added them to theirs.

Hope that makes sense?

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 52