Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - MattD30

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 58
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Witnesses on 1545 Will
« on: Monday 15 October 18 20:41 BST (UK)  »

I'm hoping someone can help me clarify some of the names of witnesses to a Will in the attached image. There are a lot of witnesses named and I can make out all except 1 or 2 of them. This is how I read the names:

"John Coppyn, John Pamplett, Robert Benet, Christopher __________, John Colbrand, ______ Colbrand, Edward Colbrand, Nicholas Colbrand"

The second Colbrand name might be Vincent or Zacharias.

Can anyone tell me what Christopher's surname might be?

Many thanks


Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Names on Inventory
« on: Sunday 14 October 18 01:14 BST (UK)  »

Can anyone clarify the second and third name on this extract from the inventory of my ancetsor Joan Denne?

The first name is "William Denne the elder" [it might be older] and I'm pretty sure the thrid name is "John Dixonne". The name in the middle looks like "John" but I did wonder if it was "Joseph".

Many Thanks

Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Will of William Adison
« on: Sunday 14 October 18 00:26 BST (UK)  »

I have recently obtained a copy of the 1606 Will of William Adison of Sandwich [see first attachment] who I believe is the brother of my ancestor Robert Adison. I am hoping someone here can identify some words and explain something which is puzzling me.

In the second extract attached William appears to states the following "I bequeath to my youngest brother William Adison now dwelling in ??? the sum of three pounds of lawful money of England"

Am I seeing things there? How can William have a brother with the same name? Could he be a half brother maybe?

Also at the end of this extract he mentions his sister whose name looks like "Clement" can anyhow suggest what that name is? Also can anyone clarify the surname of her husband?

Lastly in the third attachment William refers to his "loving brother Robert Adison" however there is a small word before "loving" which has thrown me. Can anyone clarify this for me?

Many Thanks

Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Dates on the Will of Gregory Barns
« on: Friday 12 October 18 20:44 BST (UK)  »

Can anyone here confirm the date on this Will [image 1] and the date of Probate [image 2]

The Will appears to be dated [and probate granted] in January 1610 but I'm not sure about the days.

Many Thanks


Kent Lookup Requests / Chapmans in Challock c1670-1700
« on: Monday 08 October 18 22:31 BST (UK)  »
Is anyone able to check for a christening of a Margaret and Mary Chapman - daughters of Thomas in Challock between about 1670 and 1685.

Thomas died in 1726 and left a Will dated 11 February 1725. In his Will, Thomas mentions his wife Margaret, his son George March [his son in law], his daughter Margaret March, his daughter Mary Lands, and his daughter Elizabeth Chapman.

Margaret Chapman married George March in Challock on 1 October 1713 but I've not found her christening yet however I'm guessing she was born in the 1680s or possibly 1690s.

Mary Chapman married Thomas Lands in Canterbury on 22 February 1702/03, so she was proabably born in the 1670s or maybe early 1680s. Thomas Lands was christened in Wye on 3 April 1678 and was the son of John and Sarah Lands.

I've found a marriage for a Thomas Chapman and Margaret Smyth in Petham in 1680 so Mary and Margaret might have been christened there.

Until now I thought Mary was born in Ashford and was the daughter of Richard and Margaret Chapman, but now I've seen Thomas Chapman's Will I'm having to alter my tree.


Kent / Thomas Wise
« on: Monday 08 October 18 14:49 BST (UK)  »
I am currently looking into the family of my ancestor Richard Wise and have come across a bit of a puzzle which I hope someone here can suggest a solution to.

As far as I was aware until recently, Richard married Sarah Thomas in Throwley in 1624 and they appeared to have had three children, Thomas (born 1627/28 in Throwley), Mary (born 1630/31 in Throwley), and Obedier [a daughter] (born in 1633).

I did find a Will a couple of years ago for a Richard Wise dated 1636 which I thought could be my Richard, however the name of the wife was down as Mary and not Sarah so I assumed for the time that it was the wrong Richard.

However I have since done more investigating and found out that Sarah died in 1632 and Richard appears to have married again in 1632 in the parish of Selling, to a woman named Mary Cheese - obviously the Mary refered to as "my wife" in his Will.

In the Will Richard refers to his daughter Obedier who now appears to have been born to Mary and not Sarah as I previously thought given that she was christened in 1633. What is now puzzling e is he fact that Obedier appears to have been a twin! There is another Thomas Wise chistened on the same day as her - 23 June 1633 in Throwley with both described as children of "Richard Wise" (or "Richard Wyse").

So far I have been unable to find a burial for the first Thomas, and given that my ancestor is Thomas Wise I am unsure which is my Thomas - the Thomas born to Sarah, or the Thomas born to Mary?

Any thoughts or ideas would be welcomed.

Thanks in advance.

Kent / Robert Jure
« on: Friday 05 October 18 00:19 BST (UK)  »
I'm hoping someone here can help with a puzzle regarding the Will of my ancestor John Warren (1580-1637) who died in Boughton  Aluph in 1637.

John Warren married Jane Webb in November 1626 in Boughton Aluph and died in 1637 leaving a Will dated 24 March 1633.

What puzzles me is the fact that in his Will John refers to "Thomas Jure my brother Jure his son" and appoints his "welbeloved wife and Robert Jure (my brother in law)" his sole executors. The question is who is this Robert Jure?

Given that Jane's surname was Webb I'm assuming Robert Jure was John's brother in law "by marriage" - ie married to his sister or to a sister of Jane.

John had one sister named Anne born in Boughton Aluph in 1583 and Jane may have had a half  sister named Elizabeth born in Boughton Aluph in 1592.

So far I haven't been able to find either a marriage for either Anne or Elizabeth to a Robert Jure, or any sign of a Robert Jure marrying in the Boughton Aluph area.

Is anyone able to double check this for me or provide any suggestions? I'm attaching an extract from the Registered Copy of John's Will to help. In this extract John's wife is down as "Joane" however I think this is just a transcription error as "Jane" might well have looked like "Jone" on the original Will and been written down as "Joane" in error. Her name is confirmed as Jane in her second marriage to Robert Jackson which took place by licence in 1638. In the licence she is called "Jane Warren of Boughton Aluph, widow of John Warren, late of same place, deceased."

Any ideas or thoughts would be appreciated.
Thanks in advance

Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Act of Thomas Lad
« on: Friday 05 October 18 00:04 BST (UK)  »

I'm hoping someone here can give me a summary of what is said in the attached 1554 Probate Act for Thomas Lad of Elham. I can read "Thomas Lad" and the place name "Elham" as well as can also see two other people named "Thomas" although I'm not sure what their surenames are.

Thanks in advance.


Kent Lookup Offers / Parish Check Request
« on: Thursday 04 October 18 18:45 BST (UK)  »
Is anyone able to double check a couple of christening dates for me in the following parishes?


John Chambers son of John and Ann Chambers - christening date either 13 July 1665 or 18 July 1665

Christopher Chambers son of John and Ann Chambers - christening date either 5 August 1667 or 11 August 1667


Elizabeth Ancell [or Awncell/Awnsell] daughter of Richard - christening date either 1 August 1583 or 3 August 1583

Marriage of Richard Ancell/Awncell and Godley Allen/Allyn - this should be either 19 December 1566 or 10 December 1567.

Many Thanks for any help


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 58