Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - RJ137

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 104
1

Andrew's father Was Robert BEATTIE died 1899 Hillside Montrose. David Collie in the above census was his half brother b 1903  near Montrose.

These men are my Grandfathers  brothers.  Any help with Francis and her children greatly received.

David Collie

1940 census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K4N7-8Q9

David died in San Francisco, CA in 1947

CADI: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPQG-SJV

San Francisco Mortuary Record: http://www.sfgenealogy.org/php/sfmrsearch/sfmrviewer.php?a=+49865

Advance to "next image" to see page two. His brother Andrew is mentioned there.

=======

The Boston Globe
Boston, Massachusetts
Wednesday, July 16, 1947 - Page 18

COLLIE- In Fort Miley Veterans Administration Hospital, San Francisco, July 13. David Collie, beloved brother of Helen C. and Andrew D. Beattie. 142 Davis av., Brookline. Interment at Golden Gate. San Francisco.

3
Andrew's brother Charles

Charles's 1st wife was Helen M Smith. She was born 7 Apr. 1900. She died in 1953 and was buried with her parents in Brookline Cemetery.

1930 census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XQ5Z-5H5

1940 census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K4NX-PNT

Passenger list (Gives DOB): https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:242N-XDG

The Boston Globe
Boston, Massachusetts
Wednesday, September 23, 1953 - Page 26

Obit: https://www.newspapers.com/clip/24743063/helen_beattieobit/

Find A Grave: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/189244911

=============================

Charles got remarried to Madelyn Doherty. Charles died 5 Dec. 1971.

SSDI: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JKNT-D2G

Mass DI: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VZ58-S9T

The Boston Globe
Boston, Massachusetts
Monday, December 06, 1971 - Page 38

Obit: https://www.newspapers.com/clip/24743108/charles_beattie_obit/

======================

Charles's 2nd Madelyn wife died in 1983.

SSDI: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VSDC-VJQ
Mass DI: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VZTT-CPQ

The Boston Globe
Boston, Massachusetts
Thursday, September 15, 1983 - Page 32

 BEATTIE Of Randolph Sept. 13, Madelyn (Doherty) Beattie. Wife of the late Charles Beattie. Loving sister of Laurence Doherty of Bridgewater. Also survived by several nieces & nephews. Reposing at the Cartwnght Funeral Home, 419 No. Main St., RANDOLPH. Funeral Serivce on Saturday at 10 a.m. in the First Baptist Church, Randolph. Relatives & friends are respectfully invited to attend. Visiting hours Friday, 2-4 & 7-9. Burial in Central Cemetery, Randolph.

4
US Lookup Requests / Re: 1910 census.
« on: Yesterday at 22:55 »
Interesting reading

=========

Minutes evidence lost on Titanic

Syracuse Herald
Syracuse, New York, United States Of America
October 3, 1912-pg. 7

http://www.rootschat.com/links/01mwa/

=======================================

Contested Turner will verdict

Syracuse Herald
Syracuse, New York, United States Of America
October 17, 1912-pg. 35

The article is quite large. Divided into upper & lower half. May need to use keyboard zoom option (Ctrl + +) on part 1  to read. Ethel is mentioned in passing a couple of times (2nd column).

Part 1 (upper half): http://www.rootschat.com/links/01mwb/

Part 2 (lower half): http://www.rootschat.com/links/01mwc/

6
Monmouthshire / Re: Uchlawcoed and the Elias Family
« on: Tuesday 16 October 18 14:54 BST (UK)  »


Did Daniel also have a daughter Jane? There's a Jane,  mentioned here (Welsh article). Daughter of the late Daniel Elias of Bryn Oer, Rhymney, recently married to a Mr Arthur English of the New York Observer. They were visiting the welsh community in Scranton, Pennsylvania
http://newspapers.library.wales/view/3540459/3540462/37/

I can also find mention of a Thomas Morris of Rhymney, who married Catherine Elias daughter of Daniel of Bryn Oer, who died in Spring Brook Pa, in 1900. As it says they came to the Us many years ago, I wonder if this is a previous Daniel? (although I see a tree on Ancestry suggesting Jane & Catherine are Daniel's daughters from a previous marriage)

Jane's marriage to Arthur S English.

Marriage: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2442-P81

7
Monmouthshire / Re: Uchlawcoed and the Elias Family
« on: Tuesday 16 October 18 14:50 BST (UK)  »
Greetings Nice People,
            My Grandmother was born and brought up on two farms in a place called "Uchlawcoed".
        It is supposed to be in the Rhymney area but I can't find it. My grandmothers' name was
        Mary Elias and her fathers name was Daniel Elias. She was one of eight children according
         to the 1881 census , but the family were also mentioned in the 1871 census in the same area.
            Obviously I am tracing my family tree but after 3 years I have only found about
        one twigs worth so any ideas on where I can find records on this area would be great.
             I have just joined "The Geneologist" and finding things a bit different.

            Thanks and kind regards - Keith   
    Just to confirm , They were all one family I believe - ty

For reference purposes. I assume this is the family in question in 1871/1881 census:

1871 census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V55Z-L1V

1881 census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2WM-YFL8

8
Staffordshire / Re: How did he get there?
« on: Monday 15 October 18 15:32 BST (UK)  »
This looks possible :

W Swinnerton b 1888 , footman
dep 11 April 1913 Liverpool
ship's destination St Johns , New Brunswick
SS Virginian


I can't pick him up on the arrival manifest.

Edit : found him as Wm H Swinnertor , destination province Quebec.
arrived Halifax , NS 18 Apr 1913

If you look on Image 206 from the above ship's list and the last 4 columns his seaport of landing is St Johns. Date of landing 18 Apr. 1913 and name of ship is SS SS Virginian.

This seems to support what you have posted.

9
Staffordshire / Re: How did he get there?
« on: Monday 15 October 18 14:44 BST (UK)  »
Family Search has two versions of that 1913 Border Crossing with the last name spelled differently on both. One is just a transcription with no image, the other has image of passenger ship record.

The "William Swinniston" noted above (no Image)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XPBB-2JS

The "William Swinniaton" with image
He appears on line 4, images 205 & 206.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK3B-H8K9

The record mentions a sister Lizzie in Staffordshire and his destination is a Mr Green in NY.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 104