Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - amberdog

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 8
1
Scotland / Re: Crook emigration to the usa
« on: Wednesday 23 August 17 19:43 BST (UK)  »
Hi Paul, search the Crook surname at the Scotlandspeople website https://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/?gclid=EAIaIQobChMIup3suIDu1QIVbbHtCh1Fcw4TEAAYASAAEgKij_D_BwE

To see the images you will need to purchase credits, but it's the only source of original documents.  But, all the indexes are free to view once you have registered.

Familysearch.org is also helpful at times.

There are several Crooks to look through.  Good luck.  Cheers Maria (P.S. If you find anything, keep posting so we can help from afar).

2
World War One / Re: POW reports
« on: Friday 28 July 17 08:45 BST (UK)  »
I use this researcher for any file at the National Archive at Kew https://www.arcre.com/

Lee has sorted out loads of WW1 & WW2 stuff for me in the past as I can't visit the archives myself.

I'd ask him to order up that WO file you quoted in your first post.  It's so disappointing when the WW1 service file is missing due to the fire that destroyed almost two thirds of them.

Best of luck with your research.

3
Durham / Re: Charles Brown Filshie death
« on: Monday 17 July 17 16:01 BST (UK)  »
If your prepared to spend a bit of money, and you know Charles date of birth you could apply to see if he was on the Scottish 1939 I.D. Register by applying here. https://www.nrscotland.gov.uk/statistics-and-data/nhs-central-register/about-the-register/1939-national-identity-register-and-how-to-order-an-official-extract  If they don't find him on the reg. they will charge you 5 for looking the last time I used it.  And it was 15 for the info, when I last got some information from it.  But unlike the Find My Past Reg. it will not reveal anybody else on the register. 

You could also shell out 30 and apply to see if he had an army record.  If no record is found, the 30 will be returned.  You used to wait to up to a year for a record, but it's a matter of weeks these days. https://www.gov.uk/get-copy-military-service-records/apply-for-someone-elses-records

4
Lanarkshire / Re: thinking of emailing or writing to a newspaper in Glasgow
« on: Thursday 29 June 17 08:40 BST (UK)  »
If you use Facebook, try a page called Lost Glasgow.  It's got quite a following and some really helpful folk.  The Daily Record might be worth considering.  Others may suggest another news paper.  Best of luck.

5
Lanarkshire / Re: Thomas Gilda
« on: Thursday 29 June 17 08:37 BST (UK)  »
Came across this from 1915 in the Glasgow Herald. Any connection to you?

6
Lanarkshire / Re: Old Dalbeth M.I.
« on: Sunday 25 June 17 17:35 BST (UK)  »
Is there a MI for Lair 79.  My relatives, Peter Connell, a still born was the first to be buried there in 1871.  Followed in 1873 by another still born also called Peter Connell.  The father Peter Connell is buried in 1887.

Then my Grans brother William Gilmour is buried there in 1892 only a few months old.  Then my Gran's grandmother, Helen Connell (nee Bonar) is buried 1906.  Connell was her 2nd married name.

And finally my Grans aunt Margaret Craig Gilmour is buried in 1938 there. 

Many thanks and sorry if I may have asked this before.  I cannot recall now, but I've just stumbled across the 1938 burial due to the free Roman Catholic registers on FindMyPast this weekend.

7
Lanarkshire / Re: Gilmour/Gilmore/Gillmor/Gillmer
« on: Sunday 25 June 17 17:22 BST (UK)  »
aghadowey, that's great news you found somebody loosely contected to your family on the spreadsheet. 

Yes, sadly Forfarian, I've tried varients of Ellen, including Nellie.  I was hopeful she might have shown up in the Roman Catholic records that are free to view this weekend at Find My Past.

The RC records did solve a mystery of mine, Ellen's aunt Margaret Gilmour, whom she appears with in the 1901 Census in Bute showed up buried 1938 in St. Peter's Old Dalbeth Cemetery, Glasgow recorded as a 70 year, when in fact she was actually 83 years old by then.  Will be buying credits tomorrow to view this death record at Scotlandspeople as I'm curious who got her age so terribly wrong.

Makes me wonder if Ellen was also prone to changing her age, as this side of the family seem to be very loose with their age over their documentation.  Onwards and upwards.

8
Lanarkshire / Re: Gilmour/Gilmore/Gillmor/Gillmer
« on: Friday 23 June 17 07:14 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for your response Forfarian, I thought that was the case, but wanted to double check with those familiar with the website just in case.  I've had one request for the spreadsheet so far, hope they find their relative.  Just hope the Glasgow Herald is scanned better one of these days and made more searchable via FindMyPast or the British Newspaper Archive sites after their collection stops at 1900.

Back to my great aunt Ellen (no middle name).  She was born 25 May 1889, Labour Street, Glasgow to parents William Gilmour (1857-1935) & Catherine Dieter (1865-1950) who were married 13 Nov 1888.

Census 1891 Famiy living at 11 Braehead Street, Govan.  Father William 37, a draper & underclothier.  Wife Catherine 25, Ellen is now 2 and living with her brother Alexander, 2 months old.

Census 1901 Ellen, 11 year old scholar, is with her paternal grandmother Helen Gilmour/Connell (nee Bonar, first name is actually Ellen, but recorded here as Helen) and her aunt Margaret Gilmour, 44, a dressmaker at 12 West Princes Street on the Isle of Bute.

Census 1911 Unable to definitively place Ellen on this census.  Her mother Catherine (46) is head of household at 239 Main Street, Maryhill living with Ellen's siblings Alexander 20, Josephine 15, Catherine 12, William 8 and Bernard age 4.  I'm assuming Ellen's father William was back in the Merchant Navy at this point and likely at sea when Census was taken.  Her mother declared she had 7 births with 6 children still living.  The family move to 5 Ruchill Street, Maryhill after this census according to Valuation Rolls.  Her parents move to Blairgowrie early 1920's, with siblings Alexander & Josephine remaining at Ruchill Street into the late 1920's.

Due to this Census, I found Ellen had had another brother, also called William who was born and died in 1892 and is buried at Old Dalbeth Cemetery.  So he is the one child Catherine declared had died on the 1911 Census meaning Ellen was alive somewhere.

I've opened numerous entries at Scotlandspeople and found nothing to date.  Ellen is not a witness at any of her siblings weddings and also not found on the 1939 Identification Register when I applied for that via Registers House in Edinburgh.

There is no mention of her in her mother Catherine's Will in 1950 (there is no mention of any of the siblings apart from William Jnr. who is left the entire Estate).  Her father William didn't leave a Will when he died in 1935 over in Blairgowrie.

Also no mention of her when William Jnr died in 1972 or her sister Catherine in 1976.  My gran Josephine didn't leave a Will when she died in the late 60's.

I've also looked at the Glasgow Electoral Rolls available on Ancestry, but didn't find that an easy record set to work with and again cannot be certain she is amongst those.

I have to assume she died elsewhere, hence my search of the Glasgow Herald or if she did die in Scotland, whoever recorded her entry either didn't know her correct age and parent details.

I'll need to list all that I have ruled out at Scotlandspeople.  I guess my only hope is to continue searching the Glasgow Herald and wait patiently for the 1921 Census release.

What I find odd is her parents had a Catholic marriage, but none of the children were baptised.  The only Catholic connection after the parent's marriage in 1888, was the burial of Ellens sibling William in 1892.  He was buried in a plot containing her grandmother's 2nd husband Peter Connell and their infant son, also called Peter, born in the 1870's.  Her gran Ellen Bonar was buried there in 1906 when she died at Scotia Street, Glasgow.

No entries for her at the National Records of Scotland on line.  Anybody got any suggestions?  I think I've covered everything I can think of.  Maybe the upcoming Parish Records collection that Scotlandspeople will be putting on line shortly might lead to something.




9
Lanarkshire / Gilmour/Gilmore/Gillmor/Gillmer
« on: Thursday 22 June 17 08:22 BST (UK)  »
Having hit a brick wall researching my great aunt Ellen Gilmour, I ended up trawling through the free Google newspaper archive site looking at the Birth, Marriage & Death announcements in the Glasgow Herald.

If, like me, anybody else out there is stuck finding a Gilmour relative, I have started a spreadsheet with all these names that I was able to read.  Some Glasgow Herald entries are illegible and editions missing, but I've covered part of 1901 then I moved on to 1904 through to 1914.

If anybody would like me to email the Excel spreadsheet I have I'd be more than happy to do so.  I'll post details of my g. aunt Ellen later.

If anybody could advise how to attach a spreadsheet I'd welcome the advice.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 8