Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Mum2randa

Pages: [1]
Europe / Surname KRETMEER
« on: Sunday 11 February 18 21:02 GMT (UK)  »
Hi all, I am trying to find out how the wife of my Great Uncle came to be nursing in Lanarkshire, Scotland in 1948
Her name was Martha Kurzus but appeared to use her Mother`s Maiden Name of Kretmeer, indeed, her Father`s name is not on her 2nd Marriage Certificate, just the name of her Mother, Milisa Kurzus - nee Kretmeer.
She married a chap called William Barr in Lanarkshire in 1948. He died in 1957 and the following year she married my Great Uncle Philip Young, who, at the time, was in the Black Watch Regiment of the Army.
Martha always told the family she was Belgian, but her surname doesn`t really confirm that.
I have also searched the Nursing Registers for the UK for that time period, but haven`t as yet come up with anything.
Does anyone know of any reason why a young woman from Europe would be in Scotland nursing around the early to mid 40`s? Were nurses in short supply in the UK  at that time and recruited from the continent? If anyone has any suggestions as to where we may find some answers, I would be very grateful.

Joseph was the first husband of my Paternal Grandmother. Without his sacrifice, my Grandmother would not have married my Grandfather and I would not be here today. I owe him a great debt. I have been researching his history for some while and have the following information with help from a number of people.
The following is an Abridged version of his service record (No official one exists). It was put together by Oliver Fallon, researcher and historian for the Connaught Rangers.


CSM JOSEPH A. PHILLIPS No 6669; Connaught Rangers
Enlisted May 1899;
Kia March 21st 1918 ;

Born Rahoon, Co Galway July 8th 1881; Son of Bernard Phillips and Theresa Phillips nee Hayes;

Enlisted in Connaught Rangers at Galway late May 1899; No 6669;
Army Form B 265- (Short Service 7 years with the colours and 5 years in the Reserve, or if completes his 7 years while beyond the seas then 8 years with the colours and 4 in the Reserves).
Aged 17 years and 10 months;

Home Service
Orders received October 9th 1899 at Athlone for mobilisation of 1st battalion Connaught Rangers for service in South Africa;
Anglo- Boer war declared October 10th 1899.
November 9th. 1899- Advance party of A Coy left for Queenstown, rest of the battalion followed on special train  - 28 officers and 850 men.

Later posted to details at Chatham, Kent; 
Overseas Service South Africa. 
Embarked for active overseas service with 1st Battalion in South Africa 1901 from Chatham;
Promoted Lance Corporal.
Awarded Queens South African Medal with 2 Clasps (Cape Colony; Orange Free State;) at Aliwal North, South Africa October 1st 1901;
Served in South Africa 1901 – 1902;
Promoted Corporal
1st Battalion left Burghersdorp for Cape Town on January 26th 1903 and on January 28th 1903 sailed on the ‘Staffordshire’ for England.

Home Service
Arrived and disembarked Southampton  February 16th 1903.
February 17th 1903 1st battalion posted to Mullingar.
Awarded Kings South African Medal with 2 clasps (1901 & 02) at Mullingar May 11th 1903;   

Overseas Service India.
Posted to 2nd Battalion in India – date unknown.  At this time 2nd Battalion were stationed at Ahmednagar and later Poona;
On December 24th 1906 the 2nd battalion less E and H companies, previously sent forward under Major G.H. Ford- Hutchinson, left Ahmednagar for Poona by route march, under the command of Lieut-Colonel J.F. Hume.   
Posted to 1st Battalion from 2nd Battalion March 6th 1908. 
May 2nd 1908 -  left Dagshai for Kalka arrived Rawal Pindi May 6th 1908 quartered at West Ridge Barracks;
June 2nd 1908 - left Rawal Pindi returned to Dagshai June 8th 1908;
November 16th 1908 – The Rangers left Dagshai for Umballa by march route arriving on Nov 20th 1908.
November 16th 1909 – The battalion left Umballa for Dagshai by route march arriving Dagshai March 31st 1909;
November 19th 1910 Battalion moved by train from Umballa for Ferozepore arrived Gough Barracks, Ferozepore same night ;
1st Battalion were stationed at Dagshai (Mar – Nov 08) – Umballa (Nov 08- Nov 10) – Ferezepore (Nov 10 – Aug 14).  (Delhi Durbar Nov & Dec 1911);
Posted to home establishment  circa 1912;

Home Service.
Posted to 3rd  (Special Reserve) battalion at Depot Renmore Barracks, Galway on return from India;   
Promoted to Colour Sergeant 3rd Battalion at Galway early 1914.
Mobilised with 3rd (Special Reserve) battalion at Galway August 8th 1914 and posted to Crosshaven, Co Cork same day;

One Coy D 4 officers and 130 other ranks sent from Kinsale to garrison Charles Fort January 16th 1915;
No 6669 CSM Joseph Phillips - Wrote Last Will and Testament on December 2nd 1916;  War Office No E 750674 /1;  Record No 542/886648 19/20;  Left all property and personal effects to Wife Mrs F Phillips, 3 Raleigh Row, Galway. Witnesses CSM Michael Considine and Pte John Devine No 7287 Connaught Rangers at Kinsale Barracks, Co Cork;
Posted to active service with 6th Battalion from Charles Fort, Kinsale Dec 1916 /early 1917;

Overseas BEF 
Joined the 6th battalion in the field early 1917;
Killed in action March 21st, 1918 during German offensive at Ronssoy Wood, France. Aged 36;

CWGC- Company Sergeant Major Joseph Phillips No. 6669;  Kia March 21st 1918;  Born Galway, enlisted Galway, residence Galway; Ste Emilie Valley Cemetery, Villers Faucon, Somme, France;

Medals – Boer War - Queens South African Medal with 2 Clasps (Cape Colony; Orange Free State;) & Kings South African Medal with 2 clasps (1901 & 02) ;
Medal entitlement - British War Medal; Victory Medal;

London and Middlesex / Titles
« on: Tuesday 21 January 14 12:58 GMT (UK)  »
Hi everyone,

I have a couple of queries and hope someone can help please.

1) On the Baptismal register an Ancestor is described as a " Gent" (London Baptism). Could a person who describes himself as such also be a Silversmith by trade?
I have some pieces on conflicting information and need to clarify which is correct - or even if they all are correct.

Are you always "born to the Gentry" or can you reach that status by climbing the social ladder after accumulating wealth?
The year I am looking at is a Baptism in 1829.

2) Two members of the same family (husband and wife), both in their mid 40`s, died in January and February 1832 in London. Not having any luck establishing what happened, but have found that there was a Cholera epidemic in the area of London they lived in. This is a possible cause. My question is, does anyone know of any lists that exist of victims of this epidemic?

Very grateful for any ideas anyone may have.

The Common Room / Help needed with Wintle family records please.
« on: Monday 13 January 14 12:11 GMT (UK)  »
Hi all, I`m currently researching my late Uncles family - Wintle. I thought I was doing really well and got back to George Wintle born 1758 and a Silversmith (with some interesting history). However, on checking through some of the documentation, I`ve come across an issue further down the line and can`t seem to resolve it. So, here goes.

Frederick Holmes Wintle born 15/3/1855 Baptised. 9/9/1855 City of London (St Giles without Cripplegate).
Record on Ancestry shows parents as Frederick Holmes Wintle - born 12/02/1829 (innacurate transcription shows Hohmes) & Eliza Jane Wintle (nee Turner from my records.) Eliza Jane is shown as Jane Eliza on marriage record.

Subsequently Frederick (b.15/3/1855) married his first wife - Mary Jane Rawlings in January 1882. The record on Ancestry shows his Fathers name as Frederick Eugene Wintle - Silversmith

This is the fly in the ointment as I have checked and can find no reference/record of a Frederick Eugene Wintle anywhere! The problem is that the name Eugene casts doubts on the rest of the tree being correct, but, unless I can find a Frederick Eugene, particulary one that is a Silversmith, I cannot be certain of the accuracy of the tree.

I think my question is that, is it possible the Registrar made a mistake and recorded Frederick senior as Frederick Eugene? Also possible that Fred senior changed his middle name for some reason? Or, is there a real Frederick Eugene out there? If so, it will change the whole upper branches of the tree....Aaagghhh!
Any help would be very gratefully received, as this is really causing me some grief right now!!

Armed Forces / Great great Grandfather uniform identification please
« on: Friday 25 October 13 11:10 BST (UK)  »
Hello all,

I`m a newbie to Rootschat, but I have been researching my family history seriously for a couple of years now. The tree has some well developed branches and I am now trying to flesh out the ones that are a bit sparse.
The reason for this first post is to see if anyone can help me to identify the uniform my Great great Grandfather is wearing. My Gggf was Thomas Barby born in the village of Blakesley (about 1848.), Northamptonshire, and we were always told that he was in the Northamptonshire Yeomanary. So, I am assuming that his uniform is a Yeomanary uniform, but, which regiment etc?
In addition to this, he and his family seem to have disappeared off the face of the earth around the time of the 1891 census. I have him in the 1881 census and the 1901 census, but we have this big gap in the timeline. Can anyone shed any light on what might have happened here. Could it be that he & the family were away with the Regiment somewhere? Any information anyone can help me with would be very gratefully received.

Still finding my way around this site so apologies if I haven`t posted this in the correct place - I`m sure the Mods will put me right on that!  :)

Pages: [1]