Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Maddie

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 153
1
Hi
Could this be the possible marriage for William to Martha Ives in Great Missenden 24 Nov 1784. Martha baptised 9 Nov 1760 Great Missenden to Thomas & Ann, fits with the burial for Martha in 1801.

Possible bapt for William Stephens in Great Berkhamstead 6 March 1764 to John & Ann.  There is a burial for a William in A/L 19 April 1818 but no age given so might not be correct.

Maddie

2
Hertfordshire / Re: Where have all the TIMBERLAKES gone?
« on: Wednesday 25 September 19 14:22 BST (UK)  »
Hi & welcome to Rootschat

The 1901 census has a Joseph Timberlake born 1874 in Abbots Langley with wife Eunice Kate nee Simon's living at Hastoe Farm Tring where he is the farm bailiff. Joseph is still at the same farm for the start of WW2, his death is registered in 1942 Berkhamstead which is correct for Tring. Could this be cousin Joe.?? If so it may help to lead back to Bessie Timberlake.

Maddie

3
Hi Martin

I do agree that the Joseph Neville born c1804 can't be Mary Ann's father, not unless he had shaved a number of years off his age. ;D As you say though he could be a relative. ???

It does look like you have the correct 1851 for your Edward but there is certainly something not quite straightforward  about his family. :-\  Goodness only knows what his father's name is on the marriage cert, I've looked through as many Lunnons that I can find & there's nothing that even resembles it in the records. I wonder if he made it up, not unheard of back then. :-\  Pity his sister Sarah didn't marry, it would have given you another lead to persue.

Maddie

4
Hi Martin
You are welcome, happy to help if I can ;D  I also found that marriage for Joseph & Elizabeth in Ricky which does look  promising, incidentally they had 2 other children in Ricky apart from Mary Ann,  William christened Jan 3 1813 & Ann christened Feb 26 1815. I believe Ann married Samuel Burrows also at St Mary the Virgin Harefield, all the Harefield marriages are on Ancestry under their London records. :)

Not had much luck finding Joseph Neville though, he is quite elusive regarding birth & death although I have a sneaky feeling he may have come from Wooburn but I could be totally wrong. :-\

I see there is an Ann Neville on the 1871 in Wooburn born 1850 who could be the witness at your Rebecca & Edwards marriage, her father is also a Joseph born c1804. :-\

Just out of interest do you have any thoughts on my post on your Edward Lunnon thread regarding my ancestor Susan Brown's marriage to Joseph Lunnon  who may well be connected to your Elizabeth Lunnon. ;)

Maddie

5
Well done John, I think you are correct with the twins Thomas & Phillip. John & Mary Ann had all their children baptised in Little Missenden & yet only seem to have registered the twins births, strange, but perhaps they had their reasons.

Maddie

6
Hi

There doesn't appear to be a marriage for this couple in Little Missenden or Rickmansworth but could it be this one at St Mary the Virgin Harefield.

John Hobbs married Mary Ann Jones, a widow, 20th April 1835. Witnesses William & Mary Ann Hobbs.

At the same church in Harefield a William Jones married Mary Ann Nevells 8th November 1829. Witnesses Sarah Woods & Mary Nevells.

Mary Ann Nevil (same name different spelling) was baptised 27th January 1810 in Rickmansworth, parents Joseph & Elizabeth.

Possible burial for William Jones 17th  February 1833 in Rickmansworth.

I can't find any birth records for John & Mary Ann's children on the GRO to confirm her maiden name, have you found any.??

Maddie

7
Berkshire Lookup Requests / Re: Letcombe Regis
« on: Tuesday 27 August 19 14:10 BST (UK)  »
Hi

John Young married Harriet Francis Sept 21st 1839, they were bachelor & spinster. Father's Daniel Young & Richard Francis. Son Henry was baptised Nov 17th 1840 to parents John & Harriet. Perhaps a mistake in her name on the 1841 census. :-\

Maddie

8
Buckinghamshire Lookup Requests / Re: George HARVEY / Edward LUNNON
« on: Thursday 22 August 19 14:20 BST (UK)  »
No problem Trish.  :) :)

Maddie

9
Buckinghamshire Lookup Requests / Re: George HARVEY / Edward LUNNON
« on: Wednesday 21 August 19 18:47 BST (UK)  »
Hi Trish

Unfortunately my Lunnon/Brown ancestry ended with the deaths of Joseph & Susan's children in the mid 1830s, daughter Mary in 1834 & son Henry in 1835. It is possible the male Lunnon birth reg you found may well be relevant to the OP Martin. I have tried looking for another Lunnon/Brown marriage but no luck so far. :-\

Maddie


 

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 153