Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - atmartinas

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 6
Wexford / Can't find in 1911
« on: Tuesday 19 June 18 16:43 BST (UK)  »
A first cousin of my Grandads Matthew Murphy married an Anastasia Mary O'Connor in Dublin in 1924 the Celebrant was another cousin Fr Peter Roche. They were all from Wexford.

I have been trying to locate his wife on 1911 Census, she was known as Mary. I believe this is possibly her birth, my Aunt had the year 1904 recorded for her.

I can't locate her in 1911, help please.

Wexford / Where exactly did this marriage take place?
« on: Friday 04 May 18 22:28 BST (UK)  »
I have this record that I believe may be the couple I want.

I know my James Murphy b 1893 Ballyart Wexford wed a Margaret O'Leary b 1895 Wexford. My Aunt has recorded that he was a Draper but no other info about him until I recently found out from his descendant that he went to London. I can't find him in 1911, there are a few James Murphys the right age but nothing to indicate if its him or not.
 I believe the above is his wedding but I can't be certain. I wanted to try and research the Celebrant as he is Murphy and that would explain why they went to Wicklow to marry. I can't find St Kevins 'Glenasalagh' which is what it looks like to me. I don't have any George J Murphy Priest known to me in my tree but my tree is far from complete.

Wexford / know the date of death but can't find
« on: Monday 23 April 18 22:56 BST (UK)  »
One of my great Aunts, Anastasia Sinnott married a Michael Culleton  1884, Enniscorthy Reg District. They were from Ballyboy and Ballytarsna townlands in Oulart. They were in Enniscorthy Town in 1901.
My Aunt did lots of research and has his death as 4 Aug 1906. His widow was still in Enniscorthy town with 2 single daughters in 1911 so I assume he died in Enniscorthy or at home in Ballytarsna but either way Enniscorthy Reg District. I can't find it. It never really bothered me until I matched DNA with their great granddaughter and now I really want to back up all my Aunts info on them. I have tried every spelling I can think of, one of their children was registered as Cullethan. He was a farmer and wife a shopkeeper. Can anyone help please?

Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Cause of death?
« on: Monday 02 April 18 22:35 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone read the cause of death for Margaret Connolly entry 177. I can read Asthma and 4 years. Interestingly or maybe just coincidence, she had her last known child in 1879, 4 years before. Her husband remarried to her 1st cousin both ladies were 1st cousins of my Great grandmother.

Tipperary / Can anyone read Catherines occupation please?
« on: Friday 29 December 17 21:26 GMT (UK)  »
This link is for the Marriage of Martin Hayes and Catherine Leamy  Thurles 1895, what does it say for her Occupation please?

Technical Help / ? Cloud
« on: Saturday 09 September 17 12:31 BST (UK)  »
I have a lot of digital photos I want to organise and store safely. They are all over the place on old laptop, new laptop 3 hard-drives and numerous memory sticks. Some are on all the devices! I would like to store securely in 'the cloud' preferably with some ability to eliminate duplicates. Any suggestions. I don't mind paying but don't want to pay too much.

All suggestions welcome

link to the National Archives - Valuation Office Books and in particular the House Book 1846 record for Patrick Roche.

Patrick (d1888) is my gggrandfather. I know he lived in Killeigh Blackwater from family stories and I have the births of his first 2 children there. I know of 2 other children as their descendants are known to me. Patrick moved to Ballybrega before Griffiths Valuation (I have followed the record forward and family still live there) and I always believed he moved after the birth of child 2 as he was baptised in Blackwater in 1847.
Anyway this record appears to me to show him in Ballybrega in 1846- its not very far from Blackwater, in fact the parish boundary runs down the road in front of the house.  So I now think he may have moved earlier that we thought.

I cant read all of it and am not sure why he appears to be crossed out- it looks like the word down and some other word written over the record- can anyone read/explain? Also am I right in assuming that the date of 1846 on the page means he was there in 1846??

the record I am referring to is 2nd on right hand page.

Thanks in advance for reading.

My Dad, Pat 1927-1996, loved this photo. Unfortunately he carried it in his wallet so its very battered. I would love to see it restored. If anyone fancies a go at colour he had blue eyes and when he was a child blonde hair. He always said it was a blue dress as he remembers seeing it on his younger siblings. They didn't have a lot of clothes back then so its probable the same dress was worn by many if not worn out.
I always thought it was odd that he was wearing a dress but someone told me once it was common until toilet trained for all sexes to wear dresses.
Anyway all impressions greatly received.
Thanks in advance,

This is a photo of Elizabeth Leacy 1856- 1940. My Mum called her Aunt Betty but she was actually her Grandads sister. I would be curious what age /year anyone would put on this, bearing in mins she was unmarried and lived in rural Ireland.
Any improvement would be great but I would love to see the photo without its crease and maybe even with a bit of colour if anyone fancied a go.

Thanks in advance

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 6