Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - lucymags

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 31
1
England / Re: Edward George Honey, military record 1915
« on: Thursday 15 November 18 11:04 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks, Shaun. :)
Unfortunately I don't currently have paid subscriptions to either of those, but will try to remember to have a look when I next take one out for a while.
Ed: Oops! And thanks for pointing out that I'd switched his forenames by mistake in my subject line. He is Edward George. (Have tried to change it but not sure it will stick.)

2
England / Re: George Edward Honey, military record 1915
« on: Thursday 15 November 18 10:03 GMT (UK)  »
I see that this category was not actually unfit for service owing to health, but "services no longer required" for reasons not listed under any other category? http://military-researcher.co.uk/KingsRegs1912/para-25.html
According to this list http://military-researcher.co.uk/KingsRegs1912/Para392Introduction.html, he would have been discharged under xvi if he was discharged on medical grounds... One can only speculate, I guess!

3
England / Re: George Edward Honey, military record 1915
« on: Thursday 15 November 18 06:49 GMT (UK)  »
Great, thanks Mckha!  :)

4
England / Edward George Honey, military record 1915
« on: Thursday 15 November 18 05:13 GMT (UK)  »
I have found that he was born in Melbourne, Australia in 1885, was boarding in Glocs. in 1911, married Amelia Toomey Apr-Jun1915, and apparently joined the Middlesex regiment (Regt. no. 10124? or is that his service no.?) - the latter on FamilySearch.

Just wondering if anyone has access to his details of service? I think that he was probably discharged fairly soon afterwards (medical).

(I have a fair amount of other info - he's not an ancestor and this is just a minor research project for which I want to clear up this detail.)

5
Scotland / Re: SA migrant John Carter who may have died back in Scotland 1908
« on: Thursday 01 November 18 11:08 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks, Forfarian.

Yes, it is possible that the date is incorrect...

Oops, I mis-read the journey direction!

It was some time ago that I did the checking on the Scotland deaths, so can't recall the details, but will re-check. I don't think that he could have died as late as 1920 though.

He was a baker, btw.

6
Scotland / SA migrant John Carter who may have died back in Scotland 1908
« on: Thursday 01 November 18 06:38 GMT (UK)  »
John Carter was born in Glasgow on March 19, 1851 and emigrated to South Africa (Cape Town) with his parents and brothers when he was about 7. I have quite a bit on his life in Cape Town - wife Ann Maria Green Bashforth, lots of children, etc. but have been unable to track down any record of his death apart from a date given on his wife's death notice. She only died in 1930 in Johannesburg (where she went to join one of her daughters), but his death is shown as May 17, 1908.

Family stories passed down suggest that he and wife returned to Scotland at least once, and I am wondering if he died there, or en route perhaps. I have exhausted all avenues I can think of for a death with his name and year in 1908 in South Africa and Scotland and although I can see a few possible matches on the passenger list header records in FindMyPast, it's pretty hard to guess which may be him. Of course a name like John Carter doesn't make it easy!

There is one John Carter who travels in 1908 and there's an A.M. Carter in the same year (Carter   A M         1908   Passenger Lists Leaving Uk 1890-1960   Cape, South Africa), and clutching at straws, wonder if this could be the pair of them and he dies along the way...

I'm not very hopeful but if anyone has any ideas or is able to provide any further info about the 1908 passengers, I'd appreciate it!

7
England / Re: Probate entry for Mary Katherine Augusta Beisiegel, 1922
« on: Friday 05 October 18 15:07 BST (UK)  »
 ;D ;D ;D

8
England / Re: Probate entry for Mary Katherine Augusta Beisiegel, 1922
« on: Friday 05 October 18 14:38 BST (UK)  »
Thanks again, Dawn - that's great!  :)

9
England / Re: Probate entry for Mary Katherine Augusta Beisiegel, 1922
« on: Friday 05 October 18 13:51 BST (UK)  »
Ah, great for all of that info, Carol and Dawn. Useful detail, and handy to know how to order a copy of probates for future reference - I will make a note. (I don't need them for the purposes of the current exercise, as they're only peripheral to my tree but I'm helping to provide some more info for a local history researcher.)

The info for Georg's probate came from FamilySearch, which listed those two as beneficiaries, btw - but that might be incorrect.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 31