Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Marmalady

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 14
1
The Common Room / Frances Trant, Joshua Gaunt and Crawford Gardner
« on: Thursday 19 April 18 16:14 BST (UK)  »
Frances Trant (bn 1834 Dewsbury) is my first cousin 3 times removed, so I had not gone too deeply into her life apart from finding a marriage for her to Joshua Gaunt on 9 July 1855 at St Peter's Cathedral Bradford.

Recently, I got a hint on Ancestry for her -- giving details of a pre-marital child, two children born to the marriage and a second husband! So I set about checking all this especially as some of the dates seemed a bit wonky

I found:
1 birth of son George Musgrave Dec qtr 1854. Woodlesford, Yorks He later takes the name of his step-father and is on the censuses as George Musgrave Gaunt. The "hint" gave his father as George Musgrave bn approx 1833 Scotland, but I have not been able to confirm this.

2 birth of daughter Catherine Isabella Gaunt Sept qtr 1859, Newcastle upon Tyne

3 birth of son Baxter Langley Gaunt Dec qtr 1861 Newcastle upon Tyne

1861 census: Frances, George & Catherine are in lodgings in Newcastle, no sign of Joshua.

13 Feb 1871 Frances marries Crawford Gardner in Bethnal Green London. She is a widow, he is a bachelor

1971 census, Frances and the 3 children are with her new husband in London.
The elder two children are listed as step-children, but Baxter is listed as "son" and his age is slightly off (listed as 8, rather than 9 ) Later in life Baxter has added the name John to his names.

My questions are:

When did Joshua Gaunt die? The only deaths of a Joshua I have traced are of men in their  70s making them a good 30+ years older than Frances. Not impossible, but unusual.

Was Baxter really Crawford's son? If so, why wait nearly 10 years to marry?

What happened to Frances & Crawford after 1871? I cannot find them on later censuses or definite deaths for either of them.

Thanks for any snippets anyone can find!

2
My Grandfather's elder brother Edward William Wainwright was born on 16th Sept 1879 -- I have his birth certificate to prove this.

He was not baptised as a baby, but as a teenager in May 1896. Here his birthdate is given as 23rd Sept 1880 -- a year and a week later!

This confusion of birthdates continued into later life. In 1911, when he would be in his early 30s, he travels from Germany into Belgium. On his entry documents, he originally gives his birthdate as 23 Sept 1880, but this is crossed out and 16 Sept 1879 written in a different hand

Can anyone think of any reason for the use of two birthdates like this?
I have ruled out the death of a 1879 baby and ensuing re-use of names for a 1880 baby.

3
Can anyone help with a date for this wedding group? And how old do you think the children are?

The older seated couple are my great-grandparents Edward & Margaret Wainwright.

My sister thinks it is the wedding of their eldest son Edward William Wainwright & Lillian Cooling which took place in Sept qtr 1916

I am not convinced of this because of the lack of military uniforms amongst the male guests and also my estimated ages of the children do not match the ages Edward & Margaret's grandchildren would have been in 1916

Edward died in 1917 so it must have been before then!

4
The Common Room / Grieved to death by by Father / Grandfather
« on: Saturday 06 January 18 10:02 GMT (UK)  »
Can Rootschatters  shed more light on the story behind these gravestones that somone has posted on Twitter?

https://twitter.com/SarahGPerry/status/949313795771510784

"Inside this church 2 gravestones lie side-by-side before the altar. One records the death of a man who was, in 1713, 'grieved to death by the unkindness of his father'; the other the death, not 3 months later, of his surviving son, killed 'by the unkindness of his grandfather'. "

The church is Southborough, Norfolk

Names on the gravestones are:
George Gay of Halphin
......er Gay

The unkind father / grandfather is Roger Gay of Wymondham

5
Lancashire / William & Lucy Raby Lancaster 1900's
« on: Sunday 24 September 17 12:03 BST (UK)  »
Lucy Annie Cope married widower William Raby in Lancaster in October 1894

In 1901, William is visiting his married daughter Nelly Green in Bolton, but Lucy is not with him

In 1911, Lucy is an inmate in an institution in Lancaster listed as "married"

Lucy dies in Lancaster in 1926

Where was Lucy in 1901 ?
Where was William in 1911?

Can anyone find them -- or a death for William ?

6
The Common Room / Any NORTHINGs out there?
« on: Saturday 22 July 17 19:46 BST (UK)  »
Are you descended from Edward Northing (1864 - 1950) & Betsy Ann Neal ( 1862 - 1925) ?

If so, please get in touch -- we have a family reunion planned for August Bank Holiday Sunday and would love to see you!

Although we are in touch with many of their descendants, we know there are more out there that we do not have contact details for -- especially  descendants of Maud (nee Northing) & Willie Hanson and also of Alfred Northing & Gladys Stead

7
An elderly relative has a wonderful album of family photos covering several generations.

With the help of us family historians we now have names & dates for most of them

However, he has now asked for a copy of the family tree to "help him visualise who they are & how everyone is related"

I can send him a gedcom, no problem -- but what is the best programme to recommend to him to be able to read it?
I doubt very much he will take up active genealogy -- he just needs something simple to open up the tree

8
The Common Room / FindMyPast subs -- any offers / vouchers ?
« on: Wednesday 24 August 16 21:50 BST (UK)  »
Have just gone to look something up on FindMyPast -- to find my subscription expired a couple of days ago :(

Before I go paying full price, anyone know of any vouchers or offers for annual subscriptions?

9
Norfolk / Moses Levi Diss late 1700s/1800s
« on: Friday 29 July 16 21:03 BST (UK)  »
The still unresolved origins of Moses Levi snr has been discussed in this thread: http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=541380.0

But now I want to concentrate on Moses Levi junior

On the assumption that in a small village such as Diss, it is unlikely that two people with the name of Moses Levi are not related, I am presuming he is of my family -- but I cannot prove it

He first appears in the Banns book of nearby Burston in 1812/13
He is described as being "of Diss" and his future bride is Lydia Cathermont --but no dates for the publishing of Banns have been entered, so for some reason the marriage did not take place

Next appearance is a bit further afield at East Dereham in April 1813 when a Moses Levi marries Ann Lynn Bloom. I am presuming this is the same Moses but cannot  be 100% sure

1841 census Diss age 40 Linen weaver no-one else in h/h bn in county
1851 census Roydon age 66 Formerly weaver widower  bn Diss
1861 census not traced
1871 census Diss age 86 weaver widower bn  Diss

He is buried in Jan 1872 at Diss age given as 84
Ann presumably died before 1841, but I cannot find a death for her

Birthdate calculated as 1785-88 --- or as late as 1801 if the 1841 census age is accurate (although this is unlikely if the 1813 marriage is correct)

But I cannot find a baptism for him
Granted with a name like Moses Levi he is almost certainly of Jewish heritage -- but his parents (Moses Levi & Frances Fuller) were married in the local Parish Church and his 7 brothers & sisters were baptised in the same church

The earliest baptisms for the family were of Samuel & Isaac on 20 June 1790 -- at which time Samuel was 5 years old (born 2 Apr 1785, 4 months before his parents marriage) and Isaac was 2 (born 24 May 1788)

So Moses could be a twin to either of them -- or even  fit in between them, so why wasn't he also baptised alongside them?


Can anyone find anything to definitely connect Moses to the rest of the Diss family?

And is the Moses Lrvi bpt at South Raynham in 1817 with no parents names but the note "an itinerant Jew" also connected ?


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 14