Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - mike175

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 12
1
The Lighter Side / Occupation - Age 1
« on: Sunday 19 March 17 21:48 GMT (UK)  »
Just found a brilliant entry in the census for 1891. Well it made me smile:

Frederick Mould Head 55 Major General Retired

Beaumont Mould Son 1 Principally "cutting his teeth"  ;D ;D ;D


2
The Lighter Side / Grandad's secret life . . .
« on: Tuesday 13 December 16 09:37 GMT (UK)  »
I just discovered my grandad had a secret double life . . . according to an Ancestry online tree  ::)

All the time I was living in the same house as him, he was secretly moonlighting in New York where he emigrated . . . apparently. Must have regularly popped across the Atlantic while I was asleep, I guess, and got back before morning  :-\

I used to add corrections, but with the responses I had over the years I no longer bother. Any serious researcher would cross-reference and verify their data before publishing online.

I still post corrections to errors in the sources when I find them.

3
Technical Help / What is a tablet useful for?
« on: Wednesday 02 March 16 10:42 GMT (UK)  »
I am genuinely interested to know how many people actually use their ipad/tablet for anything other than facebook or playing games. I've tried them from time to time and find the interface very unfriendly. When you're typing, the keyboard obscures the screen. It is infuriatingly easy to accidentally touch the screen and trigger some unwanted action. And you are constantly needing to clean off the fingermarks. Outdoors on a fine day the shiny screen is more use as a mirror than a screen.

As far as I can see they are OK for viewing 'stuff' but really no use at all for anything serious. More for viewing than doing  ;)

Or am I just showing my age? My 4 year old grandson automatically tries to 'swipe' any screen whether or not it is a touchscreen ::)

Mike.

4
Devon Lookup Requests / Halberton baptism - Susannah Didham
« on: Saturday 06 February 16 16:24 GMT (UK)  »
There is a baptism on the FHL for "Susannah James Baker Didham" b.11 May 1837 Halberton, Devon mother: Mary Didham.

There was a marriage in Stepney 20 Dec 1863 of William Henry Stuttle and Susannah Didham spinster, father: William Didham farmer.

I have followed her through the censuses, several of which show her born in Halberton so I'm fairly sure she must be the same person. In the 1851 & '61 she was with her widowed mother Mary, but I haven't found her in the 1841.

The puzzling bit is the inclusion of "James Baker" in her name on the baptism transcript. I am wondering if it is an error, possibly copied from the previous line, or if James was Susannah's father :-\ If the latter, where does William Didham fit in?

As the image does not seem to be available online I am wondering if anyone has access to the original to see if we can make sense of the name.

Mike.

5
The Common Room / Married with Parents' consent?
« on: Monday 26 October 15 20:31 GMT (UK)  »
Did parents' consent always indicate the person being married was under 21, or could there be another reason for it?

I have the following entry from the Stifford, Essex parish register:

Robert Partridge of this Parish Batchelor and Mary Cox of this Parish Spinster were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of Parents this nineteenth Day of October in the Year One thousand eight hundred and fifteen

Robert's age was 46 on his Death Certificate 1 April 1840, but 49 on the Burial Certificate, making his d.o.b. either 1791 or 1794. If the latter he could have been just under 21 at his marriage.

Mary was certainly older than Robert according to all the records I have found.

Mike.

6
The Common Room / Classifying Sources
« on: Monday 10 August 15 20:44 BST (UK)  »
While steadily checking through my list of sources in RootsMagic I am wondering whether a photocopy/scan of a register entry or census page should be classified as "original" or "derivative". I know some of the registers are possibly not in their original form, having been partly re-written due to damage or fading.

I assume my transcript will be derivative.

It doesn't really matter on a personal level but I imagine there must be protocols for this sort of thing where information is passed on in some form  :-\

Mike.

7
Staffordshire / William Stuttle married Sarah Holland or Wheatley?
« on: Tuesday 16 June 15 14:06 BST (UK)  »
William Stuttle married Sarah Wheatley 28  May 1799 at St. Bartholomew, Wednesbury.

However, a newly discovered document written by a family member, possibly William himself, certainly within living memory of the event, says that William's wife was Sarah Holland, baptised at Handsworth Church 25 July 1755. All the other facts in the document agree with evidence found elsewhere so I assume this name is right, especially if it was written by her husband.

If both names are right, the obvious conclusion is that Sarah was a widow, having previously married a Mr. Wheatley, but I have been unable to find such a marriage, although there was a burial for a Joseph Wheatley at Wednesbury in 1798 who might have been the first husband :-\

William & Sarah had only one child, William Westaby Stuttle b.1800, which would be reasonable if Sarah was then 45. Her age was shown as 65 when she died in 1822. They lived at Wednesbury and later near Shrewsbury, working in the iron foundries. There was at least one other person named Wheatley connected with the foundries in the area, but I have not been able to link them to Sarah.

Any help/suggestions would be welcome :)

Mike.

8
The Common Room / Interval between death and burial
« on: Tuesday 09 June 15 11:26 BST (UK)  »
I am wondering what would be a reasonable interval between death and burial in earlier times, before refrigeration. The longest I have found so far was 11 days in August, for an infant.

I always imagined it would be fairly quick in the hot summer months, whereas frozen ground in winter might delay things a bit :-\

Mike.

9
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Cordwinder?
« on: Monday 06 April 15 21:36 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone decipher the occupation of John Stutle of Ratcliff? It is from the 1659 baptism of his son, John.

The best I can do is "Cord'winder" but the letter spacing and the wayward apostrophe look wrong.

Mike

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 12