Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Rufous Treecreeper

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 8
Australia / May McIntyre born 1871 but I can't find birth registration!
« on: Saturday 20 January 18 03:23 GMT (UK)  »
May McIntyre (later recorded as Annie May McIntyre) was raised by her paternal grandmother Miriam McIntyre on her property 'Glenoe' outside Penshurst, Victoria.
Miriam McIntyre had two sons; Peter Duncan born 1849 and James Malcolm born 1851.
Family lore has it that May was Peter's illegitimate daughter by a woman named Margaret Cameron.
From her age at death (more info below) May was born in about 1871.

Chronological Records of May
Branxholme School Register - Name: May M'Intyre; Parent or Guardian: Mrs M'Intyre; Residence of Parent or Guardian: Near Penshurst; Occupation of P or G: squatter; Age: 6 years 10 months; Date admitted: Oct 1878; Date leave: Dec 1878.

Electoral Rolls - Victoria, 1903, Grampians, Penshurst: McIntyre, May, Boram Boram, home duties
Same info for 1905 and 1909 (although in Wannon electorate then). Grandmother Miriam is at the same address in these rolls too.  In 1909 Miriam McIntyre died and it is after this that May is listed as Annie May on the electoral roll.
Victoria, 1912, Wannon, Penshurst: McIntyre, Annie May, Boram Boram, home duties
Same info for 1914, 1915 and 1917.
Victoria, 1919, Wannon, Penshurrst: McIntyre, Annie May, Glenoe, Boram Boram, Penshurst, home duties
Same info through 1921 to 1937.

James Malcolm McIntyre's will: written in 1922 it reads in part "I bequeath to Annie May McIntyre the proceeds of the policy of insurance on my life."

Death Registration: Annie May McIntyre, home duties, died 28 June 1940 at Hamilton Hospital aged 69, single; Usual residence was Glenoe, Penshurst; Father Malcolm James McIntyre, grazier, Mother unknown; Where born and how long in Australian states, stating which: unknown, lived in Victoria, unknown; Informant was the funeral home.

Attached is May's obituary from the Penshurst Free Press.

As you can see May's parentage remains a mystery.  Who was her father?  Peter, who certainly had a reputation that was not undeserved or James, who was apparently the 'good' son? 
I have searched and searched for her birth registration.  I'm really, really hoping Rootschat can help me with it!
Thank you, Marlene  :)
Sorry for the long-winded post but I thought I'd better put all the stuff I have found on her.

England / Susan Baker born 1846 civil reg help please
« on: Tuesday 25 April 17 05:12 BST (UK)  »
I've been searching fruitlessly for the civil registration for Susan Baker, daughter of Levi Baker and Elizabeth Goodland nee Webb.
She was probably born in 1846 and I did find an unsourced baptism for her in a myheritage tree:
Susan M Baker bap 26 Jul 1846 Montacute, Somerset.
The online Montacute parish registers I've been able to access online cut out at 1843.
I found her older siblings: Marseillea Baker March quarter 1843 and Levi John Baker [spelt Beku] March quarter 1845 on the Gro Index.
The other possibility is that she was born at sea as Levi and family were definitely in Adelaide, South Australia by September 1848, (newspaper report).
I have been unable to find a shipping record for the Baker family and if I could find an English birth reg for Susan it could help with finding it.
Any help would be most gratefully received  ???

Australia / Boucaut family of Adelaide and Emma Jeffrey x 2
« on: Sunday 26 February 17 02:59 GMT (UK)  »
Emma JEFFREY married James BEST at Sandford, Victoria on 12 March 1890.

The marriage certificate says that Emma was born in Adelaide and that her father was [blank] JEFFREY with an asterix to other information that said 'christian name & occupation unknown' and her mother was Emma BOUCAUT.

Three likely South Australian birth indexes were found;
1. Emma J BOACOUT [sic] b. 12 Nov 1855 to Ray BOACOUT and Emma NOT page 253 vol 5
2. Emma JEFFREY b. 1 Dec 1855 to Ray Barton BOUCAUT and Emma JEFFREY page 254 vol 5
3. Emma Jeffrey BOUCAUT b. 1 Dec 1855 to Ray Barton BOUCAUT and Emma JEFFREY page 254 vol 5

I purchased transcriptions of the first and third certificates (see below)

Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Lady what?
« on: Tuesday 05 July 16 07:53 BST (UK)  »
I can read from the Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire death entry the following info -
"Janett Achinlek lade ______
departtit the fourtt day of march
1575 zeris"

Possibly the mystery word is 'tepertty'?

I'd love to know what others might think  :)

Thank you, Marlene

Scotland / Reversion of a Redemption - what does it mean?
« on: Tuesday 31 May 16 05:39 BST (UK)  »
From the Protocol Book of Sir Robert Rollock page 37, No. 124 comes the following text:-

"a reversion granted by the late James Auchinlek of that ilk, knight, to the late George Creichtoun of Carnis, knight...for the redemption of the lands of Grevistoun and Gellishauche in the sheriffdom of Peebles, the lands of Carinhill in the sheriffdom of Edinburgh, and an annual-rent of 10 pounds furth of the barony of Strathmonth in the constabulary of Linlithgow..."

I've tried googling for meanings and found the following from 'The Institutions of the Law of Scotland, Deduced from Its Originals and with' etc by James, Vicount of Stair.

So does it mean that James Auchinlek had the land (i.e. the redemption) of George Creichton (maybe for a loan?) but then returned it to him (i.e. the reversion), (when the loan was paid off)?
Can anyone explain it to me in simple english, please?  ???

Marlene  :)

Scotland / National Records of Scotland website problem
« on: Sunday 29 May 16 06:05 BST (UK)  »
Is anyone else having problems with the NRS website?  I keep getting the following message when attempting to enter it.  I've never had a password before to view the site and/or catalogue.


The website encountered an unexpected error. Please try again later.
Error messagePDOException: SQLSTATE[HY000] [1862] Your password has expired. To log in you must change it using a client that supports expired passwords. in lock_may_be_available() (line 167 of E:\Apache24\htdocs\nrslive\includes\

Hi  :)

I have an early birth from the days when Victoria was part of NSW. 

Victorian BDMs have :- Mary Ann Best, birth place Portland, reg year 1845, reg place Victoria, parents Thomas Best and Alice, reg no. 30665

NSW BDMs have:- Mary E Best, born 1845 NSW, Reg Year 1845, Reg place Belfast, Port Fairy, Portland, NSW, parents Thomas Best and Alice, Vol. No. V1845323230A

I understand that these early birth certificates are taken from christenings.  Is it worth getting both, or would I just be getting the same information twice?

Also, her sister Alice Best has two Vic birth regs with different numbers.  One is in 1847 and one in 1848.  Should I get both?

The family story goes that Thomas and Alice's children were baptised alternately in C of E and Catholic.

Thanks Marlene  :)

Australia / World War One Ballarat family mystery to solve
« on: Monday 18 January 16 01:40 GMT (UK)  »
Thought some of the Rchatters might be interested in this story  :)

England / Why is this will not on the National Archives site?
« on: Tuesday 05 January 16 06:06 GMT (UK)  »
I found the following information online when searching for Peter Lillywhite

Title: Copy of will, proved 31 March 1851, of Peter Lillywhite of Littlehampton, master mariner
Reference: Add Mss 19718
Date: 28 October 1844
Held by: West Sussex Record Office, not available at The National Archives

I would love to get a copy of his will...  Is the only way to get it, (being in Australia), through the WSRO?

Marlene  :)

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 8