Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - hurworth

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 120
Scotland / Lookup request at National Records of Scotland please SIG1/115/43 Freugh
« on: Friday 12 October 18 22:35 BST (UK)  »
In August of this year I viewed some records at NRS and I've realised that there is a page of one the records that I didn't photograph.  Duh!!

The record is SIG1/116/43   .   

I'd be very grateful if someone who was going to NRS would be able to get a photo of pages 4 and 5 please.  This record is held offsite so needs to be ordered in advance.  It's in a booklet and my photos jump from pages 2&3 to pages 6&7.

Perhaps the newspapers were being coy about it.

In 1843 her daughter is fined 2 and 6 for damaging underwood.  Would she have been foraging for firewood?

I'd had a nice cosy picture of rural English life for this family until I found them in the newspapers.

And another daughter was sentenced for two months in 1842, for damaging fir trees!  Another woman, Elizabeth Taylor, who was sentenced for one month at the same time has the same name as a witness to her marriage the following year.

Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / Re: Butfoy and Boutefoy descendants
« on: Sunday 23 September 18 09:45 BST (UK)  »

If I could see poor law examinations for Bethnal Green in this period it could answer our questions about her and her admissions to the workhouse. Apparently some are available at the LMA but only from 1839, and you can only view by visiting, which is a little tricky from New Zealand.

I am not looking to prove anything with DNA, more to see if any fresh DNA tests match other people who believe they are descendants through another of the three sisters, or better still through another line, like BeckyNZ who is a descendant of William Butfoy's brother. I don't expect her to match me, or any of my cousins, but if she does it will be an interesting exercise to see who else she matches in common. I also appreciate the matches will be diluted, as you say, it's a long way back.
Joining to do research does bring fresh eyes to the job though, so hopefully some more potential descendants will come out of the woodwork!

Thanks for your interest,

You just never know what you may or may not prove with DNA.  It's certainly worth a shot. 

I was at LMA a couple of weeks ago.  Just need to win Lotto and get back over there.

Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / Re: Don't ignore 5th to 8th cousins at Ancestry
« on: Tuesday 18 September 18 10:52 BST (UK)  »
Hopefully your matches will upload somewhere with a chromosome browser.  I tend to a bit iffy if it's a small shared segment.  It's possible that you infact match via another Wiltshire ancestor but if and when you get more matches and they triangulate you can be more certain of the link.

Having said that, I look at 5th to 8th cousin matches all the time.  I have access to two kits (3rd cousins to each other) and so the first thing I do when there are new matches is check whether they're a match to both.  Having access to both kits has helped take the trees back further on the Scottish side from the mutual gtgt-grandmother, and we've found that she had a gt-aunt (from a combination of DNA and records).  It was a site with a chromosome browser that clinched it though.

The third cousin appears to have inherited very little DNA from the English gtgt-grandfather though, so not so useful for matches on that side.  It's just how the cookie crumbles.

The Lighter Side / Re: Ethnicity changed
« on: Friday 14 September 18 21:19 BST (UK)  »
Another test I manage has been updated and is now 37% Ireland and Scotland and 63% England, Wales and Northwestern Europe.  It was 80% Gt Britain; 12% Ireland, Scotland and Wales; 3% each for Europe East and Europe West etc.

Although there was considerable overlap on the maps between Gt Britain & Ireland/Scotland/Wales the known tree has almost half the ancestors in Scotland or Ireland until at least 1770 and the rest English so this instance I think it's more closely reflects the known ancestry.

The Hugenot gtgtgtgt-grandfather probably falls in the Northwestern Europe percentage.


Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / Re: RESULTS IN...WHAT NOW?
« on: Friday 14 September 18 09:02 BST (UK)  »
MyHeritage announced very recently that they are accepting uploads from LivingDNA.  This is copied from an e-mail I received yesterday:

However, previously MyHeritage did not support the upload of tests based on the chip called GSA (Global Screening Array), that is used by 23andMe (V5), and by Living DNA. Recent improvements to our DNA algorithms allow us to support DNA data processed on GSA chips, and so were happy to update you that MyHeritage now supports 23andMe V5 and Living DNA data uploads, in addition to data uploads from all major DNA testing services, including Ancestry, 23andMe (up to V5) and Family Tree DNA (Family Finder).
Upload your DNA data to MyHeritage now its fast and simple. If you upload now, you will get full access to DNA Matching, Ethnicity Estimates, our industry-leading chromosome browser, and more, for FREE.

The Lighter Side / Re: Ethnicity changed
« on: Thursday 13 September 18 10:32 BST (UK)  »
Xinia - I do think there is a sound scientific basis to your MATCHES, but I don't believe my match's trees for a moment.  What has pleasantly surprised me are matches that correspond with the papertrail and they descend from siblings born in the 1770s.  No hanky panky up that line!

For one relative whose kit I have access to the recent changes are far more in line with his known ancestry.  He has a gt-grandparent whose parents were Scandinavian - this is now showing in the new ethnicity estimation. 

What I do like about the new definitions is that the new "blob" for English extends far more into Western Europe.  Like it or not, the DNA isn't all that different between the UK and Northern France, Belgium, Holland etc.  If you consider where the Normans and Angles etc were from it's not surprising.

I do feel compelled to reply to your repeated negativity about the usefulness of DNA. 

I've found it EXTREMELY useful and it's solved a relatively recent mystery.  It's also taken some  lines back past official BDM records.  And, as I said there are matches with people from the 1700s. 

There's also loads of closish matches with people I can't quite place yet, but that's the fun of it.

For some reason you're just not getting much benefit out of it yet, but I don't think your experience is typical.   

The Lighter Side / Re: Ethnicity changed
« on: Thursday 13 September 18 10:07 BST (UK)  »
Mines changed too.  I am more British 76%.  No longer Iberian Peninsular, and I was just leaning the flamingo

If pink feathers suit you, go for it!

Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / Re: Paternal Tree and DNA does not match.
« on: Wednesday 12 September 18 21:12 BST (UK)  »
You can't assume he is not your father due to a few months on a DNA site - you need his relatives to have had DNA tests and for you to be on the same site.

Sometimes it is quite possible to come to quite accurate conclusions rather quickly, depending on who has tested.  Some people are intelligent enough and analytical enough to rapidly understand it. 

In this instance it does sound like the uncle's relatives have tested, and they're coming up as DNA matches which aren't explained by the papertrail.  The uncle is looking like a possible candidate for the father.

The clincher would be a daughter of this man.  If she wasn't a full match on the X-chromosome then it would rule him out.

I've had the opposite issue when someone who should match (about a 3rd to 4th cousin) just wasn't matching anyone he should match (there's about 20 people at Gedmatch he could match, and he wasn't matching ANY of them.... I know that only about 50% of 4th cousins will match, but the odds of matching none of them was about 0.5 to the power of 20).  A couple of us had to gently try to point out that something wasn't quite adding up, but he still thought that some little pink matching segments at Gedmatch meant a match. 

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 120