Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - ribbo39

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 50
1
Hi all,

I have found the 1939 Register for my grandparents Charles & Sarah Belcher, 193 Beech Lane, Earley, Berks and amongst them is a Annie Lister (withthe names  Beatrice Mary added) born 3-7-1911 and Married.

If I'm reading it correctly Annie is listed as #4 with # 3 & 5 blanked out.

I was born just before the WW2 and lived with my g/parents, mother and aunt at this address for the duration until my father came back in 1944/5 and have never heard of this person.

Can anyone let me know if they have any knowledge of Annie Lister, please?

I'm not sure when the 1939 Register was taken but my parents and myself (Blanked out) are listed
in their home and we (mother & self) moved into Beech Lane in 1940 after war had broken out with my dad joining the RAF.

Any help will be appreciated

Alan
18-7-18

2
Berkshire / Patience Winch(Wynch) born abt 1845 Wallingford, Berks
« on: Monday 11 June 18 01:51 BST (UK)  »
Hi all,

I have the above named in my tree and am trying to find her birth/bapt details. Using the FreeBMD site I get the following details;
Patience Winch, regist. Mar 1845 Wallingford Dist.

I enter these into the GRO Registration Services site with */- 2 years  and keep getting a "no entry found" responce. I have reported this error to them on two occassions and they reply the data is correct no investigation required.

Is anyone able to try for me, please?

I believe she may be illegitamate but and I'm trying to obtain her mother's maiden name, if its not Winch.

Alan

3
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Help in Deciphering this name
« on: Saturday 26 May 18 03:44 BST (UK)  »
Hi all,
I've just found a bapt.in 1837 in the non-conformist records and it says Sarah (the mother)  was the daughter of "Edward  ????, Farmer, Uffington, Berks"
Can anyone please decipher the father's surname please?.

Alan

4
Berkshire Lookup Requests / Mary Ann Belcher 3x birth/bapts in Berks 1858-59
« on: Tuesday 22 May 18 05:01 BST (UK)  »
Hi all,

Can anyone please help with the baptisms/births of these 3 x Mary Ann Belcher.

I'm trying to identify if either or all fit into my tree.

Mary Ann Belcher - born about 1858 West Hanney, Berks - per 1871 census Wantage.
   "      "       "          - birth regis mar 1859 Wantage Regis dist.
   "      "       "          -    "      "    dec   1859 Wallingford "      "

I'm hoping someone can point me in the right direction. I've looked in the Wantage transcripts also those for the Wallingford dist without any luck and my Hanny records only go to 1812.

Many thanks in advance for any help.

Alan

5
London and Middlesex / Ada Rose Peck bapt. 1892 Berks - married 1914 Fulham
« on: Monday 16 April 18 05:46 BST (UK)  »
Hi all,
I'm trying to find the place of marriage for Ada Rose Peck who married Frank Osborne in 1914 in Fulham, London (Mar , vol;1a, Page; 584).

I'm trying to find more about her as my wife's gran some times referred to her friend Ada.

They were both born & bapt. in Wilts and in 1911 were both nurse maids (domestic) for an Antigues Dealer in West Kensington, London.

FreeReg, Anc..y  have not provided any places other than Fulham so I'm wondering if anyone else might be able to say where they married. I have a suspicion it may have been a Registry Office wedding but nothing to go on.

As she is not in my tree, as yet, i'm reluctant to buy a marr. cert.

Alan

6
Wiltshire / Wilts Baptism - Nanny Sleey abt 1760
« on: Wednesday 11 April 18 00:08 BST (UK)  »
H all,

I have a marriage of a Nanny Sleey to Stephen Palmer 7-10-1777 in Purton.

I'm having trouble in finding a possible baptism for Nanny and wonder if anyone could help.
I believe "Nanny" may be a Hanny or Fanny but the original register clearly states Nanny.
H all,


I should add I have found several entries for "Sly" which could  be the correct name  but nothing comes up for Nanny only Ann.


Any most appreciated.

Alan

7
Hi All,

I would appreciate some help in trying to work out the place(s) after the entry for Robert Tarrant
shown on the attched screenshot (arrowed).

It looks like "Northern Starr .....   farm was buried 5th of January, but I could be completely wrong

Alan

8
Norfolk / Frederick Ribbans born/bapt 1798 Norwich
« on: Wednesday 21 February 18 06:05 GMT (UK)  »
Hi all,

Can anyone please help me in finding where Frederick Rebband was bapt. (I suspect his surname has been mis-read and should read Ribbans) Attached below is a screenshot of an entry from F/S.
I have looked thru all the Norwich registers beginning with St.Peter..... without any success  following the entry in the 1871 census

This person went under several name changes and starting in 1841;
1841 Edgbaston,  Warks               - Frederick Ribbans aged 40 born "in the city"                                           occu.    School M??
1851  St.Peter, Carmarthenshire   -Frederick  Bolingbroke Ribbans aged 50 born ??Glamorgan Chilton          "        School master
1861 Clewer, Berks                       -John       Bo"n??           Ribbans aged 60    "  England                                 "        Gentleman LCD??
1871       "         "                            - Frederick Bolingbroke Ribbans aged 70    "  Norwich St.Peter                    "        Land Dividends, Annuities
1881       "         "                            -Frederick Ribbans aged 80                         "  Norwich Norfolk                      "        blank

He married firstly Rebecca East 31-12-1818 in Lavenham, Suffolk under the names of Frederick Henry Ribbans.

Rebecca Ribbans (nee East is buried 20-8-1821 Lavenham, Suffolk.

They have a s/o  East Frederick Thomas Ribbans bapt 15-2-1820 Lavenham, Suffolk

Frederick Ribbans (no other names) marries Harriet Williams 2-1-1824 In St.Marylebone, Middx (she came from Salop,  and they have a daughter Arabella  bapt 4-1-1826 Hopton,

He seems to have been a school master in Lavenham, moved to London and eventually became school master at at a grammar school in Wales.
and from  1860s transferred/retired to Clewer In Berks and lived with his dau and s/o -in-law.

I'm not sure he connects to my "Ribbans" family as they mostly hail from Suffolk but with his mother's maiden name of Horsley is an interest I have because my 3 x ggrandmother also went by Horsley.

Any help will be most appreciated,

Alan



9
Wiltshire / looking for bapts. of children of William & Mary Chequers 1863 -1882 in Wilts
« on: Wednesday 07 February 18 12:52 GMT (UK)  »
Hi all,
Can I get some help, please,  in finding the baptisms of the children of William & Mary Ann Chequer.
I have them in the various censuses 1871 thru to 1891 and in all cases they were born Cliffe Pypard;
they are;
Elizabeth aged 8    ]        (1871 cen.)
Francis       "    4     ]
Ann            "    1     ]

Frank         "    14         ]      (1881 cen)
Ann           "     12         ]
Louisa       "      6          ]
Edward      "     12 mths]

Frank         "     23     ]      (1891)
Louise        "     16     ]

I have looked thru the original registers on Ancy and did not find any baptisms entries in the registers for Cliffe Pypard, BroadTown, Lydiard Tregoze or Brinkworth.

On F/Search they have 2 baptisms in Brinkworth for George 24-3-1882 and Edward 12-7-1879 as sons of William & MaryAnn but they do not show in the original registers either.

So - where do F/Search get their info from?
Could it be they were not baptised at all, or is it that I haven't looked in the right places.

Any assistance most appreciated.

Alan

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 50