Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - atlantikman

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 13
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Re: Jane MEALOR died 1955 Leeds.
« on: Friday 19 October 18 21:11 BST (UK)  »
The 1955 death certificate shows it is my Grandfather's sister Jane Kelly --- the informant is her son Richard Parrington by her second marriage, and his address was 14 Quarry Street, Leeds 6.  I still don't know why Jane and her son Richard where in Leeds, and at different addresses.  Maybe work-related.  Richard died in 2005 Chorley Lancashire, he left everything to a nearby friend, so I guess he never married nor had kids.


Yorkshire (West Riding) / Re: Jane MEALOR died 1955 Leeds.
« on: Sunday 14 October 18 20:40 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for the info.   I see I had the Grave Number wrong.  I assume Armitage & Co were maybe the Undertakers??  Yes -- Jane Parrington married John Mealor in 1939  -- he was 92 at the time!  There's a few newspaper articles about him then.  I'm not aware she had any health issues; but my family know virtually nothing about her.  Looks like I'll have to get the Death Cert. Her son left a will, so I may get that also.


Yorkshire (West Riding) / Jane MEALOR died 1955 Leeds.
« on: Sunday 14 October 18 16:47 BST (UK)  »

I am interested in this lady, whom I believe may be my Grandfather's sister Jane Kelly.  I have gained the following info:

1955 FreeBMD D Search: JFM 1955 Leeds 2c 540 Jane Mealor aged 62/1893.

1955 Leeds General Cemetery Burial Register MS 421/3/1/25: No.6816:
New Grave 4106 D 8 Feb 1955 Buried 12 Feb Jane Mealor aged 62/1893 of 20 Stocks Hill Leeds 12.

Other than obviously buying the death certificate, which I don't think will help me much, are there any Street Directories which might glean some more info.  I already know a fair bit about her three marriages and one child.  But I've no idea why she would be in Leeds.  She was previously a Housekeeper, so maybe she was doing that in Leeds.  Her third husband died in 1946 Rock Ferry near Birkenhead, Cheshire.  Also I've no idea if there is a gravestone.

Best wishes,

Hello again,

Thanks to both of your for the onfo.  I've not found 113 East 2nd Street, but did find 113 Second Street in Ward 1 ED12 -- could this be East 2nd Street??  The Doan family live there -- not aware of any link to my research.  On ED14 I did find East 2nd Street, but with house numbers roughly 500-600's.  However, through your link to the Newport Directories, I've managed to track the lady in question:

1900-1 Newport Directory: Julia A Kelly not listed.
1902-3 Newport Directory: Julia A Kelly widow of John, h, 105 Saratoga.
1904-5 Newport Directory: Julia A Kelly widow of John, h, 115 E. 2nd.
1906-7 Newport Directory: Julia A kelly not listed.

I have Julia Ann Kelly 1822-1905 (nee Hall) on the 1900 Census in Ironton Township, Lawrence County, Ohio, and I know she died 14 August 1905 at 113 East 2nd Street, Newport, which was supposed to be the residence of John T McKnight (info from The Ironton Register).  John T McKnight 1835-1910 was married? to Mary C Hall? 1839-1906, whom I think is related to Julia in some way.  John T McKnight was in 1900 living in Ironton, and died in 1910 Ironton.  I know Julia adopted at least two children, so Mary C could be another adoptee.

I could not find any McKnights on the Newport Directories listed above.

On the 1900 Census at 105 Saratoga, Newport, is the Palmer family, which I don't see any connection with the above.

I must have looked through all the relevant ED's at least twice for 113 East 2nd Street.  I suspect it may have somehow been missed out on the Enumerator visits.

Thanks and best wishes,


I wonder if some kind soul would help me find the above address and it's occupants on your 1910 Census.  I assume it's in Campbell County.  I've spent many hours looking at the Newport Townships but I've been unable to locate the street.  The other problem, is that on Google Maps, I can see two streets with this name --- one in Licking, the other to the east of it and more likely in central Newport.

Best wishes,

Dublin / Re: Johannes [John] McKenzie & Maria [Mary] Lawler 1878 Dublin Marriage
« on: Wednesday 14 March 18 10:01 GMT (UK)  »
Hello myluck  -- thanks for that, I'd forgotten it would be on that site also!  It is slightly better and also a jpg so I might be able to sharpen it up.  Many thanks.


Dublin / Johannes [John] McKenzie & Maria [Mary] Lawler 1878 Dublin Marriage
« on: Wednesday 14 March 18 09:32 GMT (UK)  »

I've downloaded a pdf of the above Roman Catholic Marriage record from the Church Records on -- but the copy is quite poor and out of focus.  I know it lists both their parents and I can see a mention of Liverpool on John's line.  Their marriage is entry number 845.  Does anyone know where I can download a better, more readable copy??  I have also downloaded their Civil Marriage record from the same site, and can read that ok.


Shropshire / Re: Hollyhurst Cottages, Hollyhurst Road near Marbury.
« on: Thursday 25 January 18 14:33 GMT (UK)  »
I have managed to locate on the 1911 Census, Holly Hurst, Marbury with Quorsley, Whitchurch, which gives three homes and three farms.

Shropshire / Re: Hollyhurst Cottages, Hollyhurst Road near Marbury.
« on: Thursday 25 January 18 14:23 GMT (UK)  »
No, Wrockwardine Wood is near Telford.  The Hollyhurst I'm trying to locate is near Marbury, much further north.  Comber Mere lake is close by, as is the village of Marbury a few miles away.  I can see the houses on the 1939-61 OS map that FindMyPast have attached to each entry.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 13