Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Rodeo

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 7
1
Canada / John Brown Yule Mystery
« on: Wednesday 11 October 17 08:42 BST (UK)  »
John Brown Yule (born 2 July 1872, Hamilton, Scotland), emigrated to Canada in 1908. His parents were Peter Yule and Annie Yule (her maiden surname).

I have all his passenger list records and found him in the 1911 Canadian census domiciled as a boarder at 2 Joseph Street, Toronto, Ontario, his occupation cited as plumber and his marital status as single.

The nationality of John Brown Yule is recorded in the 1911 census as Canadian, indicating that he was naturalised prior to 1915, those naturalisation records not being available online.

The only further documentation of him is a 1931 passenger record for his nephew, Peter Yule Paterson, on which he cites his his uncle, John Yule, living in Victoria Ave, Toronto.

Can anyone find him in a 1931 (or subsequent) Toronto directory?

I am unable to find a marriage or death for John Brown Yule in the Ontario records on Ancestry.

I would be exceedingly grateful for any information regarding John Brown Yule, particularly a possible marriage and his date of death in Ontario (or possibly elsewhere in Canada).

Many thanks in advance,

Rodeo

2
Can anyone decipher the word beneath WP Naismith, the informant on a death certificate?

It looks like:

WP Naismith
(Illegible)
Mt Vernon
Nephew

Many thanks,

Rodeo

3
Lanarkshire / Palace Lodge, Motherwell Road, Hamilton
« on: Tuesday 20 September 16 10:07 BST (UK)  »
I have a certificate citing the place of death (in 1900) as Palace Lodge, Motherwell Road, Hamilton.

At that time, was Palace Lodge a hospital, nursing home or refuge for the elderly? Is it still extant?

I suspect it was some sort of charitable institution.

Any information would be most appreciated.

Cheers,

Rodeo

4
Essex / William Hamilton of Wanstead
« on: Sunday 28 February 16 09:44 GMT (UK)  »
According to his death certificate, William Hamilton died, aged 86, on 6 June 1936 at Central Home, Leytonstone, his usual address being 16 Spratt Hall Road, Wanstead. The informant was E. Webster (no known relation) of 16 Spratt Hall Road, Wanstead, 'causing the body to be buried.'

Where was William Hamilton likely to have been buried?

Unfortunately, my quest for surviving Central Home records through West Ham Borough Council, Newham Archives and Local Studies Library and Waltham Forest Archives proved fruitless. No luck there at all.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers,

Rodeo


5
 I just received an early, rather faded photograph of my great great aunt, Janet Paterson, and am hoping someone can kindly tweak it a bit. Born in 1831, she died in 1879 at the age of 47, so I presume this photo was taken in the mid to late 1860s. Is that correct?

Many thanks.

Rodeo

6
Lanarkshire / 136 King Street, Govan
« on: Thursday 05 March 15 06:24 GMT (UK)  »
William Paterson died in 1894 at 136 King Street, Govan.

In his 1893 poor relief application, it is recorded that ‘the proprietor of the house in which he lives is his uncle, who allows him to sit rent free and also occasionally assists him.’

I’m trying to determine the name of this uncle who, in 1894, was proprietor of 136 King Street, Govan.

There are no matches for 136 King Street, Govan, in the 1885 or 1895 Valuation Rolls on SP. However, in the 1905 Valuation Rolls, the owner is Mrs. Isabella Eadie or Miller and others/Trustees of the late John Macauslan. This John Macauslan is no relation.

Why is this address not in the earlier 1885 and 1895 Valuation Rolls?

How can I find out who the proprietor of 136 King Street, Govan, was in 1895?

Any help would be most appreciated.

Cheers,

Rodeo

7
US Lookup Requests / Mary Schofield, Larchmont, New York
« on: Sunday 01 March 15 09:34 GMT (UK)  »
I’m revisiting a brick wall.

Marjory Carmichael McLaren (b. 12 July 1891 in Glasgow to Duncan McLaren and Sarah Scott) married John Paterson on 26 April 1912 in Glasgow.

Presumably, after some years, the couple separated.

According to a passenger manifest, Marjory Patterson (sic) embarked from Glasgow on 8th October 1921 aboard the S.S. Cameronia. Her destination was Larchmont, New York, and her intended address is that of her aunt, Mary Schofield, 28 Larchmont Ave., Larchmont, New York, for a recorded stay of 6 months.

Marjory Paterson's nearest relative is cited as Duncan McLaren, father, 334 St. Vincent St. Glasgow (the same address at which he died in 1923).

Marjory’s husband, John Paterson, who remained in Scotland, died on 12 May 1929 in Glasgow. The informant was his brother, William Paterson.

Thus, legally, Marjory couldn’t have remarried before 1929.

I can find no further trace of Marjory Paterson (née McLaren) in the US censuses or in the statutory marriage and death records for Scotland.

Did she remarry in the US?

I have no idea who this aunt, Mary Schofield, could be. Marjory’s mother, Sarah Scott, had a sibling named Mary (b. 1856 in Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire) as did her father, Duncan McLaren (Mary Ann McLaren, b. 1896, Glasgow). No luck there, though.

I can't find a Mary Schofield (or Scoffield) at that address in the 1920 US census.

I would be extremely grateful for a look-up in a 1921 directory or telephone book of the occupants of 28 Larchmont Ave, Larchmont, New York.

Many thanks in advance.

Cheers,

Rodeo

8
Australia / Australian Garrison Artillery
« on: Saturday 31 May 14 11:13 BST (UK)  »
An article in the Sydney Morning Herald of September 1910, under the rubric NSW Military Matters, cites a person I'm researching 'to be second lieutenant (provisionally), supernumerary to the establishment pending absorption.'

What does this mean precisely?

From what I understand, the Australian Garrison Artillery was a service of volunteers for home guard rather than overseas service. Is that correct?

However, I can find no military personnel record for this person in the National Archives of Australia. Why would this be? Where would I find personnel records for the Australian Garrison Artillery?

Any help would be most appreciated.

Cheers,

Rodeo


9
Antrim / John Samuel Bryars/Missing Death Registration
« on: Sunday 04 May 14 09:40 BST (UK)  »
John Samuel Bryars, surgeon, died on 21 November 1915, age 54, his death having been registered in Belfast. According to the Belfast City Council burial records, he was interred in Belfast City Cemetery on 24 November 1915.

However, I have been unable to find his death certificate on the GRONI site despite using variants of the Bryars surname and his exact date of death.

There is likewise no Will Calendar/probate record for him on PRONI.

Can anyone suggest why his death certificate would not be held in the GRONI archives?

Any help would be most appreciated.

Cheers,

Rodeo

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 7