Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Sloe Gin

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 8
1
Kent / Looking for a first marriage for John WOOD
« on: Tuesday 11 September 18 14:01 BST (UK)  »
John WOOD was born in 1767 in Milstead.  He married Mary WATSON in 1804 in Minster in Sheppey.
They are my 3x great grandparents.

John Wood of HMS Unicorn at Sheerness wid & Mary Watson of Minster Sheppey, (20, moth Eliz W wid), at M. 09 Oct 1804.
Book: Volume 34  Collection: Kent, Surrey, London: - Canterbury Marriage Licences, 1781-1809 (Marriage)


John was a widower when he married Mary, and what I am after is his first marriage.
As he was a seaman, that marriage could have been anywhere, but most likely the Sheppey area or somewhere like Greenwich or Deptford.

What I'm hoping to find is a marriage by licence like his second marriage as it might give some extra detail that might narrow it down for such a common name.  I think I found the Watson marriage on Ancestry, but it was some time ago and I don't currently have a sub.  So I'd appreciate it if someone could take a look and see if there are any more marriages by licence for a John Wood between c1785 and 1804.  Or suggest where else I might look.



2
Shropshire / Baptised or buried?
« on: Tuesday 28 August 18 21:13 BST (UK)  »
I'm looking for Sarah James who was married in Wistanstow in 1754. 

I've found this transcribed entry in http://www.melocki.org.uk/salop/Wistanstow.html
1730/1  Mar. 24. Sarah, d. of Thomas James, of Whittingslow & Mary ... bur.

But there's no corresponding baptism, so I'm wondering if it could be a mistranscription and this is actually a baptism.  This Sarah would tick all the boxes, and her siblings fit the family name patterns.

I see that F.M.P. has an image for this entry - does anyone know if this comes from the PR or the BTs?  I don't have a subscription at the moment so can't take a look.  Wouldn't mind paying for a month's access but that option doesn't seem to be on offer now.  :(

Am I right in thinking that the PRs are at Shrewsbury and the BTs at Hereford RO?  Not that I'm likely to get to either very soon.


3
Hampshire & Isle of Wight / ROBERTS family of East Wellow
« on: Saturday 18 February 17 23:35 GMT (UK)  »
I am in possession of a birth cert for a George ROBERTS born at East Wellow, Hants in 1873, son of Charles and Emily.

It was passed on to me, along with some others, by a lady who has no further use for it, in the hope that someone else might want them.

Please let me know if you would like this certificate.  The owner does not want any payment, but suggests a donation to the Thames Valley Air Ambulance would be appreciated.

4
Berkshire / Attention WESTALL researchers
« on: Saturday 18 February 17 23:28 GMT (UK)  »
I am in possession of a few certificates relating to a William WESTALL of East Ilsley and his wife Maria ALLEN or ALLIN.  They were passed on to me by a lady who has no further use for them, in the hope that someone else might want them.

1843 Marriage of William WESTALL & Maria ALLEN at East Ilsley (sadly no fathers' names given!)
1846 Birth of Mary Ann, daughter of the above
1851 Birth of George, son of the above
1879 Death of William Westall aged 62

There's also a birth cert for a George ROBERTS born at East Wellow, Hants in 1873 which I will post on the Hampshire board.

Please let me know if you would like these.  The owner does not want any payment, but suggests a donation to the Thames Valley Air Ambulance would be appreciated.

What would those Westalls have made of the Air Ambulance!   :o

5
The Common Room / Death registration but can't find birth reg
« on: Sunday 06 November 16 10:34 GMT (UK)  »
I have a burial for Willie READ aged 20 days on 3 March 1898 in Aston (Birmingham).  From the address I can tell this little mite is "one of mine", but I am not sure where he fits in to the extended family.

Found the death reg: READ, WILLIE  age 0  1898  M Quarter in ASTON  Volume 06D  Page 277

But I can't find the birth registration, despite trying all sorts of combinations, leaving fields blank etc.

I am guessing that they didn't get round to registering the birth, as the baby died within the six-week window for registration.  But in that case, shouldn't it have been done when the death was registered?  I feel I should know the answer to this.

6
Durham / Jarrow baptisms in 1870s
« on: Monday 05 September 16 12:51 BST (UK)  »
I'm looking for some baptisms in Jarrow from 1871 to 1874.  I have one definite date of birth which should help pinning down the church, and I'm looking for two other children who died in infancy.
 
Durham Records Online only seem to have Jarrow baptisms up to 1860. 
Does anyone know of any other source, please?  I'm not likely to be able to get to Durham Record Office any time soon, unfortunately.


7
Kent Lookup Requests / Marriage Sanderson-Moxon, probably Sheppey
« on: Saturday 03 September 16 16:27 BST (UK)  »
I wonder if anyone can help with an elusive marriage which I cannot find in the GRO index.

William SANDERSON and Alice Gertrude MOXON, both of Sheerness

The marriage would have been about 1906.  In the 1911 Census they have children aged 2 and 3, and say they have been married for four years.

The Kent FHS CD marriage records for Minster/Sheerness only go to 1884 and I was wondering if their Medway Index might show a result.

There seems to be no reason why these two wouldn't have married: no previous marriages, both of age, both respectable families established in their community, no sign of travels elsewhere.  So I suspect a clerical error.

8
The Common Room / Baptisms conundrum
« on: Wednesday 05 February 14 18:30 GMT (UK)  »
When there's an address given on a baptism entry, it seems reasonable to assume that it's the address where the family is living at the time of the baptism(s).

I've got a family that don't seem to have been very prompt with baptisms, and there are three instances where they've turned up with two, three or four children to be done :)  Always at St Philip's in Birmingham.  In 1819 and 1835 the entries show the same address, but in 1825 they turned up with three children born in 1820, 1822 and 1823, and a different address is given for each entry.

I can only deduce that these are the addresses where the family was living when the children were born.  It seems an unnecessary lot of detail for the vicar to bother with, especially as this was a busy city centre church.

Anyone else come across anything similar?

9
Census Lookup and Resource Requests / Census reference help please (1901)
« on: Sunday 14 August 11 12:04 BST (UK)  »
I've found a family on Ancestry but unfortunately it links to the wrong image.  I wonder if someone with access to one of the other sources would be kind and search for them, and give me the correct census reference.

It's the 1901 census and the lead name is Parthenia REVELER (transcribed as Reaeler on Ancestry but appears to be correct on FindMyPast).  Born 1868 Kings Lynn.  Should be Hull or Grimsby area.  Reference given as RG13/4479/15/21 but as I say, this appears to be wrong. 

If someone can give me the correct details I can hopefully find the right image.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 8