Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Megatill

Pages: [1] 2
1
Armed Forces / At what age did the British Army accept enlistees in 1800-1840?
« on: Friday 08 September 17 07:20 BST (UK)  »
Hi, Everyone!

One of my 2GGrandfathers died as Edward COMBER in Armidale, NSW on 31 July 1900.

Anecdotal evidence shows him born 1820 in Spitalfields, and alternatively, 1816 in either Ireland or Dorset!

Other anecdotal evidence reports him as being enlisted in the British Army, and thought to have been in the 50th Regiment of Foot (then the "Queen's Own" and subsequently the "Royal West Kent" Regiment).

My main question for this forum is - "how young would the British Army accept as enlistees?".

In order to fit Army enlistment into the data I currently have, Edward would have had to have been, at the youngest, 10 years old. It would be more appropriate for him to have been 18 years old or so. The 50th was in Australia in 1837 to 1841 (so if he was born 1820, he would have been 17) and no doubt he would have been one of those soldiers shipped to NSW as Convict Guards.

However, if Edward enlisted in Britain or Ireland, how young would he have been allowed to be in order to enlist?

Thanks, in advance!!!

Megan in Sydney

2
Australia / COMBER or COOMBER - Edward in Australia
« on: Friday 08 September 17 05:12 BST (UK)  »
Hi, Everyone!

One of my 2GGrandfathers died as Edward COMBER in Armidale, NSW on 31 July 1900.

Anecdotal evidence shows him born 1820 in Spitalfields, and alternatively, 1816 in either Ireland or Dorset!

Other anecdotal evidence reports him as being enlisted in the British Army, and thought to have been in the 50th Regiment of Foot (then the "Queen's Own" and subsequently the "Royal West Kent" Regiment).

My main question for this forum is - "how young would the British Army accept as enlistees?".

In order to fit Army enlistment into the data I currently have, Edward would have had to have been, at the youngest, 10 years old. It would be more appropriate for him to have been 18 years old or so. The 50th was in Australia in 1837 to 1841 (so if he was born 1820, he would have been 17) and no doubt he would have been one of those soldiers shipped to NSW as Convict Guards.

However, if Edward enlisted in Britain or Ireland, how young would he have been allowed to be in order to enlist?

Of course, if anyone in this forum has an Edward Comber (or Coomber) in their tree who married in Sydney in 1851 an Elizabeth Mackey b1831, I'd love to connect!!!

Thanks, in advance!!!

Megan in Sydney

3
Hi Folks!

I am hoping someone may be able to push my research back another few generations!

I am looking for any information about an ELIZABETH GOWER, who was born around 1801 in Swansea, Glamorganshire. She married JOHN THOMAS in Swansea about 1824.

I have a copy of the 1861 Welsh Census which shows both John & Elizabeth living in LLANGYNWY, he a Labourer, she a Wife, with son William (bc 1840 - a Mason).

However, I have no confirmation of a Birth, Baptism, Death or Burial, or details of their parents, for either Elizabeth or John, and I am hoping that someone can assist with those details to help me!

Megan in Sydney

4
The Common Room / One Family - Baptisms in multiple Parishes
« on: Sunday 25 November 12 04:55 GMT (UK)  »
My particular ancestry is in Leicestershire, and I am tracing one family - William Tilly (also Tilley, Tillie, etc.) who married in 1790 Elisabeth (also Elizabeth, etc.) Bates in Burton Overy.

I have already found 2 children baptised in Burton Overy

When I search William in the FamilySearch.org database, with wife Elisabeth, the search pulls up a number of children for Burton Overy, Leicestershire, and some for the Langtons (Church Langton, Tur Langton, etc. - referred to as East and West,​ Lan​gton).

My question is - is there any reason that a family located in one town (Burton Overy) would get their children baptised in two (or more) Parishes (Church Langton)?

Thank you!


Megan in Sydney

5
England / Ferrers and Turville families in England c1400s
« on: Sunday 19 August 12 04:25 BST (UK)  »
Hi all,

I have a link between the Ferrers family - specifically Helen/Ellen FERRERS bc1473-1484 (b Tamworth, Staffordshire) dc1508 - and the Turville/Turvile family - specifically William TURVILE bc1472 (b Newhall, Leicestershire) dc1549-1552 (d Aston Flamville).

My question is against any possible descendants!

I believe Helen and William had 2 sons, John and Michael.

I believe John m Mary FINDERN and they had 16 children, one of whom is Geoffrey TURVILE bc1524.

Geoffrey is thought to have had a daughter Maria bc1540 in Thurlaston, Leicestershire.

Maria is thought to have married, in 1561, a John MARSTON bc1535.


If anyone has any information on these people, I would appreciate hearing from you!!!


Thanks in advance,


Megan in Sydney

6
Leicestershire / Barratt or Barrett (et al) of Leicestershire pre 1780
« on: Sunday 19 August 12 03:33 BST (UK)  »
Hi to all,

I am now trying to track my Barratt/Barrett members prior to 1750.

I have the following that I have found who I think are direct line relations:


1 Jacobus (James) Barratt b: Abt. 1585 in Medbourne, Leicestershire, England, d: 08 Apr 1646 in Medbourne, Leicestershire, England
..... + Katherina Marston b: Bef. 06 Oct 1591 in Medbourne, Leicestershire, England, m: 28 Sep 1612 in Tur Langton, Leicestershire, England, d: 29 Oct 1651 in Medbourne, Leicestershire, England
..........2 Michael Barratt b: Bef. 18 Nov 1634 in Medbourne, Leicestershire, England, d: Bef. 08 Jun 1707 in Medbourne, Leicestershire, England
..........  + Unknown Matthew b: Abt. 1638 in Medbourne, Leicestershire, England, m: Abt. 1660 in Medbourne, Leicestershire, England
...............3 James Barratt b: 15 Jan 1661 in Kibworth Harcourt, Leicestershire, England, d: 10 Apr 1720 in Kibworth Harcourt, Leicestershire, England
............... + Joane Cooper b: Bet. 07 Apr 1661–1665 in Kibworth Harcourt, Leicestershire, England, m: 23 Apr 1688 in Kibworth Beauchamp, Leicestershire, England, d: 30 Oct 1717 in Kibworth Harcourt, Leicestershire, England
....................4 James Barrat b: Bef. 29 Aug 1699 in Kibworth Beauchamp, Leicestershire, England, d: Bef. 08 Jun 1766 in Tur Langton, Leicestershire, England
....................  + Jane Berridge b: Bef. 13 Dec 1702 in Tur Langton, Leicestershire, England, m: 17 Jun 1722 in Kibworth Beauchamp, Leicestershire, England, d: Bef. 17 Apr 1773 in Tur Langton, Leicestershire, England



I would appreciate hearing from any members who may have these in their research!!!


Megan in Sydney

7
Leicestershire / Families in Leicestershire before 1700
« on: Friday 13 July 12 15:22 BST (UK)  »
Hi all,

I read with pleasure the finds researchers make when searching the various Census Returns, but I often stumble when trying to search for my names in earlier years.

Most of my families originate in Leicestershire, with a high proportion located in the south eastern area around Burton Overy, "the Langtons" and "the Kibworths".

I would love to make contact with anyone with these ancestors PRIOR TO 1700 in Leicestershire:

 . Berridge
 . Groocock
 . Barsbey
 . Witsey
 . Hill
 . Tilley
 . Hardy
 . Measom
 . Bird
 . Arnold
 . Smally
 . Barrett
(plus any variation of spelling!)


Thank you, in advance!


Megan in Sydney

8
Australia / SS Great Britain Passenger Lists - looking for Emanuel MILLER
« on: Friday 16 March 12 08:16 GMT (UK)  »
Hi,

I found my 2GGrandfather, Emanuel MILLER in the 1851 UK Census in Bristol, England with his partner Harriet Mary Dickson/Dixon and several children.

He died in Richmond, NSW in 1885.

Family anecdotes say that Emanuel arrived in Australia c1854 on the SS Great Britain.

I would appreciate if anyone has the references could look Emanuel up to confirm his travelling on the SS Great Britain. I do not believe Harriet Mary accompanied him but remaind in Bristol, eventually returning to Coventry.

Thank you!

Megan in Sydney

9
Kent Lookup Requests / MARYOTT (and variations) - George Alfred MARYOTT b1839, Kent
« on: Sunday 13 November 11 06:37 GMT (UK)  »
I have a brickwall on George Alfred MARYOTT (spelling as per 1923 Australian death certificate, and other family certificates).

In an interview with a Sydney, Australia newspaper shortly before his death, he was quoted as -
  • having been born and lived in Dover,
  • he held the Duke of Wellington's horse at his father's livery stable
  • was a "Man O'Warsman" on the  paddle-wheel wooden steamer Porcupine, which laid the trans-Atlantic cable
  • was on the Flagship WATERLOO in Sheerness
  • sailed to Australia on the ship QUEEN OF AUSTRALIA which hit the Nobby's Head breakwater in Newcastle, NSW, and was repaired at the Cockatoo Dockyard in Sydney in 1863

The only reference I have been able to find in the English BDMs is that there was a George who was son to James MARYOTT and Elizabeth (Hall) Maryott, but I have just discovered a letter from the Office for National Statisics written in 1998 which states categorically that James Maryott and Elizabeth Hall Maryott WERE NOT George Alfred's parents.

If anyone is able to assist me in finding George's parents, I would appreciate the assistance!!!


Megan in Sydney

Pages: [1] 2