Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - MrsLizzy

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 11
1
Family History Programs, Tree Organisation, Presentation / What software is best?
« on: Wednesday 28 January 09 10:15 GMT (UK)  »
I've been using Generations v.8 for years and am quite happy with it, except that it's not very user friendly for printing out large size family tree charts to a big printer.  I'm thinking of changing to something else, but don't know which to choose.

Can anyone offer any advice please on which software is user-friendly and can easily generate charts to print from our 6 foot printer?

2
England / Kate Pratt, late Young, formerly Henbest
« on: Saturday 24 January 09 13:43 GMT (UK)  »
I've received the birth certificate of my husband's grandmother, Beatrice Gladys Pratt, who was born 1906 in Tonbridge, and it shows her parents as Robert Pratt, a market gardener, and Kate Pratt, late Young, formerly Henbest (which at first glance I thought was Herbert).

I've found the marriage Kate Young to Robert Pratt in the last quarter of 1902, and I've found Kate with her first husband Ernest Arthur Young and their children Lilian Kate Young aged 3 and May Beiye Young aged 10 months, in the 1901 census.  Kate was 34 in 1901 and it says she was born in Midhurst, Sussex.  Ernest was 32, born in Lewes, Sussex. 

I've been trying to find the death of Ernest between the 1901 census and Kate's marriage to Robert Pratt, but haven't found it, nor can I find the birth of a Kate Henbest anywhere between 1866 and 1868.

Does anyone have any suggestions please?

3
Kent / Kate Pratt, late Young, formerly Henbest
« on: Saturday 24 January 09 13:10 GMT (UK)  »
I've received the birth certificate of my husband's grandmother, Beatrice Gladys Pratt, who was born 1906 in Tonbridge, and it shows her parents as Robert Pratt, a market gardener, and Kate Pratt, late Young, formerly Henbest (which at first glance I thought was Herbert).

I've found the marriage Kate Young to Robert Pratt in the last quarter of 1902, and I've found Kate with her first husband Ernest Arthur Young and their children Lilian Kate Young aged 3 and May Beiye Young aged 10 months, in the 1901 census.  Kate was 34 in 1901 and it says she was born in Midhurst, Sussex.  Ernest was 32, born in Lewes, Sussex. 

I've been trying to find the death of Ernest between the 1901 census and Kate's marriage to Robert Pratt, but haven't found it, nor can I find the birth of a Kate Henbest anywhere between 1866 and 1868.

Does anyone have any suggestions please?

4
Essex Completed Lookup Requests / Halstead cemetery Colne Road - photographs
« on: Thursday 01 January 09 20:18 GMT (UK)  »
Here are some photos of graves at the cemetery in Colne Road, Halstead.

5
If anyone has ancestors buried in the cemetery in Colne Road, Halstead, and would like photos of a grave, I'd be happy to help.  Just let me know names and I'll see if I can find it.

I have taken a few photos today of particularly interesting graves/memorials and will upload these later.  It is a rather large burial ground and I'll be taking more photos whenever I have time and weather is good.

6
The Lighter Side / Colourful names on your tree
« on: Friday 03 October 08 15:48 BST (UK)  »
Researching my husband's tree, I came across a relative who rejoiced in the name of Duke Shrapnel, and another by the name Bishop Ford.   ;D

What colourful and interesting names have others found among their ancestors?

7
The Common Room / Census - could it be wrong??
« on: Tuesday 26 August 08 23:58 BST (UK)  »
An ancestor of my other half's, called Henry Pell, born 1842, had a son called Henry by his wife Clara, whose surname I don't yet know.  Henry Junior was born 1870 in Bethnal Green.  In the 1881 census I think I may have found Henry Junior but his mother is named as Harriet Fisher where she should be Clara. 

The transcription reads:

John Fisher - Head, aged 68, widower - a labourer born in Berkshire
Harriet Fisher - Daughter, aged 27, a carpet bag maker
Henry Pell - Grandson aged 10 born Bethnal Green.

Would it be reasonably safe to conclude that Harriet Fisher was really Henry Pell's aunt? I imagine John Fisher gave the information himself to the enumerator, and perhaps simply stated "my daughter and my grandson" without mentioning that this was his grandson by a different daughter.

The reference is Class RG11, Piece 373, Folio 109, page 28.

I'd be grateful for anyone's thoughts.

8
The Lighter Side / Ancestry obsession with USA! - rant
« on: Sunday 24 August 08 19:46 BST (UK)  »
I've been using Ancestry for a couple of years now, but lately I've noticed a high number of ancestors somehow being "transported" across the pond, i.e. their places of birth and death are being incorrectly changed from the English places to corresponding or similar sounding American places.   I've just found my great grandmother, who died peacefully in 1972 in London, has somehow found her way across the Atlantic to die in Massachusetts instead!

Has anyone any idea what's going on?  I'm sure it's not something I'm doing by mistake as I'm being really careful, and when I add new ancestors and connections I'm having to go through laboriously correcting all their place names.

9
Kent / Pratts in Tonbridge Wells
« on: Sunday 10 August 08 20:48 BST (UK)  »
My fiance's grandmother, Beatrice Gladys Pratt, was born in 1906 in Tonbridge Wells.  I know nothing yet about her parents or family, and she died in 1933 when her only son was about 2 years old.

Does anyone know of any Pratt families in Tonbridge Wells?

thanks.

 :)

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 11