Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Jamjar

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 23
1
Australia / Looking for death of John Stanley Jenkins
« on: Saturday 14 October 17 06:27 BST (UK)  »
John, born 1898, is alive in 1941 and deceased by 1956, as per parents death certificates.

His name is included on his parents' grave at Warrnambool Cemetery, but no dates are there.

Parents were Jenkin Jenkins and Ann/ie Howie (Howel in one case) mn Paton. In one case she is Ann Muriel (Paton). Her birth name correctly written is Ann Howie Paton.

I have his military record.

A marriage for him would be an added bonus.

Jamjar

2
John's parents were William Paton and Ann Howie.

He arrived in Vic with his brother Alexander in 1857 on the CHANCE. His brother William (my branch) was already in VIC.

I have everything needed on William who is buried Warrnambool. Have found the death and burial of Alexander in GEELONG. Mother for Alex was noted as HOWE on VICBDM.

Help with finding death and burial for John would be very much appreciated. It's possible he will be found in Woodford, Koroit, Tower Hill or Warrnambool areas.

Jamjar



3
Australia / 'SPOL' on VICBDM death register, as place of death
« on: Sunday 17 September 17 10:17 BST (UK)  »
Could someone tell me where in Victoria 'SPOL' is please?

Jamjar

4
Australia / COMPLETED: Tasmanian birth 1900ish
« on: Monday 11 September 17 12:26 BST (UK)  »
I'm after a birth for Olive Lawdon/Lawdorn

This is the marriage in VIC, which is quite wrong name wise:

1901 4580 LAWDON Frank to Godding Dalerie

Should be Frank Lawardorn to Valerie Gooding

However, seems the names they decided to use were LAWDON/LAWDORN, as mother, son and Olive have used the variations.

An online source suggests that Olive was born in Queenstown, Tasmania. What is odd though is that it also says 'where they were first married' referring to her parents.

Frank died in Frankston, Vic in 1904.

So, did they go to Tassies after marriage in 1901, or were they there prior to 1901.

It would be great if someone can find a birth for Olive. The surname may have been spelt many ways.

Olive has middle name Valerie at time of marriage, in Victoria. Her mother also known as Louisa Vallerie.

1931 5500 LAWDORN Olive Valerie to BARNES Richd Thos

Jamjar

Added:

Death - 1982 13765 BARNES Olive Vallerie parents LAWDORN Frank Vallerie (Gooding) aged 79, Elsternwick

5
Australia / My Heritage Free census search until the 20th
« on: Wednesday 16 August 17 05:28 BST (UK)  »
You don't have to sign up for anything.

https://www.myheritage.com/research

Jamjar

Added: First posted by 'Cell' on the Common Room

6
Hoping to find a burial place for:

1970/26922 John Reginald Maley 66Y

and wife Ivy Muriel nee Cox, no death listed on BDM.

John's parents and siblings are interred in Christchurch, but John and Ivy don't show on the online search there.

Jamjar

7
Scotland / Scotlands People
« on: Monday 31 July 17 06:05 BST (UK)  »
I have used 6 credits to view a marriage entry on SP, yet when I go to view, it has a cover page and tells me that it will be another 6 credits to view the next page.

There are 88 pages, so am I expected to use 6 credits for every page? What if my marriage is on page 88? That would be a very expensive viewing for the entry, yes?

JARDINE JOSEPH JANET KER/FRMRV69-1P1 16/11/1792  851/  10 0 Tundergarth

16/11/1792 JARDINE, JOSEPH (Old Parish Registers Marriages 851/ 10 0 Tundergarth) Page 0 of 88

I can't recall ever having this problem before. Am I doing something wrong?

Jamjar

8
I have John and Susan on all census from 1841. I cannot find a marriage for them.

On the '41 they have a son John age 1. On the '51 it has him born South Moulton, Devonshire

On later census John Snr is down with birth at South Moreton, Berkshire; Devon, England; Devonshire, England.

Susan has South Moulton, Devonshire, Bristol, Gloucestershire, St Philip Bristol.

On all census they are residing in Gloucestershire - St Phillip & St Jacob (Out), Gloucestershire, England

Any help in finding their marriage and folks names appreciated.

Jamjar



9
Scotland / William MURCHIE Margaret TENNENT - Glasgow and Fife
« on: Wednesday 01 February 17 07:37 GMT (UK)  »
I am looking for any information on William and Margaret.

They were married in Glasgow where they had two sons, William (1793) and John (1795). They then had Allen Barbour Murchie, in 1797, in Dunfermline. This information is from ScotlandsP.

Marriage from SP: William MURCHIE Margaret TENNENT (FR2941) 12/02/1792 644/1 270 116 Glasgow

I wonder if 'Barbour' could be of help in tracing parents of William or Margaret?

Allen was sent to Australia for taking part in the Scottish rebellion.

Any information on Allen' family in Scotland would be much appreciated.

Allen married Elizabeth Marshall (her parents unknown). I was thinking their childrens' names may help with his family line. They had in the following order:

Jane Oxley
William
Elizabeth
Margaret
Helen M
Flora McDonald
Maria Powell

Jamjar

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 23