Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - sue smith

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 9
1
World War One / Thomas Abel Archer - records burnt?
« on: Thursday 08 October 15 14:09 BST (UK)  »
Hello afraid it's me again. This time I'm looking into my paternal great grandfather.

I have found his medal card on Ancestry so have his rank and regiment but again I can't find anything further. Now, this could be because I'm struggling to get to grips with the databases but as I understand it could mean his records were destroyed during WW2? Is that right?

He was Thomas Abel Archer. Born Great Bowden on 11 Aug 1889. He was in the Royal Ordnance Corp and his number was 014114. I've been told he was in the Sherwood Foresters.

Any help or confirmation gratefully recieved. Thank you

2
Hi

This is my husband's great grandfather. I've been researching his WW1 service with the help of the WW1 board and they suggested I should post the picture of him here to be restored.

My children (6 & 8) are going to take the photo and records into school to show their class. They have really enjoyed the research.

Thanks in advance.

3
Hello

Am hoping someone with a bit more experience in these things can help me out. Am trying to trace the WW1 service records of my husband's great grandfather.

I have his attestation record found. He is listed as:

Albert John William Andrews. Born 1878 (11 Nov) from Atworth in Wiltshire. His regimental number was 25477 and he joined the Devonshire Regiment.

After that I can find nothing further, was hoping to find a medal card at least but no. It is complicated in that he went by the name of Albert but was actually christened John Albert William and often gives various versions of the names. He also sometimes gives his dob as 1879 on census records etc. (He was baptised Jan 1879).

How can I find out further information re which theatre of war he served in etc? I do also have a picture of him in uniform - is it the correct type for the Devonshires?

In later life he apparantely served in the Military Police during WW2 but that research is for another day.

Would very much appreciate any help on next steps.

4
Perthshire / Help! Re Secession Records
« on: Friday 28 February 14 22:56 GMT (UK)  »
Hi, would very much appreciate any help on this one as not my area of expertise.

Am trying to locate information about Andrew Williamson of Abernethy (d1846) and construct his family tree. Andrew was a staunch member of the secession movement in Abernethy and attended the First Abernethy Associate Church, which became the United Presbyterian Church and then the United Free Church South.

Abernethy was riddled with Williamsons at the time I am interested in, so some of the family are on the established church records and some will be on the secession church, making life very confusing.

Does anyone know of how I can easily access the secession church records without having to go down to the National Archives? Or is this my only option  :-\

5
This one has me stumped so would appreciate any help. It's the court record from Bedford for March 1852 showing one of my ancestors being acquitted of something....but am not sure what! Maybe housebreaking? Occupation would have been a butcher if that is any help.

Thanks for any light anyone can shed on it.

6
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / 1722 Marriage Licence in Latin - help?!
« on: Friday 21 September 12 16:58 BST (UK)  »
Hello

would be very grateful for help with this one or a pointer to a source where I can work it out? My schoolgirl latin isn't up to the job at all (fluked my GCSE in it!). It's two extracts from a marriage licence from 1722. Have had these before but they have been all in English and am struggling.

If I have missed an easy way to work this out myself then am more than happy to be pointed that way and will have a go at it but a browse through the resources didn't seem to find anything?




7
Staffordshire Lookup Requests / Burslem & Rolleston burials - WALKER
« on: Monday 10 September 12 14:44 BST (UK)  »
Hi

If by any chance anyone has access to the parish registers for Burslem and / or for Rolleston I would be very grateful for any info on the following:

BURSLEM - IGI lists burial of a John Walker aged 1 in 1825. Am hoping to find parents names.

ROLLESTON - Looking to trace the death of a John Walker in the period 1841 - 1851. He was a Joiner and born abt 1818 (+ or - 5 yrs). Free BMD lists 3 possibles for this period registered in Burton on Trent in 1841, 1844 and 1847. John is on the census in Rolleston with wife and twin daughters but gone by the 1851.

Need the above as am trying to trace which of the 5 or 6 John Walkers baptised in Burslem between 1810 - 1825 is "mine". Am working through the baptisms and the census to rule all possibilities in our out. Is proving quite some task!

I have "my" John for certain on the 1851 in Carlisle but so far not found him on the 1841 though gradually ruling out the possibilities. He dies in 1857 and I suspect never formally marries his wife with whom he has 7 children. I have been able to verify that she left her husband and young child to be with John so potentially he did the same. Would love to know the full story behind it but will settle for proving his parents.  John was a joiner, and the John who disappears from Rollaston was also a joiner. The only one listed on the 1841......

Grateful for any help with the deaths / possible deaths. If not then will go down the record office and ordering death certificate route but trying to reduce the cost! Thanks

8
Northamptonshire / Help! Where next?? John Archer abt 1742
« on: Wednesday 05 September 12 14:52 BST (UK)  »
Hello, have posted this on the Leics board too so apologies if you see it twice.

Hello

Am trying to track down a John Archer, born abt 1742 presumably somewhere around the villages of the Northants / Leics border.

I have him marrying by licence a Mary Burdett in Theddingworth, Leics in 1763, and then children from 1764 -1776 (Hezekiah 1764, Thomas 1766, John 1771, Mary 1773 and Elisha 1776) in Crick, Northants. He is on the Northants 1777 militia list in Crick with 4 children  and so exempt. Mary dies in childbirth in 1776 in Crick.

Am a bit stumped as where to search next. I am not local and travel restricted so record office is no go at the moment.

Ideas so far:

* Look for early militia lists for 1760-1764 to see if he is listed which would give a clue as to which registers to look at. I have found that the Leics Militia were in action in 1760 and 1761 but have not been able to trace any lists for that period so have emailed the record office. Have checked the 1762 Northants lists on Alan Clarke's site but no luck there.

There is a train if thought which has him as the child of Hezekiah & Elizabeth Archer in East Haddon, presumably due to the name of his first born. But have asked record office to search both the parish records and BTs for East Haddon and no John is listed, yet 6 other children are. Hezekiah snr dies and is buried in East Haddon in 1743 so to my mind if he was John's father then the parish records would show his baptism as the family stayed in the area.

* Look for a second marriage (he was c34 and with 4 children when his first wife dies, with the youngest child just 3) which would hopefully give me either better info on the parish record?

* Look for a death (presumably in the parish of a second marriage or nearby) to see if this gives an age or other information. His year of birth is based on his marriage licence which could be incorrect or falsified.

* Track down where all his kids ended up (so far I just have my line) to see if he is in the parishes they married / had kids in.

Anyone know of any other resources which may help me? Does the above sound sensible? This is my main line (maiden name was Archer) and would really like to get back further.

Thanks for any advice.

9
Leicestershire / Help - where next?!
« on: Tuesday 04 September 12 23:34 BST (UK)  »
Hello

Am trying to track down a John Archer, born abt 1742 presumably somewhere around the villages of the Northants / Leics border.

I have him marrying by licence a Mary Burdett in Theddingworth in 1763, and then children from 1764 -1776 (Hezekiah 1764, Thomas 1766, John 1771, Mary 1773 and Elisha 1776) in Crick, Northants. He is on the Northants 1777 militia list in Crick with 4 children  and so exempt. Mary dies in childbirth in 1776 in Crick.

Cannot find birth anywhere or death and a bit stumped as where to search next. I am not local and travel restricted so record office is no go at the moment.

Ideas so far:

* Look for Leics early militia lists for 1760-1764 to see if he is listed which would give a clue as to which registers to look at. I have found that the Leics Militia were in action in 1760 and 1761 but have not been able to trace any lists for that period?

* Look for a second marriage (he was c34 and with 4 children when his first wife dies, with the youngest child just 3) which would hopefully give me either better info on the parish record?

* Look for a death (presumably in the parish of a second marriage or nearby) to see if this gives an age or other information. His year of birth is based on his marriage licence which could be incorrect or falsified.

* Track down where all his kids ended up (so far I just have my line) to see if he is in the parishes they married / had kids in.

Anyone know of any other resources which may help me? Does the above sound sensible? This is my main line (maiden name was Archer) and would really like to get back further.

Thanks for any advice.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 9