Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - hurworth

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 12
1
She is full age and states that her father is John White, carpenter,

In 1851 and 1861 her approx year of birth is 1819 and she gives her place of birth as Marylebone and then St Marylebone (for some reason her husband has been recorded as Thomas in 1861).

I thought finding Elizabeth in London would be nigh impossible, so I've never really tried.  But there is a baptism for an Elizabeth White, parents John and Eleanor at St Marylebone on 11 April 1819 all it says for his occupation is "Trade".  It says that for many of the fathers on that page.

This same couple may also be the parents of Charles, 2 Sept 1822 (John is "Trade" again) and Emily, baptised 21 Sept 1825 at a year old (occupation Carpenter - some others on page are "Trade") - all baptised at St Marylebone.

So, IF this is Elizabeth, am I deluded in thinking they might be John White and Eleanor Burges(s) who married at St Mary, Newington on 24 Jan 1814, and then had a son John Alfred White baptised at St Saviour, Southwark on 17 Nov 1816?  Other possible children are:
Ann Adelaide White, baptised 3 Oct 1830 at Saint Saviour, Southwark, Surrey, England
Maria White, bap 25 Nov 1832 at St Saviour - John is a blindmaker.
Thomas, born 26 Apr 1833 (died before 1841 census I think) and George born 4 Jul 1835.  They were both baptised on 11 Nov 1835 and John is a blind maker.

Eleanor is a widow in 1841. 
Possibly this is John's death:
WHITE, JOHN       52     Order
GRO Reference: 1838  M Quarter in SAINT OLAVES UNION SOUTHWARK  Volume 04  Page 367

Is this all sounding too far-fetched?  I usually roll my eyes when I see trees with people dashing across the country .  The Watkins didn't name any children John or Eleanor (but they didn't have any daughters).  And what would have taken Elizabeth all the way to Forest of Dean on her own?

I haven't found Emily in later records and I may have a sighting of Charles in 1841 working as a carpenter in London but not staying with his family.

I welcome your thoughts.

2
The Common Room / Wikitree - is it OK to link to living people or not?
« on: Thursday 02 November 17 10:20 GMT (UK)  »
I've just spotted that a member of the extended family has created profiles for LIVING PEOPLE and added them to Wikitree.  Is this permitted?




3
The Common Room / Who is Gladys and Eva Burnett's mother Florence please?
« on: Friday 27 October 17 05:57 BST (UK)  »
There's a family living in Streatham in 1901 that might be connected to us.

There's father Charles Burnett, born about 1854 in Bloomsbury with his wife Florence who was born about 1855 in Brixton.  They are described as Charles' daughter.

With them are Gladys aged 3 and Eva aged 2.

A Gladys and Eva Burnett were registered in Wandsworth that fit with these dates but no MMN is on the records.

The Charles I am looking for is Charles William Burnett, son of Charles William Burnett and Mary Hussey.  He was baptised in July 1853 at the Sardinian Chapel, but I haven't found his birth registration.

His brothers were Thomas Henry Burnett (he joined the priesthood), born December 1851 and John Hussey Burnett, born and died in 1855.

In 1861 Charles Snr, Mary with sons Charles and Thomas are in Duke St in Bloomsbury.
In 1871 Mary (widow) and son Charles are in Gt Russell St.
Mary is in Russell St in 1881 with a niece.

I've haven't found Charles in 1881 nor 1891, but this 1901 record looks promising because he says he was born in Bloomsbury. 

Can anyone see a marriage to Florence please?  Many thanks.

4
https://registers.nli.ie/registers/vtls000635020#page/59/mode/1up

I can make out parents John Rooney and Maria Comyn, but am struggling with the sponsors.  William Brow?  Susana W?

Many thanks for having a look.

Hmmm....maybe it's Kooney?

5
Scotland / ScotlandsPeople: Statuatory Registers - Deaths
« on: Friday 20 October 17 10:49 BST (UK)  »
I'm looking for some early records up to about 1870 and just browsing the index on the off chance I will spot a pattern or something.

I've noticed that the records have aged at death and MMN or --- or both spaces are blank.  If there's no other details does that mean this information (age and MMN) is not in the register, or just that it hasn't been indexed yet?  I'd have thought that if the informant wasn't certain of the deceased's age they'd be asked for an approximate age.

6
Angus (Forfarshire) / Old Howff Cemetery, Dundee website
« on: Saturday 07 October 17 19:57 BST (UK)  »
Until recently there was a website with photos and drawings of graves at the Old Howff but it's not coming up in searches any longer.  I wonder what has happened to it?

7
Scotland / Kilmallie is in which county please in 1841?
« on: Wednesday 04 October 17 03:48 BST (UK)  »
I'm trying to make sense of a census!


8
Australia / South Australia BDM index?
« on: Friday 29 September 17 21:53 BST (UK)  »
I'd be grateful for the link please to the site.  I know I've used it before but I've forgotten where it is.

I'm looking for historic records in the index.  I don 't need an actual certificate.

9
The Common Room / Ancestors who had children born here, there and everywhere!
« on: Tuesday 26 September 17 22:00 BST (UK)  »
In our family the record probably goes to the ancestor who had children born in Trinidad & New York with his first wife, then England, Ireland, New Zealand and Australia with his second wife. 

I think I may have finally tracked down the family of a different ancestor who wasn't consistent in records about where he was born, and whom I can't find in records in England.  He stated in some records that he was born in Berkshire but his obituary said there was family in Cornwall.  Perhaps he really didn't know where he was born because the family moved around so much.  And I think whoever registered his death made an error with his mother's maiden name. 

The marriage is registered in Axbridge, then they had children registered in:
Bridgewater Union
Newton Abbot
Bedminster
Carmarthen
Falmouth Union
and then three children in Truro.  Then they moved to Durham but didn't have any more children. 

The father may have been born in Berkshire though, and his wife was from Cornwall.


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 12