Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Annette7

Pages: [1] 2
Norfolk / Whatever happened to Ruth Dora Guy?
« on: Sunday 29 April 18 17:05 BST (UK)  »
I did my brother-in-laws family tree some time ago but could never find out what happened to his grandfathers younger sister.

Ruth Dora/h Guy was born on the 11th February 1882 in Hunstanton, Norfolk (daughter of Thomas Dungey Guy and his second wife Charlotte Cutton Mahon married 1878), baptised as Ruth Dora Elizabeth Guy on 23/4/1882 Hunstanton.   Her father died in 1888 in his home county of Somerset and in 1891 she is with her mother Charlotte and older brother Thomas in Islington, London.   Her mother Charlotte died 20/10/1894 in Kings Lynn.

So, by 1901 Thomas and Ruth had lost both of their parents and we find them living in New Hunstanton, Norfolk with their married half-sister Annie Florence who had married Charles Twiss in 1890.   Brother Thomas remained in Norfolk but Ruth effectively 'vanishes' after 1901.

I like to think I am pretty experienced at checking all the various records that we now have online (and often help out with other Rootschatter's queries) but concede defeat as to what became of Ruth.

Nothing in England, Wales, Scotland or Ireland for a marriage, death, no sighting in 1911 census or 1939 Register - no record of departing these shores for a life abroad and no trace in records I have access to for Australia/Canada/USA. 

So whatever became of Ruth Dora Guy b.11/2/1882 Hunstanton, Norfolk after 1901 (working as a drapers assistant) when she effectively vanishes into the ether?   Can others cleverer than I find what became of her?


The Lighter Side / Is anyone else having this problem on Ancestry?
« on: Tuesday 26 April 16 20:30 BST (UK)  »
Like so many others, I joined Ancestry when there was only and duly set up my tree.   When started I kept getting messages to sign on there instead but continued with until eventually I was forced to change.   However, my 'tree' didn't travel with me and upon contacting them was told it was not possible at that time and they gave me a new username/password for in order to access and edit my tree.   Such a pain to logout of one site and enter another.  However, my tree still came up in a random search on ancestry so wasn't too concerned.

However, late last year I suddenly discovered that the people in my tree no longer appeared in a random search of public trees so once again contacted Ancestry.   Whilst I'd clearly shown at initial input where each record came from (the majority from parish records) there was now a large Source Column on the trees and I was told my tree members no longer appeared because I had not completed any 'Sources' for that particular column.   I then spent 2/3 days early this year going through the records for every person and including proper sources in the appropriate column - having done that I then checked again but still my entries weren't coming up in a random search.   Thought perhaps it was because it was my own tree that the entries weren't coming up for me so got others to check - not coming up for them either!

I duly contacted Ancestry again - since then I've had all kinds of conflicting information as to why this situation has occurred.   The final communication is that all should be back to normal once the next 'indexing' is done - however, well over 2 months since then and there has been no change and contacting them again they haven't done any 'indexing' since early February.   Through looking at their site I discovered it was now possible to move my tree from .com to  This I duly did so no longer have to switch to .com to access my tree.   I asked if I should delete my tree which still showed on .com and was told that whilst it wasn't necessary I could do so if I wished and duly did so. 

So, everything should be now appearing on site - which is good - but so frustrated that doing a random search on my grandmother (the only one of that name) 6 public tree entries come up and I know that these 6 people copied their information from my original tree in the first place (they are not known or closely related to me at all) and yet my tree which now meets all ancestry's criteria is still not coming up whilst it supposedly awaits the next 'indexing' but no-one can tell me when this will be. 

I just wondered whether anyone else has had a similar problem with their tree. 


Technical Help / Android Tablet - Which one?
« on: Thursday 19 March 15 13:25 GMT (UK)  »
Wondering if other RC's can offer any advice.

I have a Samsung Galaxy Ace 2 GT-I8160 Phone which is android.   Using it on internet for emails, facebook and some FH sites is no problem at all.   Speedy and efficient.

However, I bought an android tablet just over a year ago - Fusion5 Xtra Compact Tablet 10.1" Screen which at the time had excellent reviews.   However, it is driving me mad as just SO slow with 'browser not responding, page unresponsive' etc. etc.  Battery life awful and consequently, not a joy to use.

I simply want a 10" android tablet that will work as well as my android phone does online?   Is this possible?   I can't afford an Apple ipad which is so expensive but prepared to pay around 200 to buy another android IF I can find one that will work as well as my android phone. 

Does such a thing exist?   Have been reading various reviews and not feeling optimistic really about any of the many tablets around.

Does anyone have any recommendations?


Census and Resource Discussion / Problem with Familysearch - COMPLETED
« on: Friday 17 May 13 12:23 BST (UK)  »
Hope someone here might be able to help me.

Yesterday (or day before) I was doing a search on the old IGI when it 'froze'.   I had the little wheel going round and round and a blue box at bottom left of page 'Loading'.    It just stayed like this, nothing happened so I just clicked out of familysearch.

Now, when I go into familysearch - old or new - as soon as I click on search I just get the blue 'Loading' box and nothing happens.   Cannot even report to familysearch to try to resolve it.

Anyone have any ideas what I can do? 


Hampshire & Isle of Wight / William Foster bc.1814 Rotherwick, Hampshire
« on: Thursday 14 February 13 20:11 GMT (UK)  »
I'm wondering whether anyone can help with a baptism for a William Foster bc.1814 in Rotherwick, Hampshire.   I can't find any online baptisms for Rotherwick after 1800.   I suspect his parents may have been a William Foster and Elizabeth Whistler who married at Rotherwick in 1790.   They had an earlier son William b.1793 but can find no further trace of him and wondering if he died and they had another William bc.1814.   (William and Elizabeth appear to have been buried in Heckfield, Hampshire where William bc.1814 later lived).

Grateful for any help here.


Census and Resource Discussion / Scotlands People
« on: Sunday 06 January 13 13:38 GMT (UK)  »
Is anyone else experiencing problems with Scotlands People?

I purchased some credits yesterday no problem and subsequently quickly worked my way through them.   In the early hours of today I purchased another set of credits - usually this results in 2 email acknowledgements - one from WorldPay and one from SP.   I completed the purchase and received the message that transaction had been approved and linked back to the search screen as usual.   However, my account showed credits as none instead of the 30 I'd just purchased. 

At 01.28 today had the usual acknowledgment from WorldPay confirming the payment had been processed but nothing from SP and no credits added.   I subsequently emailed them and after this was done you get a message stating they endeavour to answer within 24 hours but that you receive an immediate acknowledgement with reference assigned to your query.    I did not receive an acknowledgement of my submitted query.

I've just gone into SP again and noticed it says my last visit was 28/12/2012 which is not the case as I purchased credits yesterday and subsequently used them all as my transaction/search history shows.   I still haven't been credited with the credits I bought as 01.28 today, no acknowledgement of my email to them at that time, and noting it states my last visit was 28/12/2012 when it was in fact early hours of today I've emailed them again and no acknowledgement of that either.

So, is there some kind of fault or have SP taken against me for some reason?   Just wondered if anyone else was having problems.


The Common Room / 'Error'
« on: Sunday 30 December 12 15:25 GMT (UK)  »
I have been posting on topic with the surname of 'Boneham' and at 12.50 received notification of another posting by Ruskie.    When I click on the link to the topic I get the following:

An Error Has Occurred

The topic or board you are looking for appears to be either missing or off limits to you.

If I go to my recent posts it doesn't even show the previous posts I made on the thread.  What on earth has happened?


Surrey Lookup Requests / Baptisms for Charlwood, Surrey
« on: Wednesday 04 July 12 11:25 BST (UK)  »
I am trying to find the baptism of a Benjamin Flint bc.1750 in Charlwood, Surrey.   The only online records I can find are on familysearch but there seems to be a gap in the baptisms between 1731 and 1766.   Are the records for this period indeed missing or, if anyone has access to these, could they check for Benjamin Flint's baptism.

I note that a number of trees on Ancestry show he was baptised 1750 in Horley, Surrey but nothing to substantiate this and don't know if they've just 'assumed' this as the the only baptism for 1750.   I know that Charlwood and Horley are near to each other but the actual gap in baptisms on familysearch makes me wonder.



Worcestershire Lookup Requests / George Mole bc.1834 Worcester
« on: Monday 25 June 12 19:37 BST (UK)  »
This is a last ditch attempt to find the origins of George Mole.

I can find no baptism or any sighting of him on the census before he married in 1856 at Lambeth - he states his father as William Mole, an Engraver ( and can't find any trace of this William either).

His birthdate/birthplace on the census after marriage are:

1861 - 1834 City, Worcestershire
1871 - 1833 Farnal Green, Worcs.
1881 - 1834 Fernals Cath, Worcs.   (think last 2 entries should read Fernhill Heath which is 3 miles from Worcester)
1891 - 1834 Worcestershire
1901 - 1834 Worcestershire

In 1911 his name is given as George Morton Mole - born Worcester, Worcs.

Can anyone trace his baptism and any sighting of his father (or was he possibly illegitimate and William, engraver, a fabrication)?   Where was he in 1841/1851?



Pages: [1] 2