Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - LizTJ

Pages: [1] 2
1
Nottinghamshire / Thomas Godson (born c. 1782) Ossington. Where is he in 1851?
« on: Saturday 16 December 17 22:06 GMT (UK)  »
Thomas is baptised at Ossington, Notts 3 March 1782, the son of Robert and Mary Godson (nee Hayes) and marries Sarah Paling of Stoke, Notts at Kirklington on 24 Nov 1802.  They have at least seven children all baptised at Laxton.  He and wife Sarah appear on the 1841 census in Laxton, Notts and on 16 October 1849 Sarah is buried at Laxton Church age 68 (= born about 1781)  Nothing I can find for Thomas on the 1851 census and no burials in that period at Laxton.  Then I found an entry for Thomas Godson, widower, age 80, born Ossington on Bar Street at Laxton with his housekeeper Elizabeth Truswell.  This means there is a possible death for Thomas in the first 1/4 1867 registered at Southwell, age 86, this is on the GRO death index and Family Search and would fit Thomas nicely but I did not look this far ahead when I was searching the registers.  Does anyone have access to the complete 1851 census of Laxton, it's not a big village I think his name has been misspelt but have had no luck finding him so far.  Or if anyone has access to the burial register at Laxton for the first quarter of 1867 could they see if he is there. Fingers crossed.  Thanks, Liz TJ

2
Trying to find the above lady's parents, I can find her on the 1851 and 1861 census as Susannah Fletcher.  She has a father William and several siblings.  On the 1851 census (ref H.O.107/2144 Horsley Woodhouse) mum's name is illegible.  William is a widower on 1861 census. Can't find them on the 1841 census at all.
Looking on the GRO index for Susannah and subsequent children, the mother's maiden name is given as OLDKNOW  but try as I might I can't find a Fletcher/Oldknow marriage. Fletcher is a fairly common name and even if I search deaths in the Belper area only between 1853 (the date her last child was born) and 1861 without a christian name there are too many to be sure which is her.
I have Susanah's remaining history, she marries and moves to Chesterfield where she dies in 1914.  As I said, where do I go from here?

3
The Common Room / William Eyre of Chesterfield: Can't find his death
« on: Saturday 18 February 17 16:51 GMT (UK)  »
Hi all, when this mans son, Samuel, married my great aunt Clara Dannatt in 1908 it says 'cabman' and 'deceased' under father.  So, out of interest or pure nosiness I have tried several times to find Williams death.  I cant find the right name and age in the area.  BUT what seems to be a tragic split of a family has occurred.
All the family are together on the 1881 census 14 Silk Mill Yard. Samuel is not born till 1883 so obviously won't be on this census.  However on the 1891 census he and three of his brothers are in Chesterfield Industrial Union School. His mum and three sisters are now at 16 Silk Mill Yard. Can't find William at all.  I know the Industrial School Later became Ashgate Childrens Home.  Can't find Samuel on the 1901 census, but he is on the 1911 with wife Clara and two children.
How far would a cab-man travel in 1880's/ 1890's as I presume this would be horse-drawn travel.  If it was a distance away would his death be registered in that area?  Would his death be reported in Chesterfield newspapers?
Any suggestions would help.  Thanks

4
The Common Room / Original marriage cert v. FreeBMD?
« on: Sunday 25 January 15 15:01 GMT (UK)  »
Help please
I have a photocopy of the original marriage certificate of Thomas Dannatt and Mary Harriet Barlow.  The original certificate is still in the family.  On my copy it says:- Page 19, entry  no 38, 1880 Marriage solemnised at the Parish Church in the parish of Sheffield in the county of York.
The details are Thomas Dannatt age 31 Miner of 8 Duke St father George Dannatt miner and Mary Harriet Barlow age 25 spinster of South Street, father George Barlow.  The marriage followed Banns and took place on the 5 November 1880.
FreeBMD has this reference for the marriage Dec 1/4 1882.  Sheffield 9c 620.  What I can't understand is how it can be two years away from the original marriage.  Several people on Ancestry Family trees have Dec 1/4 1882 as the date of marriage.
The 1911 census has the couple married for 32 years which would correspond with a date of 1880.  I have read the criteria for asking FreeBMD to make alterations.  It seems possession of the original certificate is not one of them.
Many thanks
LizTJ

 

5
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Anyone going to Sheffield Archives?
« on: Friday 24 October 14 10:25 BST (UK)  »
Anyone going to Sheffield Archives could you do a lookup for me please for a marriage at Woodhouse Mill in the December 1/4 of 1904:-
Thomas John Dannatt born c 1883, father Thomas John Dannatt and
Caroline Cook Weston born c 1887 in Kennington, London.
Thanks a million
Liz

6
Nottinghamshire / William Cousins and Charlotte Billiam married 20/1/1823 Mansfield
« on: Thursday 20 March 14 13:42 GMT (UK)  »
Can anyone tell me anything about this couple - who their parents were, where they lived after they married, how many children they had, even who their brothers and sisters were.
The witnesses at their wedding were Elizabeth Ratcliff and John Mark Sellors, neither William nor Charlotte signed their names and were described as bachelor and spinster and of this parish for both.
I know who I would like them to be so no further clues from me to muddy the water.
Thanks
Liz

7
Census and Resource Discussion / Family Search microfiche numbers
« on: Thursday 20 March 14 09:49 GMT (UK)  »
Help please - I want to find out about a marriage that took place in Mansfield, Notts on 20th Jan 1823 between William Cousins and Charlotte Billam.  The only reference I can find is the Family Search one which gives microfiche numbers 504077 and 504078. Is there any way I can find out which church these microfiches cover.

1851 census has William and Charlotte Cousins, at Harthill with Woodhall Yorks.  She is born Harthill Yorks, he is born Notts, Pleasley which is about 4 miles from Mansfield.  There are two Charlottes baptised 1795 - 1801 at Harthill and one of these is a Charlotte Billam bapt 4/3/1798.  The assumption could be that these are one and the same, I don't want to assume it's correct till I've checked the marriage details.  If correct this William and Charlotte are my 3 x great-grandparents and hopefully I can go back a further generation.
Thank you for any help with this.
Liz

8
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Baptisms/Burials at St James' Woodhouse Mill - Look up please
« on: Wednesday 22 January 14 12:33 GMT (UK)  »
Thomas John Dannatt born 1905 died 1906
Beatrice Mary Dannatt born 1906 died 1907
Were parents Thomas John and Caroline Dannatt?
By 1911 they are living in Chesterfield and 1911 census states 5 children 3 still alive.
Any details for these two would be very welcome.
Also is there a baptism for Rose Dannatt Ward born September 1/4 1902, mother Rose Hannah Ward.
Thanks in advance
Liz TJ

9
Lincolnshire / Baptisms at St Botolph Quarrington 1882 ? another Thacker child?
« on: Tuesday 29 October 13 08:44 GMT (UK)  »
Help - I have Florence Thacker baptised 30 Nov 1882 daughter of William and Eliza Thacker, register number 115.  Charles Thacker, son of William and Eliza is also baptised 30th Nov 1882 register no 117.  Who is no 116? Is it another of the Thacker children.  This information was on FreeREG and the 1882 entries for Quarrington aren't on Lincs to the past.  Any of the good people on here able to help?  Thanks.

Pages: [1] 2