Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Yorkslass

Pages: [1] 2 3
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Richard Gleadall - proof of parentage?
« on: Saturday 15 July 17 13:59 BST (UK)  »
“My” Richard Gleadall is fairly consistent with his birthplace of Doncaster, and age, (dob 1814) on all censuses.
I could find no baptism at Doncaster between 1810-1817.

Richard named one of his daughters Dinah, so I searched for a previous Dinah.
Found Diana Gledhill, baptised by Hannah Molloy, reputed father William Gledhill in 1812 at Doncaster.

Searching then for Richard, son of Hannah Molloy – yes!
Baptised Doncaster, 1813, no mention of putative father though.

Hannah Molloy (widow) married William Gledhill (widower) in 1825 at Sheffield. 

I believe Hannah was previously married to James Molloy. Unfortunately, the Doncaster burial registers for the period are not in good condition.

William Gleadall died in 1834, buried at Doncaster.  Entry shows he was a gardener.
Hannah Gleadall died in 1852, buried at Doncaster.  Entry shows she was living at St. James Street, Doncaster.

My Richard Gleadall was a gardener.
In 1851, he was living at St James Street, Doncaster.

Is all this enough proof of Richards parentage do you think?

Thanks for reading,

Norfolk / Norfolk to Wiltshire?
« on: Monday 06 October 14 13:32 BST (UK)  »
Thanks to excellent online records for Norfolk and visits to the NRO, I have been able to trace many of my Dublack/Duplack ancestors.

One eludes me - the baptism of my 6x great grandfather, Paston Dublack (who married Mary Ames in Norwich in 1765).

I have come across an anomaly that I can’t explain.

A baptism for a Pasten Dublack in Wiltshire, in 1739, father of the same name.

Searching across Freereg/Family Search/Ancestry etc., this is the one and only mention I could find of the Dublack surname in Wiltshire.

I would be grateful for any advice or suggestions.


Hello all,

I'm searching for a marriage between Christopher Reed and Ann(e) ? in the Kirk Ella/Cottingam area.

The IGI has coverage of both for the dates I'm looking for (early 1800's) - but the only one I could find was an un-named "Read" marrying Ann Bursell, in 1810.

Christopher and Ann(e) had three children in Kirk Ella, between 1810 and 1816, including Jane, who is my direct ancestor. 

Jane's marriage certificate of 1849, shows her father, Christopher, as deceased.

Anyone any ideas how I can go forwards (or should I say backwards) with this?

Thanks for reading,

Technical Help / Re: Family Search won't display results - Completed
« on: Thursday 25 August 11 17:33 BST (UK)  »
Hi All,

Having problems with the results display on Family Search.

Search page is okay, list of records is okay, but when I click on the record I want to look at, the next screen displays a message at the top, saying "This XML file does not appear to have any style information associated with it.  The document tree is shown below."

Then underneath is all the html gobbledook (well that's what it looks like to me!)

It was okay this morning when I used it.  I'm on a laptop running Windows 7 64 bit.  Our other computer, running Windows XP shows the results as normal.

Can anyone advise please?


Free Photo Restoration & Date Old Photographs / Dates please - and who is the bride?
« on: Wednesday 29 June 11 13:47 BST (UK)  »
Hello all,

These are photocopies of photos, not brilliant I'm afraid, but there is no way I can get the originals. 
The person who gave them to me has passed away (and she never had the originals, just these copies), but she did give me some "clues"....

Could any of you clever people give a date for both photos, and on the wedding photo, do you think the bride is the lady seated on the middle left, or right?  Look at those hats!!

Also (sorry to ask so many questions) do any of you think the lady in the second photo, on her own, is the same person as the lady seated middle right, but a bit younger?

And finally, are they too bad for any restoration?

Many thanks,

Census and Resource Discussion / 1911 census - Family Search
« on: Wednesday 08 June 11 12:23 BST (UK)  »
Hi all,

Apologies if this has already been mentioned, but the Family Search website has (today, I think) put a searchable index to the 1911 census online - brilliant finding aid -


Norfolk / George and Harriet Deweese?
« on: Friday 01 October 10 18:41 BST (UK)  »
Hello all,

Attached is a copy of marriage lines for George Deweese(?) and Harriett Salmon, married in Great Yarmouth in 1873.

At least I think it says Deweese.  I've tried looking at Dewerse, Derreese, even Dewhirst, thinking it might be a mistranscription.

Whatever it is, I can't find either of them after this marriage in 1873.

Can anyone help?

Thanks for reading this,

The Common Room / Family "treasure" found! Huge thanks to pandg
« on: Tuesday 24 August 10 17:06 BST (UK)  »
What an amazing turn-up!

Thanks to pandg, a family keepsake has been returned to it's family.

This thread -   remained dormant for about 18 months, and then out of the blue, an intriguing reply about a WW1 Indian silver coin that had my grandad's name and regimental number on it.

The coin had been acquired by pandg, and they set about trying to find out about it - googling the name on the coin found me on rootschat, so they joined up to contact me.  Within a matter of days, I now proudly possess the coin.

They wouldn't take any payment, and sent it recorded delivery at their own expense, saying they just wanted the coin to be returned to it's roots.

So a million thanks to you pandg, for your time, trouble and generosity.


London & Middlesex Completed Lookup Requests / Anatomy Act, 1832 - London
« on: Friday 30 October 09 21:27 GMT (UK)  »

I think I’ve found a burial record of my 3x great grandfather in 1836.
He died at the Whitechapel workhouse. The entry, for St Mary, Whitechapel, is very brief, and his name appears with four others.  What disturbs me is there is no name in the column for the person “performing the ceremony”, whereas all other burials on that page show the Curate at the time.

I’ve “googled” the Anatomy Act, 1832, but I can’t find anything that tells me what the procedure was, apart from using “unclaimed bodies” from hospitals and workhouses.

As there is an actual burial record, am I right in thinking that his body would not have been used for dissection purposes?


Pages: [1] 2 3