Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - DeafDoggy488

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 7
1
The Common Room / East India Company
« on: Yesterday at 21:34 »
Hi,

I was wondering if there's any resources online about East India Company as I have discovered that some of my Ancestors were employed by the Company and I'd like to know more about what they did.

Thanks

2
Dumfriesshire / Re: Dobie family look up Tinwald
« on: Yesterday at 20:17 »
Thank you! I didn't know this existed so it was rather interesting. I've now discovered that some members of my Dobie family were cousins and married each other. Hence the confusion! But thanks for your help.

3
Dumfriesshire / Dobie family look up Tinwald
« on: Sunday 20 May 18 20:58 BST (UK)  »
I'm currently looking for records for my 5x Great Grandparents- John Dobie and Marion Burgess. They had 4 children, including my 4x Great Grandfather (Alexander Dobie b.1815) between 1810 and 1817. But I can't seem to find any records for both John and Marion, except for the records of each of their children's births which had their names on them.

They resided at Hardbush in Tinwald, which appears to be a farm that was passed down through the generations as quite a few descendants were recorded as living at Hardbush.

I can't remember if I've asked this before but I was wondering if the records in Scotland doesn't go beyond 1800s as I'm struggling to find some records from late 1700s?

4
Ayrshire / Re: Agnes MacClounan
« on: Tuesday 24 April 18 20:26 BST (UK)  »
Do you mean both her father and her mother are shown as having the surname Lawson?

Yes.

5
Ayrshire / Re: Agnes MacClounan
« on: Tuesday 24 April 18 10:50 BST (UK)  »
Now it's just getting confusing. Surely it cannot be a mistake because I cannot see how Lawson is similar to MacClounan? When I was searching for a birth record of my other great grandparents, I found a death record for a grandfather whose grandparents' names were listed as his parents by mistake, which is understandable. However this is baffling. What do everyone else think?

6
Ayrshire / Re: Agnes MacClounan
« on: Monday 23 April 18 23:13 BST (UK)  »
Can't see her in 1871 so you need to look for a death 1861-1871

They were living in the Monkton and Prestwick registration district in 1861

I found a death record for Agnes Gray in 1880 in Monkton and Prestwick. But for some reasons the parents listed on the records were under Lawson rather than MacClounan.

7
Ayrshire / Re: Agnes MacClounan
« on: Monday 23 April 18 23:08 BST (UK)  »
"She married a Robert Gray in Monkton, in 1826"

I see there are 2 entries for this marriage.
One at Monkton, and one at Symington - just 3 miles up the road according to Google maps.
Have you checked both entries in the old Parish Registers to see if there is any other information?
Presumably one is his parish, and the other hers.

Scottish Naming patterns can also help.
Do you have the parents of Robert Grey? so you can rule them out as being named after the parents of Agnes. (well, pretty much - there's always the possibility the parents of Agnes had the same names as the parents of Robert!).
I see Andrew was the first born in 1827 - presumably Robert's father?
The first girl born SHOULD be named after Agnes's mother.

Checked both marriage entries for Symington and Monkton. They both are for same people and like you said, they could have got married in Monkton and did the same in Symington. I don't have the names for Robert Gray's parents either.

8
Ayrshire / Re: Agnes MacClounan
« on: Monday 23 April 18 23:02 BST (UK)  »
Is she the 1851 entry spelt Agness aged 47 and b Straiton?  Or is she the one b 1804 Newton?

I've got a feeling that the correct one is the Agnes who was born in Straiton in 1804. Looked for a birth record from that time but no luck

9
Ayrshire / Agnes MacClounan
« on: Monday 23 April 18 22:11 BST (UK)  »
HI all,

I'm looking through my Maternal side of family tree, starting from my late grandfather James Weir to his Great Great Grandmother- Agnes MacClounan. However, I'm stuck at Agnes, mostly due to the fact that she has one of the most unusual surname with many variations!

She married a Robert Gray in Monkton, in 1826 and had 9 children with him, including Isabella who's my 3x Great grandmother (born in 1837).

Isabella married a Robert Paton in 1862 and had my 2x Great grandmother, Elizabeth Paton in 1865. Elizabeth then married James Weir in 1893. They had  my Great grandfather, James in1896.

All of these events took place in Ayrshire with exception of my grandfather who was born in dumfries and galloway. But I am struggling with Agnes and if anyone can suggest what kind of surname she might have that I could use in my search. There's no info on her death date which means it's rather difficult to narrow down her identity.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 7