Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - davidft

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 16
1
Northumberland / Richard Oliver 1747, High Green, Poll book entry.
« on: Monday 19 February 18 08:49 GMT (UK)  »
There is an entry in the 1747 poll book for a Richard Oliver at High Green. Please see attachments.

What I would like to know is how to find out more about this person. I am trying to establish if he is the same person as

Richard Oliver who married Mary Hedley 31 Oct 1741 at Chollerton and had children
Dorothy 1743, Birtley.
John 1746, High Green.
Andrew 1748, High Green.

What I do not know is
When Richard was born or where
When Richard died or where
If he had any more children
What his occupation was
There is no will for him on the NEI site (although if he lived in one of the Northumberland peculiars at the time of death any such will could be filed in a different jusisdiction).

Thank you


2
Kent / Wingham Baptism
« on: Saturday 10 February 18 16:43 GMT (UK)  »
There is a baptism of a Harriett Page to John and Mary Page at Wingham on 18 August 1805. If anyone has access to a copy of the registers could they have a look to see if there is any extra information such as occupation or abode.

(There is also a baptism of a probable brother Richard on 26 November 1809 at Wingham).

Thank you.

3
Durham / 1841 Census Thomas Smith
« on: Saturday 09 September 17 21:19 BST (UK)  »
I am looking for this family in 1841

Thomas Smith, joiner, born 1796 Tanfield
Mary Smith, born 1795 Stamfordham, Northumberland
Thomas Smith, born 1827 Tanfield (probably an apprentice joiner in 1841)

In 1851 and 1861 they are living in Burnopfield, Tanfield. In 1839 they are recorded living at Bryans Leap (Burnopfield) so I would expect them to be there in 1841 too but cannot find them.

The Thomas and Mary at Houghton Le Spring is not them in my view (wrong occupation and wife born in wrong county).

Grateful for any help. Thank you.

4
Northumberland / Marriage Bond 1761 Stamfordham
« on: Sunday 03 September 17 17:44 BST (UK)  »
There is a marriage between William Mains and Mary Suddon at Stamfordham in 1761. The calendar of marriage bonds and allegations has two dates. 20 June and 25 June

http://www.rootschat.com/links/01knw/     (253 of 410)

what is the significance of these dates?

I know there are more papers for the marriage licence but it is not on findmypast or ancestry. There use to be another section on familysearch where you could browse the marriage licences but I cannot find it now. Does anyone know what happened to it please.

5
Technical Help / Adobe help please
« on: Thursday 27 April 17 14:35 BST (UK)  »
Its a long time since I have used Adobe but now I don't appear to be able to do anything.

I have a tree someone sent me as a PDF. I can open it but the problem is it is just one page and really to be able to read it, it needs to be about 6 pages tall and 1 wide. I cannot seem to do anything to let me alter the size so it will print over 6 pages. I am using Acrobat reader 5.0

(I tried Acrobat Reader DC but that appears to be a professional users software and requires a subscription to use it)

Any suggestions how to resolve this please

6
Yorkshire (North Riding) / Watson - Hoggarth help
« on: Monday 24 April 17 21:11 BST (UK)  »
I am looking for help with Joseph Watson and his parents Thomas and Ann

Joseph Watson was allegedly born about 1795 at Egton (I do not have a record of this)

Joseph married Grace Stowpe on 19 Sept 1819 at Whitby. I have a copy of this record and it does NOT mention other family members.

What I would like is to find Joseph's baptism record (he may be a catholic so this may be a problem) as this should confirm his parents.

His parents are alleged to be Thomas Watson and Ann Hogarth and I would like to find a marriage for them too

(Just to make it a bit more difficulty it is believed that Thomas and/or Ann were Catholics at least some of the time)

Any help would be appreciated

7
London and Middlesex / Edmonton Cemetery Map
« on: Friday 14 April 17 17:44 BST (UK)  »
I am looking for an online map of Edmonton Cemetery that shows the sections eg, A, B, C etc

This is for Edmonton Cemetery whose address is Cemetery House, Church St, London N9 9HP and should not be confused with Edmonton Federation cemetery which is a different cemetery.

all suggestions appreciated

8
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / What is the profession of JH Gerhard
« on: Monday 13 March 17 18:11 GMT (UK)  »
Please could someone see if they could work out the profession of JH Gerhard in the attached

The marriage was on 15 May 1850 in London if anyone wants to look up the original. John Gerhard to Mary Ann Holdway

thank you

9
Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / ftDNA Family tree
« on: Tuesday 17 January 17 19:29 GMT (UK)  »
I would like to ask people who have tested witrh ftDNA if they have a tree on the ftDNA website. If they do have a tree on that website can they view it and have they used the Family Matching Tool that is used to divide your matches into those from paternal and those from maternal ancestors.

I am having two problems

1. I can not view my tree, all I get is a very narrow column down the middle of the screen which is no use at all
2. As I can not view my (or anyone else's) tree I can not use the Family Matching Tool to link people to my tree

(I have had a look at the forum on that site and whilst the problem is known they don't seem to be busting a gut to sort it out).

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 16