Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - MabelLucy

Pages: [1] 2
1
Devon Lookup Requests / Re: George Croscombe Merchant Sea Captain
« on: Saturday 27 September 14 22:40 BST (UK)  »
Thank you Claire - that does make it a distinct possibility that the 1861 George might be mine. I appreciate your help.

Jenny

2
Devon Lookup Requests / George Croscombe Merchant Sea Captain
« on: Thursday 25 September 14 11:36 BST (UK)  »

I have a 3 x gr grandfather called George Croscombe born about 1772. His daughter Sarah born 1793 in Swansea Wales was my 3 x gr grandmother. George was born in Bideford, or Chittlehampton Devon and was a merchant sea captain. He married Mary Lepper (1767) and they had Sarah, William George 1794 and another William George born 1796 (mariner), Jane 1803, Robert 1808 and Mary 1810.

According to other family trees I have seen, George's father/grandfather may have been John Croscombe of Braunton, Devon and his mother/grandmother Mary Bushon of Chittlehampton, Devon. I believe John Croscombe was the son of Edward Croscombe and Mary Berry. I need a link between George and John Croscombe.

Sarah married James Thomas on 28 November 1814 in Swansea, Wales. James Thomas was also a mariner (coastguard).

There was a George christened in Bideford in 1762, the son of Thomas and Sarah Croscombe, but I have it on good authority that this is not my George.

There is a George Croscombe born in Bideford showing up in the 1861 Census as a pensioner at the Royal Hospital Greenwich, aged 89. He could have been my George or George the son of Thomas and Sarah, but being a mariner, it is perhaps not surprising that he would be a pensioner in the Royal Hospital Greenwich. 

Please could someone help here - there were a lot of Croscombes in Devon in those days, not helped by the fact that Croscombe is also a place in Devon, so the name can also show up in any general searches as a place.




3
London & Middlesex Completed Lookup Requests / Re: Bachellier
« on: Thursday 26 January 12 22:45 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Rcharde

I'm sorry I've been so long with this, but I work very long hours and have to travel as well Monday through Thursday, so I don't get much of a chance for this sort of thing until Friday.  Thanks so much for your very long and detailed responses to my questions. Like Val I am amazed by your knowledge of the family and the Huguenots. Your logical thinking sorted out the hazy mess in my mind regarding our mutual ancesters and it all makes much more sense now. I had suspected myself that it might be a case of mistaken memory and a simple case of wrong name (Samuel). Also I can see that it also could be the family story getting currupted (a la Chinese whispers) as it was used for admittance to the French Hospital etc for one family member after another.

Also I like your ideas on Judith - it sounds very feasible that Jean and Judith were Judith's parents. It is good to have possibe answers to these knotty problems. I think I might have to invest in some of the French Hospital CDs one of these days - they must make interesting reading.

Once again thankyou for your very well thought out answers to my questions. No doubt something else will pop up to bother me in the future and I will, in turn, have to bother you again.

Many thanks
Jenny


4
London & Middlesex Completed Lookup Requests / Re: Bachellier
« on: Saturday 21 January 12 23:39 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Val

Nice to hear from you. I have Gilbert on my tree and I have one extra wife besides Elizabeth (Mary Rising - married 15 May 1814 at St Giles without Cripplegate) and another lady (Hannah Leech) with whom he had banns read on 10 April 1814 at St George the Matyr, Southwark. Unless there were two Gilbert Goullees around that area at the beginning of 1814, he sure was a busy boy! Elizabeth's death date is January 1814!! He was listed as a widower for both ladies and they were listed as widows. You may well know about those, or I may have it wrong and he may not be the only Gilbert Goullee of that age around at that time. I have realised that his probable father was Gilbert as well, so it could well have been him that was connected to one or other of these women. I'll try and do a bit more detective work.

I haven't been able to find anything else for him, but I didn't know his parents' names or grandparent. I doubt I will be able to find anything if you can't, but will keep looking and certainly let you know if I come across anything.

I sorted out the Esther Saumon/Marianne Gaucheron plus the two Pauls problems with the help of someone I came across from the same family. It certainly makes sense that that is where Marianne fits in. I have the two Pauls and Maria as the children of Esther - the rest are Marianne's. The first Paul (1709) is thought to have died about 1710. That leaves Paul 1711, who married Mary Finet.
That all makes sense as well and has set to rest a troublesome mystery with regards all those Pauls and what to do about the two wives. All I have to resolve now is the ongoing problem of Judith Bachelier's parentage (mentioned before here) and man of mystery Samuel Feecham - my grandmother wrote that the French family name was FeChamp - which ties in with Feecham, but I can't find any FeChamps around at that time (Samuel was a weaver so it probably follows he was Huguenot as he was connected with them and married one of the Deverduns). My grandmother went to the French Brothers School, 233 Shaftsbury Avenue when she was 10 until she was 16. If you come across anything that may be connected I would be grateful for your input.


Best wishes to you also
Jenny Young

5
London & Middlesex Completed Lookup Requests / Re: Bachellier
« on: Saturday 21 January 12 09:46 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Richarde

It's been quite a while, but here I am again. I'm now struggling with Judith Bachelier, married to Anthoine Deverdun, your's and my ancester (my 6 x great grandmother). I know you wrote that you thought she might have come to England via Haarlem, Holland fro Meaux and that Anthoine came via Haarlem. You thought she might possibly be the daughter of a Jean Bachelier and Judith his wife, who also came via Haarlem.

I have a problem in that I have some recorded notes from the Hackney Union Workhouse Archive (unfortunately not complete as I copied them in a hurry from those that my cousin had when I visited her place in England two years ago). The notes refer to James Feecham - son of Samuel Feecham and  Mary Deverdun, who was in turn the daughter of Susanna Bachelier and Timothy Deverdun - son of Anthoine Deverdun and Judith Bachelier. The notes, however are typewritten so easy to understand. James was applying for admittance to the workhouse. It is recorded as follows:

" James Feecham, unmarried, son of Samuel Feecham of Woods Close aforesaid; iii. On mother's side, whose Great Grandfather was a French Refugee from Normandy in France - left a great deal of property thereof. His Great Grandmother was very young at that time, was in the family way with his Grandmother. His Great Grandfather's name was Samuel Bachellier. His Grandmother married a Mr Diverdine a French man, they both had French Committee money and their son Timothy Diverdine (his uncle) was deaf and dumb and received both his father and mother's money as long as he lived".

As you see, this doesn't quite fit in with the family tree I presently have, as I have Susanna's parents as Paul Bachelier (1680) and Marianne Gaucheron (his second wife, the first bing Esther Saumon). That makes Paul Bachellier his great grandfather - not Samuel Bachelier as written above. I know you will be interested in this as it is your history as well. If you have any thoughts on it I would love to hear them.

Many thanks
Jenny

6
London and Middlesex / Re: James and Elizabeth - such common names
« on: Saturday 04 June 11 01:28 BST (UK)  »
Hello Valda

I just wanted to write and thank you very much for your help in tracing my ggg grandparents on both sides. A while ago you sent me a census entry for a Charles and Sarah Hunt and their family (above) - he was a Superintendant of the Victoria Park Cemetery in Bethnal Green in 1851 (I now have reason to believe that he may have helped in the design of that park). I have made big strides thanks to your information. James Thomas, Charles's father-in-law was a Chief boatman and then Coastguard and he was transferred to St Lawrence in the Isle of Wight - while he was there he and another man were in instrumental in rescuing 19 people off the foundering 430 ton ship Bainbridge, which was driven onto rocks near Atherfield.  James (and presumably Stubbs) won silver medals RNLI for Lifeboat Gallantry.

Jame's eldest daughter Sarah married Charles Hunt (he was a gardener) and moved to London. Apparently James and his wife Sarah (nee Croscombe) moved to London first and that was the incentive for the family to move there. I have discovered that Charles had a sister called Elizabeth and therefore think that Elizabeth Hunt was probably the wife of James Brown and therefore my ggg grandmother.  So the links to Wales and the Isle of Wight, as you can see has been a very important one. 

They seemed to move about a great deal in those days, as James and Sarah's two eldest children were born in Swansea, Wales, but the other children were born in the IOW. I have the names of the Hunts further back, but am having difficulty linking William Hunt (1776) and Jane Devenish (1778), his wife to Thomas Hunt (born 1770, St Lawrence, IOW) and Hannah Dyer (nee Tutchell), his wife and beyond them, Thomas Hunt and Mary Coleman. Hannah Dyer was first married to Richard Dyer. I presume that William was Thomas's brother. William and Jane Devenish were married in St Lawrence, IOW in 1797.

I am also having problems finding a birth for James Thomas (may be in Wales, but not sure - 1800) and his wife Sarah Croscombe who supposedly married him in Devon where her family came from.

I have this information (below) from a private book about the Hunt family (just a couple of pages of which I found online):

Noted events in his life were:-
Charles was born at Steephill Farm, in the parish of Godshill and grew up in neighbouring St Lawrence where his father, William was born. It was here that he met his future wife, Sarah Thomas, daughter of St Lawrence coastguard and chief boatman, James Thomas and his wife Sarah nee Croscombe. Sarah was born in Swansea, Wales and christened in Northam, Devon - close to Bideford, the birthplace of her grandfather, merchant navy captain, George Croscombe. The Thomas family settled in St Lawrence circa 1826 when James was transferred from Clovelly, Devon, before moving along the coast to Atherfield Preventive Station. On 24 October, 1832, James received a silver medal for his part in risking his life to rescue passengers from the stricken brig, Bainbridge, that foundered on rocks off Atherfield.

I have not even touched on James Brown yet (Sophia Thomas's father-in-law), so more scavenging to come, but once again I really appreciate your help - a big thank you!

Kind regards
Jenny




7
London and Middlesex / Re: James and Elizabeth - such common names
« on: Saturday 26 March 11 05:56 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you Valda - you have helped me before with some evidence from the records for another part of my family. I really appreciate your input - very helpful. I had found Sophia with the Glamorgan Wales entry and it is attached to my family tree, but had then found the other census entry (1881) saying she came from Middlesex, so I was tending to discount Glamorgan as her birth place, but I hadn't found the third census entry (1851) you provided with her sister added as well.

As there is a James Brown listed as her brother in the 1881 census, the witness could have been Thomas's brother rather than his father, but he does not seem to have a sister called Elizabeth I note.

Thank you once again - this gives me some more amunition to carry on my search with.

Jenny

8
London and Middlesex / Re: James and Elizabeth - such common names
« on: Friday 25 March 11 08:42 GMT (UK)  »
Yes I have already considered that and they have got a son called Thomas of the correct age.

Jenny

9
London and Middlesex / Re: James and Elizabeth - such common names
« on: Friday 25 March 11 08:24 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Ruskie

I know that James Brown is Thomas Cockson Brown's father because it says he is on the certificate and it also says he was a watchman. I don't know that the Elizabeth Brown who was the witness was his mother - that is my problem as there are so many James Browns and  Elizabeth Browns. I have spent a great deal of time searching for census groups but as yet have not been able to find one that I think is the right one. I guess I will just have to keep looking.

Thanks for your help.

Jenny

Pages: [1] 2