Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - locksmith

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 7
1
Northamptonshire / Silverstone Parish Church
« on: Sunday 03 May 15 14:53 BST (UK)  »
I've just viewed some burials on Ancestry for Silverstone. These come under Northamptonshire, England, Burials, 1813-1912. There are 215 images for Silverstone for burials between 1831 and 1911. The current parish church is St Michael's. Nearly all the pages in these records are headed 'Burials in the Parish of Silverstone'. On pages 102 to 105 (images 107-110) the Parish written in at the top has Saint Anne's Silverstone. The current church is St Michael's (built in 1884 according to achurchnearyou.com). Googling St Anne's Silverstone comes up with absolutely nothing. Was the church St Anne's before 1884? Was it a mistake by someone copying the burial register.

Can anyone cast any light on this?

Simon

2
The attached is taken from the Morrisania and Tremont directory of 1871. Iím hoping that someone could explain the addresses to me.

The explanation at the beginning of the directory gives some of the abbreviations. Ie n s e w are north south east and west, h is house, and Street is omitted after the name all streets.

I am unable to find an old map of the Bronx for this time, but from the list of the locations of the streets and avenues in the directory, 130th to 149th streets extend only to the east of Third Avenue as they do today, but to the west of Third Avenue they were named streets not numbered. So Edsall Street (as spelled in the list at the front of the directory) is described as running from Third Avenue to the Harlem railroad (which ran up the west of the Bronx).

I have an advertising card which gives the address of Meller and Sheddon as Third Ave near corner 136th Street. So my stab at the first address would be ďwest side of Third Avenue, 5th house north of Edsell StreetĒ. This would mean that Edsall/Edsell Street was probably what is now the part of 136th Street that extends to the west of Third Avenue.

Is anyone able to say whether my interpretation is correct.

Simon

3
A few years ago I saved an image of a "List or manifest of alien passengers to the United statesÖ." from "All Border Crossings: From Canada to U.S., 1895-1956" when I had access to this record set on Ancestry, for a Herbert William Meller who who had landed in Victoria British Columbia on 9th April 1909 on the SS Aorangi from Sydney and was about to enter the US on his way to San Francisco. At the time as I thought it was a possible for a person I was interested in even though his age was 10 years out. Iíve now got proof that this is the person I hoped it would be, but looking back at the image I saved I realise that the form covered two pages and I only looked at and saved the left hand side.

I was hoping that some kind person might take a look at the right hand page for me, and see if it gives the name and address of who he intended to visit. This must have been some round trip from Sydney as I can only imagine he was visiting his brother (who was in Denver in 1909) who he wouldn't have seen since the 1860s in England.

Simon

4
World War One / CWGC may identify the resting place of a soldier with no known grave
« on: Thursday 07 August 14 12:21 BST (UK)  »
I thought this may be of some help to those who have previously looked up information on the CWGC site for a particular person. Itís worth looking again as the update of the CWGC website last month, now includes the CWGC Archive Online which can in some cases give more information as to where a soldier was initially laid to rest. One of my granddadís brothers is remembered on the Tyne Cot Memorial as he has no known grave. However there is a ďconcentrationĒ document which details the work of the recovery teams after the war where bodies were disinterred from either small cemeteries or from the battlefield to be reinterred in the cemeteries we see today. In the case of my granddadís brother he had a grave and it was marked by a cross and there is a map reference (army map reference). Unfortunately no body was found by the recovery team hence his name being remembered at Tyne Cot. This I suppose could have been for a number of reasons, the grave may have been destroyed by subsequent battles for instance or the grave marker may just have moved due to battle action etc. The grid reference does not have the granularity to pinpoint an exact point, only a small area.
In the case above, the war diary happens to include a trench map for this area and I can see that he was buried just outside the trench where he was waiting in reserve to join in an attack the day after his death.
It somehow seems satisfying to know that he was buried properly (although in haste) and may still be at rest in this place.
Simon

5
Warwickshire / 1831 Census Warwick St Nicholas
« on: Wednesday 23 July 14 12:55 BST (UK)  »
This may be of interest to those who had ancestors in 1830s Warwick (but probably only if you subscribe to ancestry)

Ancestry hold thousands of pages of unindexed but browsable Miscellaneous Parish records (Warwickshire, England, Miscellaneous Parish Records). Hidden away under the records for St Nicholas (Warwick) under the section "Miscellaneous Books 1828-1824", starting at image 55, I found the original 1831 Census for this parish.
Although censuses prior to 1841 did not have too much useful information for genealogy research, they did record the head of each household, in this case their full name. This one also includes the Street name.

Simon

6
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Has this name been corrected - second opinion
« on: Thursday 26 September 13 12:29 BST (UK)  »
The name shown below (1st pic)was clearly initially written as Miller and was the brides name (not the signature) on a parish record and the i was dotted. However, to me it looks like the i has been altered to an e giving the name Meller. The bride has signed her own name but it is a little inconclusive (2nd pic), the second letter looks the same as the 5th (ie an e) and is clearly not dotted, although neither have the loop of an e.

So Miller or Meller? A second opinion would be appreciated.

Simon

7
The Common Room / Christening and Death shown on Familysearch record
« on: Friday 05 July 13 18:13 BST (UK)  »
When looking up christening or burial records on familysearch.org, you sometimes get a christening and death shown on a single record, the dates sometimes days apart, but sometimes months or even years apart. On the ones where I have seen the actual registers there is nothing written on them to tie the two together. So are these a type of member submitted records albeit based on the actual records available to them?  In which case shouldn't these have been omitted from the new familysearch as it's someone trying to be clever and tie two different records together?

And they are not necessarily correct. I have just seen one which has the christening date of a Maria but includes a death date 11 years later of a sister called Mary. Both records are also shown individually. Maria lived into her 70s. Just emphasises the need look at the original.

Simon

8
Armed Forces / TNA Downloaded Naval Service Record Incomplete
« on: Wednesday 29 May 13 15:31 BST (UK)  »
I downloaded the naval record of Rupert Meller from the National Archive in the hope that I would find out when and where he was discharged. It has however raised more questions than answers.

His record shows that his 10 yearsí service ran from May 1862. However, the last entry on his service record shows nothing after he joined HMS Bombay in mid 1864. I already knew that he survived a fire and subsequent sinking of this ship in December 1864 and that he continued his service. A newspaper article shows he was serving on a ship in Liverpool in 1869 and was on board ship in 1871 in Bermuda.

Can anyone shed light on what might have happened to the rest of his service record?

Also, when his 10 years were up in May 1872, the ship he was on in 1871 was still deployed along the American east coast. So when away from the UK, were discharged men given a passage home or did they just get left on the dockside, as it were, and have to organise their own way home? If organised for them would it be by commercial ship or a naval vessel?

Although he was in the UK in 1881, there is evidence from later US censuses that he first entered the US in the early 1870s suggesting that when discharged he initially stayed in the US somewhere.

Anybody any thoughts that may help me?

Simon

9
The Common Room / Serial bigamist - What was this woman up to?
« on: Monday 08 October 12 15:29 BST (UK)  »
I appear to have stumbled on a serial bigamist in Matilda Brooks during the 1860s to 80s and wondered if anyone had any suggestions of what might have been going on. All show her father as George Brooks, a Merchant Navy Captain/Mariner/Master Mariner.† Lucy or Lucy E or Lucy Elizabeth Brooks is a witness in marriages 2 to 5. They are all mainly considerably older men mainly widowed. I have not been able to find her birth but the ages she gives make it 1840-1852.

The marriages are in Londonís East End and are as follows:
1866 as Matilda Brooks to John Mews aged 60 who didnít die until 1878.
1869 as Matilda Brooks to Frank Bruno (35) a seaman. This appears to be the only record of any Frank Bruno in the 19th century. The signature is not clear though.
1874 as Matilda Mews to William Garland (shown only as full age). Donít know when he died.
1878 as Matilda Letitia Garland to Zachariah Summers (looks like either 58 or 38 was in fact about 53) who didnít die until 1888.
1880 as Matilda Letitia Garland to Henry Edward Dean (60) who didnít die until 1890
1889 as Matilda Letitia Dean to Henry Goodall (58 real age about 62).

In 1871 census she is with John Mews, in 1881 census with Henry Dean and in 1891 census with Henry Goodall. Her place of birth is given as Greenwich.

What happened to her after 1891 I donít know, there is nothing suitable under the name Matilda Goodall in marriages or deaths, and where was she before 1866, I can find no trace.

All I was doing was trying to find out more about Zachariah Summers (a possible bigamist himself although he may not actually have married the person who appears as his wife in baptism and census records).

Simon

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 7