Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - salhyde

Pages: [1] 2
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Photo recognition
« on: Friday 30 August 13 08:06 BST (UK)  »

In the formal photo is my g grandfather. I was wondering if anyone could help deciding if the other two photos are also of him or not?

Free Photo Restoration & Date Old Photographs / Help with dating this photo
« on: Sunday 04 August 13 05:10 BST (UK)  »
Taken in Northamptonshire, any help with the year? Thanks

Northumberland / James Park and son Andrew Dodds Park
« on: Wednesday 26 December 12 06:58 GMT (UK)  »
Andrew Dodds Park (1837 - 1914) was my 2nd great grandfather. This I know for sure. He was a boot maker and had a store in the Bigg Market in Newcastle. He was born in Berwick upon Tweed. Where I am confused is that I thought his parents were James Park 1785 and Mary Dodds 1799. Hence the name Andrew Dodds Park.

Marriage 1800 Surname:DODS
Margery Mgy
Spouse Surname:PARK
Spouse Full First name:James
Spouse First Name:Jas

The names aren't totally correct, but I thought correct enough.

I cant find a birth for James Park, born in Berwick, and somewhere (I cant remeber where) I saw someone had James Park born in Mid Lothian Scotland (wrong date though 1777). I cant find any record of this James Park either.

I felt sure I had it correct, and have a 1841 census record as follows:

Jas Park Age: 56 /1785
Northumberland, England
Berwick Upon Tweed
Jas Park 56
Mary Park 42
Jno Park 19
Jane Park 18
Ann Park 15
James Park 13
Andw Park 5
Thos Robertson 24

My thinking was that they just called Andrew by his first name and didn't include the 'Dodds' which comes up many times later on in life. Correct year of birth. only 5 years old and Dad is 56 already??? also James would have been 15 when he married.

I recently had contact with someone with the same records as me and a different Andrew Park who came to live in NZ.

The other persuading factor is the 'shoemaker' as occupation, but this just sint adding up  :-\

I'm so confused. I would like to get some certificates but need to know what ones would help me.

If anyone cane help or make any sense out of all of this I would be very happy. It's just doing my head in :-)



Durham / Mere Knolls Cemetery *Completed*
« on: Monday 12 March 12 22:20 GMT (UK)  »

Mum Mum is visiting Mere Knolls cemetery Sunderland tomorrow (wed) to search for my 3rd and 4th great grandfather's graves. William and Robert Milburn.

She was wondering if anyone knows of a way to locate graves in this cemetery. We have searched online for a map or plan or locator of some description and had no luck so far.

Also William Milburn is said to be buried at Saint Peter's Monkwearmouth. This might be a stupid question, I don't know the area very well, but is that the same as Mere Knolls?

Thank you for any help.


Durham / Scott's Pottery Southwick - William Milburn 1771
« on: Saturday 18 February 12 04:21 GMT (UK)  »
I have recently discovered my 4th great grandfather was William Milburn of Monkwearmouth Sunderland. He was born 1771 (or 1774) and was a master potter at Scott's Pottery Southwick. He married Miriam Arrowsmith 1794.
As I am also a keen potter I am keen to learn more about William. If anyone can help me I would be very happy to hear from you. If you can tell me more about anything to do with the Scotts pottery, Sunderland Lusterwear or William Milburn/Miriam Arrowsmith.

Durham / Uniform Help
« on: Wednesday 28 December 11 23:36 GMT (UK)  »
This is my Grandfather. His name was Leonard Milburn, he lived in Sunderland b:25 Sept 1898 - d:3 March 1940. I would like to know what this uniform he is wearing is if anyone can help. I know he was an accountant when he died, and I haven't found any military records for him, so not sure why he is wearing this uniform.

Durham / Peter Hall father of Isabella Hall b1819 *COMPLETED*
« on: Thursday 03 November 11 08:52 GMT (UK)  »
I have been researching my 3rd great grand parents John, 1820 and Isabella, 1819 Hall, of Sunderland. With the much appreciated help of some people on here.

I have discovered that they were both born "Halls" and married in Sunderland 4th May 1844. I know they are buried in Bishopwearmouth cemetery. I have ordered their marriage certificate and from that I know that John's parents were John and Mary Hall of 14 York St Bishopwearmouth. I also know that Isabella's father was Peter Hall and that he was a miner. The address on the certificate was 2 Hidworth St (difficult to read, so this could be slightly wrong) Bishopwearmouth. The only Peter Hall I can find in Durham on the 1841 census , who is a miner, is the one below. He seems a little old to me and there is no mention of Isabella, but I thought she would be 22 and may be out working at perhaps the address on the certificate.

I don't know how to, or if it's possible to prove this, apart from the fact I cant find another Peter Hall that fits the bill.

Can anyone help at all?



1841 Census, Easington District
Family Number: 2451.4
Thornley, Nile Street
Peter Hall, 60, Coal Miner
Barbara Hall, 55
John Hall, 25, Coal Miner
Ann Hall, 20
Margaret Hall, 15
William Hall, 15, Coal Miner
Margaret Hall, 6
Ann Hall, 4
Mary Haswell, 15
Thomas Storey, 25, Sawyer, N (born Ireland)
George Chapman, 20, Sawyer

Durham Lookup Requests / Marriage Hall possibly Ord 1844 ish
« on: Friday 16 September 11 07:23 BST (UK)  »
I have a John Hall in my Sunderland tree who married an Isabella they were both born 1819/20 and I think both in Sunderland. They are both buried in Bishopwearmouth cemetery. They died in John - 1883 and Isablella - 1868 and were living at 8 Alice Street Sunderland when buried. John was a ship owner/joiner/sailor. I have wondered if he married Isabella Hall (her maiden name) or possible an Isabella Ord (not sure of this date) but having trouble proving either.....Help anyone, if you can?


Durham Lookup Requests / 1886/5 Emigration to NZ William Legender Milburn
« on: Thursday 15 September 11 08:13 BST (UK)  »
I was wondering if anyone can help me find William Legender Milburn on any passenger lists to New Zealand. I know he came to New Zealand in about 1885 or 6 as he died in 1889 and the newspaper article says he had been in New Zealand for four years. He came to Christchurch, so presumably Lyttelton harbour, but not certain. He had family in Christchurch. He was born in Sunderland in 1863 and died in Sumner, Christchurch New Zealand in a drowning accident 19th Feb 1889.

I imagine he sailed from Sunderland?

His parents were my 2nd great grandparents Robert Milburn 1834-1904 and Mary Milburn (nee Legender) 1836-1921 of Sunderland, who are both buried in Bishopwearmouth cemetery. Their headstone acknowledges Williams death in NZ.

I'd love to find the ship he arrived on, and have been hunting for some time, so hope someone with more experience of finding information may be able to help.

Thanks in advance :-)


Pages: [1] 2