Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - teddygreen1

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / Collins
« on: Thursday 29 March 18 20:59 BST (UK)  »
Hi I'm trying to find a connection between two sets of Collins in DNA.
We know mary Ann collins was the mother of a Sarah wall born 1868 and tgat the father was a thomas wall born tetthall staff 1842 . A previous post on her couldn't find a marriage but did find census with Mary Ann living with a John Collins 1806  from Warwickshire.  In later census we found her and her sister in same street under married names.
I have a DNA match with a roger Collins and my cousin with celia collins and their Collins are in staffs in late 1700. One  kater being a Francis Collins birn 1823 in tetthall staffs
Could anybody help please

Wales / 54 grange street Swansea 1939
« on: Tuesday 17 October 17 19:36 BST (UK)  »
Hi i am trying to find  who lived in 54 grange street Swansea  in  1939 .  I have been in contact with Southampton county council who have given me a Mrs Morgan living there
 In 1936.  she was a either a friend or relative to the admission of Albert ensor to  botley road .im just wondering what Mrs Morgan first name is In case it another relative

Warwickshire / charles yarwood and sarah ann yarwood
« on: Wednesday 30 August 17 20:09 BST (UK)  »
hi i am trying to find a marriage for a charles yarwood and sarah ann ???? ,
the reason being that this couple played quite a  role in my ancestor emily phillips and albert phillips lives.
firstly  sarah ann was a witness in coroner court in the inquest of emily  in 1892
secondly charles was a witness to albert phillips and sarah wall wedding in 1893 .

on the coroner report it states that  sarah lived at 150  emily street dertiend   birmigham which i have looked up and both charles and sarah are living as husband and wife  in both 1891 and 1901
any help much appreciated

Warwickshire / mary ann wood
« on: Monday 28 August 17 18:47 BST (UK)  »
hi im trying to find the death date of mary ann kent born gloucester  1831.
she  married a christopher wood .....
14 Jan 1852
Age   Full Age
Event Type   Marriage
Parish   Gloucester, St Mark, Gloucestershire
Parish as it Appears   St Mark
Register Type   Parish Registers
then was on census in birmingham  in 1871

Piece   3110
Folio   20
Page number   34
along with her children christopher has gone by then
then in 1881 in alison street

Piece:   2987
Folio:   49
Page Number:   39
then i thought she was in the workhouse in 1891 and 1901 down as being born in gloucester and also being a charwoman . i obtained the death certificate of her in 1903 i think imagine my surprise her spouse was a alfred wood  and she died in the workhouse so think the workhouse one is a red herring . any info greatly received



Worcestershire / john cattell
« on: Friday 18 August 17 19:32 BST (UK)  »
hi i am trying to find the resting place of john cattell / kettle born 1785 died 1842.
on ancestry it states
john Kettle
Birth Year:   abt 1785
Death Year:   abt 1842
Death Age:   57
Burial Date:   29 May 1842
Parish:   Quinton, Gloucestershire, England
Register Type:   Bishop's Transcripts
any ideas which church he would be in .

Warwickshire / abraham groutage
« on: Monday 17 July 17 20:48 BST (UK)  »
hi i am trying to find census for abraham and his family on the  1851 and 1861 census. this is him as a young boy 1841

HO107/1143/ Book 9 /40 p 4

this is him in 1871 with his wife sarah tranter
RG10/   3117/   98 p 28

this is his marriage to sarah tranter in 1858
Abraham Groutage Dec  qtr 1858 Birmingham RD

Volume   6d Page   195.

another thing was that i had to purchase marriage certificate as not on birmingham marriage and banns .
all help gratefully  received
thanks kath

Warwickshire / christopher wood
« on: Monday 03 July 17 19:26 BST (UK)  »
hi im trying to find christopher wood in the 1861 census.
christopher was born in gloucester in 1827 and i think i have him on the 1851 Gloucester St Catherine
County/Island   Gloucestershire
Country   England
Registration district   Gloucester
Sub-registration district   Kingsholm
ED, institution, or vessel   6a
Household schedule number   174
Piece   1961
Folio   440
Page number   43
he is down as a lodger. and a wood sawyer

he married a mary ann kent  we think
Christopher Wood labourer
 Gender   Male
Marriage Date   14 Jan 1852
Age   Full Age
Event Type   Marriage
Parish   Gloucester, St Mark, Gloucestershire
Parish as it Appears   St Mark
Register Type   Parish Register
and we think he had  four children mary ann 1852 in Gloucester,
christopher wood birmingham 1861
sarah wood birmingham 1856
caroline wood my great grandmother 1865. ive have got what i thought was caroline birth certificate and it states that christopher wood was a bricklayer labourer born at  1 lower pershore street 
we think that christopher passed away in 1869 and here is family with mary ann as the head.
St Bartholomew
Town   Birmingham
County/Island   Warwickshire
Country   England
Registration district   Birmingham
Sub-registration district   St Peter
ED, institution, or vessel   11
Household schedule number   146A
Piece   3110
Folio   20
Page number   34.

now going back to caroline we have her as married to james alfred cattell which is correct but when you look at certificate christopher is down as a euchaucher ??? and not down as deceased . nb on  christopher marrige certificate there is a cross mark by his name
could anybody find the woods in 1861 and do you think ive got the right families

Marriage Date   1 Jul 1888
Marriage Place   Aston Brook, St Mary, Warwickshire, England
Parish as it Appears   Aston Brook, St Mary
Search Photos   Aston Brook, St Mary, Warwickshire, England - False False
Father   Christopher Wood
Spouse   James Alfred Carrell

thanks kath

could you date these   photos thinking they maybe eliza mallen and john henry smith.
john henery 1863 1919 and eliza 1869 1933

Warwickshire / john henry smith
« on: Thursday 22 June 17 20:33 BST (UK)  »
hi im trying to find a death year for john henry who was born in 1863 in liverpool but came to settle with his family in Birmingham. ive got census up to 1911 where he lived in henage street Aston
Registration District Number   385
Sub-registration district   Duddeston
ED, institution, or vessel   39
Piece   18269.
i think ive found him on midland electrol roll in 1912 as john smith 227 heneage street then nothing until 1922 duddleston where his wife appears at 5 court 34 heneage street along with her son and my grandad thomas cattell
thanks kath

Pages: [1] 2 3 4