Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Olicana

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 35
1
Sussex / Re: Phillip Elen (1745 - 1811)
« on: Wednesday 09 January 19 01:01 GMT (UK)  »
Hi, I am still trying to find the birth of Philip Elen, who died in Arlington, Sussex in 1811, but seem to have hit a brick wall since the last post two and a half years ago, so thought I'd come back and see if anyone had any ideas  :)

To summarise what was found:

Philip was a bachelor (of Arlington) aged 28 when he married Mary Moon (of Isfield) on 22 Jun 1773 in Isfield, Sussex.

Mary died in 1784 and despite the marriage lasting 11 years,  there do not appear to be any children from this marriage.

Philip then married Mary Pace in Arlington on 29 Oct 1785. They had six children, all born in Arlington; Philip (1786 - 1862), Mary Ann (1789 - 1839), John (1791 - 1862), Richard (1792 - 1871), David Leonard (1795 - 1844) and Leonard William (1800 - 1858).

If anyone could shed some light on Philip's origins I would be most grateful.

Thank you in anticipation :)

2
Leicestershire Lookup Requests / Re: Ashby De La Zouch marriage look up request
« on: Tuesday 08 January 19 01:26 GMT (UK)  »
Quote
They definitely seem to be a family of Ellens not Elens, so I think I can eliminate them from my search for Elens.

Quote
As George's surname is always spelled Ellen, it is doubtful he has any connection to the Elen family

Replies above appear to indicate this is not the family Olicana is interested in.  To save further time and effort being spent on research perhaps she could confirm if that is correct

Yes, that is correct. I was interested to find Alice's first husband because it appeared he was an Elen, but all the evidence kindly produced shows that is not in fact true (so I marked the topic as completed).

Thank you all for taking the time to help in this regard; it is much appreciated :) 

3
Leicestershire Lookup Requests / Re: Ashby De La Zouch marriage look up request
« on: Monday 07 January 19 13:54 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you DCB. George certainly had a complicated life!  ::)

Alice's second marriage seems to have been a red herring. As George's surname is always spelled Ellen, it is doubtful he has any connection to the Elen family.  :)

4
Leicestershire Lookup Requests / Re: Ashby De La Zouch marriage look up request
« on: Monday 07 January 19 00:06 GMT (UK)  »
They definitely seem to be a family of Ellens not Elens, so I think I can eliminate them from my search for Elens. Thank you! :)

5
Leicestershire Lookup Requests / Re: Ashby De La Zouch marriage look up request
« on: Sunday 06 January 19 23:46 GMT (UK)  »
It looks as though Alice was married to an Ellen not an Elen. Does the 1879 marriage give the father's first names, which might help to confirm this?

6
Leicestershire Lookup Requests / Re: Ashby De La Zouch marriage look up request
« on: Sunday 06 January 19 23:16 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you for your replies CaroleW and willsy.

Edith is the only child I have found for Alice on the GRO and is registered with surname Ellen, same as on 1901 census, so I am wondering if the surname Elen on the marriage to Alfred Roberts is incorrect.

I haven't found the 1891 census; could you tell me what her surname is on that please?

7
Leicestershire Lookup Requests / Ashby De La Zouch marriage look up request
« on: Sunday 06 January 19 22:26 GMT (UK)  »
Alice Elen married Alfred Roberts on 2 June 1900 (Vol 7A P 218  Line 352). Her father is listed as Joseph Baughan, so she was probably a widow. Could someone please look this marriage up and let me know the details such as marital status, age and witness names? If she was indeed a widow, I am trying to work backwards to discover which Elen was her first husband :)

8
Cheshire Lookup Requests / Re: 1922 Chester marriage look up please
« on: Sunday 09 December 18 16:59 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you everybody for all your replies   :)  :)

I have a hunch things may be more complicated than expected.  Parents Sidney and Ann(i)e Cooper, in Churton, Cheshire in 1891 and 1901, may have married as Sidney George Prestige and Annie Taylor (dau of John Murphy) on 5 November 1883 at St Mary, Chester.


Yes, things do seem complicated. Charlotte and her four siblings were born between 1884 and 1897 and registered on GRO with the surname Prestige, even though they were using the surname Cooper on the 1891 census! If they had legally changed their name, why would they still be registering births under their old name? And if they hadn't changed it legally, how could all the children go on to have their marriages or deaths registered under the name Cooper?  :-\

So..was he really Thomas or Edwin.
Not Edwin Thomas at marriage which would be convenient.

Another mystery! Edwin Elen was registered on GRO in 1850 as Edwin Charles. He was baptised and appears on 1851/61/71/81 censuses as just Edwin. On 1891 census he was Edward (most likely a transcription error). He was also Edwin on his marriage and death registrations, and on his children's baptisms, so why would he be Thomas on 1901 census?  :-\

9
Cheshire Lookup Requests / 1922 Chester marriage look up please
« on: Sunday 09 December 18 00:05 GMT (UK)  »
Charlotte Louisa Cooper married Charles David Elen Q2 1922 in Chester. Please could someone look this marriage up and let me know the details, e.g. marital status/fathers' names/address etc.? Thank you :)

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 35