Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Cardano

Pages: [1] 2
Aberdeenshire / Jane Olochland or Olachlin
« on: Saturday 23 June 12 23:31 BST (UK)  »
I have recently run across information that indicates that Jane Olochland (Olachlin) is likely my GGG grandmother.

From pre 1855 Births and Baptisms, I find a record of a christening 11 Sep 1825 in Aberdeen for John Poynt, son of John Poynt and Jane Olochland.

From pre 1855 Births and Baptisms, I find a record of a christening 12 Mar 1827 for Maria Point, daughter of John Point and Jane Olachlin. Maria Point and John Point are my GG grandparents.

Has anyone heard of the surnames given for John Point's apparent wife, Jane? Is either of the two spellings I've found likely to be more accurate than the other, or are they both possible wrong?

I can't find any other records of Jane Olochland (Olachlin), birth or marriage to John Point (Poynt).

I'd be grateful for any clues to turn up more information on Jane O.

Aberdeenshire / Maria Point
« on: Saturday 23 June 12 04:09 BST (UK)  »
Maria Point was my GG grandmother. She was born or christened on 12 Mar 1827 in Aberdeen, and married to James Buyers 12 Jan 1852 in St. Nicholas, Aberdeen.

She is shown in the 1841 census, living with Elizabeth Point, John Point and Hannah Point. John Point and Hannah Point are siblings. Elizabeth Point is shown living with Hannah Point in the 1851 census, and indicated as her mother. So I had assumed Elizabeth Point was Maria's mother. But now I have found a record on FamilySearch indicating that her parents were John Point and Jane Olachlin with a christening date of 12 Mar 1827 in St. Nicholas, Aberdeen.

I have found a record of a John Point marrying an Elizabeth in May 1831 in Old Machar, Aberdeen.

So my surmise is that Jane Olachlin died and John Point remarried someone named Elizabeth. Since he is not shown with Elizabeth and Hannah in the 1851 census, I assume that he either died or left the country.

Does anyone have any suggestions for obtaining more information on this family?

Thanks for any assistance on this.


Armed Forces / WWI photo of grandfather and unidentified others
« on: Wednesday 14 December 11 18:56 GMT (UK)  »
I was advised to post a link to this thread here about a photo of my grandfather and some unidentified men with him.,571115.0.html

There's also some information about his unit which I'm hoping someone will interpret. Is it wildly improbable that I could find out who these men were? I'm thinking they were likely in his unit.

World War One / Unidentified People in Old Photos
« on: Wednesday 14 December 11 02:18 GMT (UK)  »

Like may others with boxes of old family photos, I have photos with unidentified people in them. There are two categories:

1. No known individuals.

2. Some known individuals, the rest unknown.

I'm going to attach an example of the 2nd type.

This is a photo from WWI, taken in England, I believe. My maternal grandfather, William Henry Dalley (1883 - 1965) is 3rd from the left. He was born in Cardiff, Wales.

Here's my question: I have no idea who the others are in the photo, but out there somewhere there are people who would know these men as their grandfathers, great grandfathers etc. Where could photos like this be posted to maximize the appropriate kind of exposure? I have many old family photos, and would love to share them with people who know any of the people in them.

London and Middlesex / ELTON birth certificate mystery
« on: Friday 14 October 11 19:45 BST (UK)  »
Emma Elton,

Birth July 14 1858 in Worcester Worcestershire England
Death February 2 1891 in Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

is my G grandmother. She married Henry Plimer (1823-1901) in the 4th quarter of 1883.

She was living in Hackney in the 1881 census, as a servant with a family named Stokes:

Piece: 291  Folio: 78  Page: 29        Registration District:  Hackney
Civil Parish: Hackney
Address: 96, High St Kingsland, Hackney  County: Middlesex

Emma's marriage to Henry P. was his second marriage, and there were apparently three children of this union: Isabel Amelia (b. 1883), John Henry (b. 1885), and Annie (b. 1887). Annie was my grandmother. There are FreeBMD records for the births of John Henry and Annie in Birmingham, but I was never able to find a record of a birth anywhere for Isabel Amelia, long known in the family records only as Amelia, who later went by the name Millie after settling in Utah. Utah records indicated that she was born in London, not Birmingham as the family lore indicated.

Passenger lists indicate the following:

Henry and Emma are shown on a ship to New York city in 1884, together with Amelia Plimer, aged 8 months.

But they are back in Birmingham again for the birth of John Henry in 1885, and remained for the birth of Annie in 1887. The family is again shown on a ship to NYC in 1888, with the oldest child now shown as Isabel Amelia. I only recently got this passenger record, and this was the first time I became aware of the name Isabel for this person. On this basis, I searched for a birth for an Isabel Amelia Plimer without success. Then tried Isabel Amelia Elton, in case the birth was out of wedlock. I had suspected this for some time, because the Utah records indicated a birth date of Sep. 27, 1883, and Henry and Emma's marriage was registered in the 4th quarter of 1883 (his 1st wife's - also named Emma - death being registered in the 1st quarter of 1883). Immediately, I turned up a FreeBMD birth record for an Isabel Amelia Elton registered in the 4th quarter of 1883 (Poplar 1c 613). I sent for the certificate and it arrived yesterday.

Here are the details:

Registration District: Poplar
Subdistric: Bromley
County: Middlesex
Address: 11 Favonia Street

Birth date: 17 Sep 1883
Registration Date: 22 oct 1883

Name: Isabel Amelia
Father: Walter Elton
Mother: Emma Elton formerly Horton
Occupation of father: Iron turner

A couple of facts: Horton was Emma's mother's maiden name, not hers.
I have her mother's name as Isabella Amelia Horton (1837-1904), who married John Elton (1819-1881).

So, I'm a bit puzzled. I did not expect to find another person with the name Elton as father, and can't seem to find a Walter Elton who's a good fit, though I've only been searching since yesterday. I'm suspicious that he's not the real father. I'm 90% to 95% certain that I have the right mother and daughter here. Anyone have any thoughts on this? I've only looked at a couple of birth certificates for out-of-wedlock births, and the other one left the box for father blank.

Herefordshire / Dalley
« on: Tuesday 04 October 11 08:43 BST (UK)  »
I'm researching the Dalley family in Herefordshire and potentially in nearby counties. My G grandfather was Thomas Dalley (1855 - 1897). Here's what I have so far: He was born about 1855 in Fownhope, Herefordshire, according to one census, the other just giving Herefordshire. He appears in the 1881 and 1891 censuses in Cardiff, Wales. I have the marriage certificate, Cardiff 11a 371, showing he married Bessie Westacott from Devon on 29 May 1878 in Cardiff. His death shows up in FreeBMD, Cardiff 11a 732, in the 1st quarter of 1897.

The marriage certificate shows his father as Thomas Dalley, deceased. So my problem is to find out more about this Thomas Dalley, not knowing who he married, or when and where he was born and died.  Thomas Dalley is not a rare name! :-( I can't find a good record match for the birth his son Thomas Dallow in the 1854-1856 period in Fownhope.

I'd like to hear from anyone researching this family or who is related to these Thomas Dallows.

Herefordshire / Dallow
« on: Tuesday 21 June 11 19:57 BST (UK)  »
I'm interested in hearing from those researching the Dallow name in the 19th cent. in and around Fownhope.

Here's the story so far: my G grandfather was called Thomas Dalley by the time he shows up in Cardiff, marriage in 1878 to Bessie Westacott (b1855) from Swimbridge, Devonshire. Shows in 1881 and 1891 Wales censuses in Cardiff, and died in Cardiff in 1897.

In one census he's shown as being born in Fownhope. Fownhope was a very small place, a few hundred, I think. The only reasonable match I can find is a Thomas Dallow born in Fownhope in 1854, and he shows up in the 1861 and 1871 censuses living in Fownhope with widowed mother Ann Dallow. In 1881 Thomas Dallow disappears from the census and Thomas Dalley appears with the appropriate background. I think these entries are the same person.

Ann Dallow has very inconsistent birth years in the censuses in which she appears, but usually being shown as born in Woolhope, very small and very close to Fownhope.  I don't know her maiden name, but have sent for Thomas Dallow's birth cert., which is in the mail - mail strike here in Canada  :( I'm hoping this certificate will reveal the father's name, and possibly the mother's maiden name.

Dallow seems to be an obscure name with very few researching it, or at least that's my impression.

Devon / WESTACOTT family - Barnstaple area
« on: Tuesday 21 June 11 19:42 BST (UK)  »
Just joined today, and mentioning that I'm researching the Westacott name in Devonshire.

I'd like to hear from anyone else interested in that name. My paternal grandfather's mother was Bessie Westacott (b1855) in Swimbridge. I have quite a bit, but am always interested in more  :), or sharing what I have with others who are interested.

Most of the family I have located were in or near Barnstaple.

Warwickshire / Plimer & Plimmer - mostly Aston & Birmingham
« on: Tuesday 21 June 11 19:35 BST (UK)  »
Just joined the board today, and wanted to mention that I'm researching the Plimer line appearing mainly in the Aston and Birmingham areas. I have quite a bit, but am always interested in more, and of course supplying what I have to those interested.

I'd like to hear from anyone following this family.

Also, I'd like to hear comments on the one "m" or two business. It seems that far enough back (18th cent, early 19th) the spelling was Plimmer, but in my line it was Plimer in the mid-19th cent. But then reverted for many to Plimmer by the end of the 19th cent.

My questions:

Do these spellings represent the way the family actually spelled the name at the different times, or are they mainly recording and transcription preferences and errors of the various officials concerned with BMD records and censuses, or is it impossible to know?

Is the name generally pronounced with a long or a short "i"? The only pronunciation I ever heard in the family (my paternal grandmother's maiden name was Plimer) was with the short "i". I'm wondering whether the apparent trend towards the double "m" spelling reflects a desire to "force" the short "i" pronunciation.

Pages: [1] 2