Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - ShaunJ

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 15
Devon / Burial at Naval Hospital, Stonehouse 1884. Typo in newspaper report?
« on: Monday 14 August 17 11:03 BST (UK)  »
My great-great-grandfather Robert William Jones was a Chief Engineer in the Royal Navy. Per one naval record he was posted to HMS Indus (Devonport) for service on HMS Raleigh in 1883 and served there until his death in September 1884. Another naval record suggests that he moved from Raleigh to Resistance in August 1884. So there is some confusion as to which ship he was serving on at the time of his death.

He died of heart disease at his home in Fitzroy Terrace, Stoke Damerel on 16 September 1884.

The Western Morning News of 23 September 1884 reports the funeral of Mr H Jones, Chief Engineer of the Raleigh, who died suddenly at his residence in Stoke the previous week. This seems almost certain to be him but how to confirm it? Does the 1884 burial register survive?

The Lighter Side / A Christmas present from The Genealogist
« on: Thursday 22 December 16 12:10 GMT (UK)  »
I've just been sent a Christmas card and a big box of Milk Tray from the team at The Genealogist. What a nice gesture. I wonder if I'll get anything from Ancestry or FindMyPast....

Can anyone help with this? Mary Gleaves was convicted of larceny in Liverpool in October 1822 and transported to Van Diemen's Land on the Mary in 1823. The Tasmanian records show that she was recorded on arrival as Mary Glevis - but what is the comment against her name ?

".......torn out and missing" ?

This Mary Glevis was married in Hobart in 1826 to Benjamin Brotherton. I think he was also from Liverpool. 

United States of America / Mary Jones - death reported in Jersey City - 22 October 1866
« on: Saturday 03 September 16 09:28 BST (UK)  »
There were death announcements in newspapers in New York in late October 1866 and in Liverpool in November of that year concerning a Mary Jones who had died suddenly in Jersey City. She was the wife of Peter Jones, formerly of Liverpool, England.

Can anyone find a record of the death, or of a Peter Jones living in Jersey City around that time?

FH Documents and Artefacts / Any pocketwatch experts out there?
« on: Sunday 22 May 16 10:36 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone tell me anything about this pocket watch?

It's Swiss made. "Magnific".  I think the case is probably stainless steel. No visible markings. About 5cm in diameter.

I haven't been able to open up the back of it. Any tips for doing that?

It sits in a Smiths bakelite stand which may have been acquired separately.

Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / 1826 London marriage witness name ? Kendrick
« on: Wednesday 09 December 15 10:47 GMT (UK)  »
Can anyone make out the first name of the second witness?

It's a photo of my dad, taken in a garden set back from the road, next to an alleyway. He's on holiday so this is probably a guest house. The house next door has a painted advertisement for Lomas & Hurd, decorators, who have a workshop at 20 Back Horncliffe Road, Blackpool South Shore.

There was an Albert Lomas who lived at 15 Horncliffe Road in 1934/5, but I can't find a record of Mr Hurd.

Any ideas? I've looked at Horncliffe Road on streetview but I can't see a house that matches the one with the ad.

Could someone please look up the marriage register entry  for me ? Any information on occupation or witness names ?

Westmorland / Jane Shaw born circa 1777 "Wath"/Appleby
« on: Saturday 16 August 14 06:46 BST (UK)  »
Looking for a possible baptism or any other clues as to Jane Shaw's origins.

There's a bit of background on this previous thread

She was married twice in London - firstly to John Oliver in 1798, and then to William Folder in 1812.

On the 1851 census she is 73 and born "Westmorland Appleby".

On the 1861 census she is 83 and born "Westmorland Wath" (see image below and also )

She was aged 88 when she died in 1865 so the ages are all consistent and point to a birth year circa 1777.

The second husband William Folder and his siblings were all baptised at Crosby Garrett and I believe they were from Little Musgrave.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 15