Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - teach3r

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 6
1
Good afternoon and thank you for any help that can be given.

I would be grateful if someone is able to transcribe the address in the attached extract please.  The original transcriber has it down as "Ball Mill Cottage Pi? Governess". 

Ref: Ref: RG101/5214C/015/42

Thank you,

Nic

2
Good morning and thank you in advance for any help that can be given.

The brother of my Great Grandfather is Charles Georrge Eustace (b. 13/12/1881 Chaddleworth, Berkshire).

He attested on 19 October 1901 to the 139th Battery Royal Field Artillery at Monmouth, Wales but less than a year later was discharged in Kildare on 31 July 1902 as unfit.  There is a description on his discharge sating that he had lost the third joint of his third finger on his left hand but this can't be the reason as this is also described on his attestation.

I have attached a page from the discharge in the hope that someone might be able to explain further why he served such a short time (all it says is medically unfit along with the Kings Regulations which I do not understand).  I would also be grateful if anyone could tell me anything else about the 139th Battery and what they would have been doing during his short service

3
Berkshire / Soldier's Houses, Manor Road, Wantage & RAOD Didcot - Eustace
« on: Sunday 12 August 18 12:48 BST (UK)  »
Good afternoon and thank you in advance for any help that can be given.

My Great Granduncle Charles George Eustace is on the 1939 register (RG101/2060F/002/32) as living at 6 Soldiers Houses, Manor Road, Wantage working as a general labourer at RAOD Didcot.

I would be grateful if anyone knows if these houses were only for army pensioners please as I have not found any evidence that Charles was in the army.

I would also be grateful if anyone could tell me what RAOD Didcot is.  I am assuming that it is something to do with the Railways?

Thank you,

Nic

4
Wales / Welsh > English translation please of profession and employment
« on: Thursday 09 August 18 17:08 BST (UK)  »
Good afternoon and thank in advance for any help that can be given.

I have included an extract showing the occupation and employment for a head of house and his wife.  I can see that he was a farmer and I am assuming that "Meister" is Master (i.e. it is his own business)?
I do not know what either of the expressions are for his wife.

Many thanks,

Nic

5
Wales / School Admission register meaning of "L" in religious instruction column
« on: Tuesday 07 August 18 16:06 BST (UK)  »
Good afternoon and thank you in advance for any help that can be given.

Looking at the school admission register for an ancestor from Gwyddelwern, Merionethshire the final column for "whether exemption of the child from religious instruction is claimed (Yes or No)" has an "L" recorded for each child.  With my limited Welsh, I cannot think of a word for Yes or No that begins with the letter "L".

I would be grateful if someone could tell me what word the "L" does stand for.

Edit: I have attached a screenshot from a different ancestor which seems to indicate that the word is "Lefr" (but I am still none the wiser)?

Thank you,

Nic

6
Glamorganshire / Which cemetery is "new cemetery" in Cardiff January 1899 please?
« on: Wednesday 01 August 18 22:24 BST (UK)  »
Good evening and thank you for any help that can be given.

I have found a funeral notice for an ancestor in the South Wales Echo (Jan 7th 1899) stating that the funeral would take place "at 1pm on Tuesday.  New Cemetery".

Could anyone tell me which cemetery this is likely to be please and how best to find the actual plot?

Edit: After further research, I am assuming new cemetery is the part of Cathays that opened in 1896.  Does this seem right?

Many thanks,

Nic

7
Good morning and thank you for any help that can be given.

Edit: I forgot to add the extract in my original post - now added!

Thanks to some earlier help on Rootschat (http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=797061.0) I have been tracing my wife's ggg grandfather and his family. All seemed to be going well until I got to the 1881 census which has left me confused about some of the family members!

I have John in each census from 1841-91.

1841 - Malmesbury, Wiltshire | Sawyer | Head of household living with wife Elizabeth (Kendall) and daughter Rhoda.
1851 - Malmesbury | Labourer | Head with Elizabeth and Rhoda
1861 - Cardiff | Labourer | Lodging with James Bowen a brewer at 1 Canal Bank
1871 - Cardiff | Labourer | living in same house as Rhoda and son-in-law Charles Young at 21 Ivor Street
1881 - Cardiff | Labourer | two families sharing a house at 138 Pearl Street
1891 - Cardiff | Widower | back to living with Rhoda and Charles this time at 28 Ivor Street

It is 1881 that has confused me (RG11 / 5287 / 61A / Page 31).  Coincidently, my wife's gg grandmother (John's daughter) Martha Margeret Emery (1846-1901) was married to Michael Holloway Dean.  The same surname as the entries in the attached extract although I can't find any connection.

My questions are:
  • Is this entry definitely my John and Elizabeth as John's surname in the extract is a little unclear?
  • Is Alma Emery Dean their daughter - if so, I cannot find a birth or marriage for her to a "Dean"?
  • Is Mary A Dean, Alma's daughter - again, I cannot find a birth for her?
  • Is Dora Emery Deane b. Abt 1878 - possibly Dora Elizabeth E Emery Q4 1878 11A 303 d. Q3 1879 11A 140
  • Is Beatrice Emery b. Abt 1880 - possible Beatrice Alma Emery Q4 1880 11A 222 BUT MMN IS VICKERY

Apologies about so many questions but I have never had one census entry raise so many questions.

Many thanks again for any help.
 

8
Glamorganshire / Martha Emery (1846-1901)
« on: Thursday 19 July 18 18:31 BST (UK)  »
Good evening and thank you in advance for any help that can be given.

My wife's gg-grandmother is Martha Margaret Emery and she is being quite elusive! 

  • Birth: From census data show below, I have her DoB as about 1846 but in three different towns!
  • Marriage: She married Michael Holloway Dean on 13 January 1863 in Cardiff (shows her father as John Emery).
  • Death: She died in Cardiff on 15 September 1901 and was buried on 19 September 1901

I have been unable to find her birth cert / parish baptism or her details in the 1861, 91 or 1901 census.

The details below show the birth place on each census that I do have.
  • 1851 - Michael Stone, U D (HO107 / 1835 / 262 / Page 30). I do not know what UD means and  I am assuming that this is one of Michaelston-super-Ely (Glamorgan), Michaelston (Glamorgan) or Michaelston-y-Fedw (might have been Monmouthshire). Her family seem to have come from Wiltshire.
  • 1871 - Llanfihangel, Glamorgan (RG10 / 5360 / 115 / Page 37)
  • 1881 - Newport, Monmouthshire (RG11 / 5313 / 38 / Page 10) Visitor to Boot Inn shown as Mary H (not Martha M) but is with Husband Michael Holloway Dean and daughter Ada.

Martha and Michael had 10 children (9 born in Cardiff).
Minnie Maud, Ann MM, Ada Adelaide, Clara M (b. Pembroke), Martha Elizabeth, Arthur John M, Mary Ann, George Holloway, Charles Adolphus, Michael Sidney.

Any help with filling in my gaps is much appreciated, especially with her birth or baptism.

Thank you.

Nic

9
Nottinghamshire / 1871 Census - Dabworth, Nottingham (does this place exist?)
« on: Monday 18 June 18 17:27 BST (UK)  »
Good evening and thank you for any help that can be given.

On the 1871 census of my ggg-grandparents my ggg-grandmother is recorded as being born in Dabworth, Nottingham, however, I cannot find any mention of this town in my searches on Google.  I am hopeful that someone with local knowledge might be able to shed some light as to where it could be please.

I have included a screen grab from the census page (RG10 / 4791 / 21 / Page 39).

Thank you,

Nic

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 6